Skip to content

Schools Division of Butuan City

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
189
Down 1 from SY 2023-24
139 public, 50 private
Community learning centres
88
Down 17 from SY 2023-24
Learners
104,039
Down 3,692 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
3,491
Up 179 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
2,352
Up 29 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 104,039 learners, 99,486 in schools and 4,553 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners104,039
In schools99,486
In community learning centres (ALS)4,553
Male53,117
Female50,798
Not broken down by sex124
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary53,630 totalJunior High School29,889 totalSenior High School15,843 totalALS Basic Literacy Program253 totalALS A&E elementary978 totalALS A&E secondary3,322 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 124 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary49,0544,576053,630
Junior High School26,7633,126029,889
Senior High School12,2583,585015,843
ALS Basic Literacy Program00253253
ALS A&E elementary00978978
ALS A&E secondary003,3223,322
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten6,304 totalGrade 17,237 totalGrade 27,697 totalGrade 37,666 totalGrade 48,023 totalGrade 57,105 totalGrade 69,327 totalGrade 78,433 totalGrade 86,740 totalGrade 97,276 totalGrade 107,440 totalGrade 118,017 totalGrade 127,826 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)271 totalALS Basic Literacy Program253 totalALS A&E elementary978 totalALS A&E secondary3,322 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 124 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten3,2613,0436,304
Grade 13,8083,4297,237
Grade 24,0073,6907,697
Grade 33,9213,7457,666
Grade 44,1453,8788,023
Grade 53,7383,3677,105
Grade 64,7244,6039,327
Grade 74,2774,1568,433
Grade 83,3553,3856,740
Grade 93,6383,6387,276
Grade 103,5333,9077,440
Grade 114,0074,0108,017
Grade 123,8913,9357,826
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)17695271
ALS Basic Literacy Program146107253
ALS A&E elementary635343978
ALS A&E secondary1,8551,4673,322
Broken down by grade53,11750,798103,915
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic12,979Technical-Vocational-Livelihood2,900
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic12,979
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood2,900
All tracks15,879
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten142438
Elementary12382205
Junior High School101
All138106244
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten6662128
Elementary6816041,285
Junior High School304357661
Senior High School131159290
All1,1821,1822,364
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education101
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers123
Modified In-School Off-School Approach022
Open High School Program174461
Other School-Initiated Intervention325
All225072

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 189 schools and 88 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools139Private schools50Community learning centres (ALS)88
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools139
Private schools50
Community learning centres (ALS)88
All277
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only114Elementary and junior high (K to 10)18Kindergarten to Grade 1214Junior high only2Junior and senior high37Senior high only4Community learning centres (ALS)88
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only114
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)18
Kindergarten to Grade 1214
Junior high only2
Junior and senior high37
Senior high only4
Community learning centres (ALS)88
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed138
Community learning centres (ALS)88
Non-sectarian37
Sectarian13
DOST managed1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 3,491 teachers and 381 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers3,491
Non-teaching personnel381
All personnel3,872
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary1,805Junior High School1,282Senior High School404
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary1,805
Junior High School1,282
Senior High School404
All teachers3,491
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary27.2Junior High School20.9Senior High School30.3
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary27.2
Junior High School20.9
Senior High School30.3

School resources

SY 2024-25: 2,352 classrooms and 3,625 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
2,352
Seats (approximate)
64,308
Toilets
3,625
Functional computers
6,370
Faucets
8,548
7,682 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms2,352 totalSeats (approximate)64,308 totalToilets3,625 totalFunctional computers6,370 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms1,221718413
Learners per classroom40.237.329.7
Seats (approximate)34,75921,0308,519
Learners per seat1.41.31.4
Toilets1,996956673
Learners per toilet24.628.018.2
Functional computers1,8813,1621,327
Learners per computer26.18.59.2
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary106 totalJunior High School47 totalSenior High School37 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary1042
Junior High School461
Senior High School361
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary106 totalJunior High School47 totalSenior High School37 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary1051
Junior High School470
Senior High School370
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary106 totalJunior High School47 totalSenior High School37 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary988
Junior High School452
Senior High School325
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female752Male615Shared1,980For persons with disabilities278
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female752
Male615
Shared1,980
For persons with disabilities278
All toilets3,625
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water7,682Without water866
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water7,682
Without water866
All faucets8,548
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
School Garden135
Entrance Gate129
Exit Gate112
Playground110
Temporary Perimeter Fence99
Offices86
Computer Room72
Covered Court67
Permanent Perimeter Fence52
Faculty Room44
Paved Pathway43
Clinic40
Library/Learning Resource Center39
Home Economic Room34
Science Laboratory31
Roofing22
Supply Room22
Data File Room/Records Room17
Industrial Arts Room14
Canteen12
Conference Room8
Solar Panel2
Student Co-Curricular Center2
Youth Development Center2
Bike Rack1
Flood Marker1
Gymnasium1
Museum1
Speech Laboratory1

Districts

13 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Districts in SDO Butuan City, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Central Butuan District I4125,41363223.9
Central Butuan District II67,06930422.9
East Butuan District I1810,02839025.5
East Butuan District II124,43320821.3
North Butuan District105,90325922.8
Northwest Butuan District65,81815038.4
South Butuan District I173,82718620.5
South Butuan District II163,96316024.2
Southeast I Butuan District155,72225122.8
Southeast II Butuan District134,89017228.4
Southwest Butuan District97,73722733.7
West Butuan District I139,35635126.5
West Butuan District II135,32720123.9

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

About this data

  • 124 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Butuan City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Butuan City