Skip to content

Schools in Caraga

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
2,361
Up 6 from SY 2023-24
2,104 public, 254 private, 3 SUCs and LUCs
Community learning centres
1,259
Down 36 from SY 2023-24
Learners
783,802
Down 12,212 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
30,147
Down 22 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
23,048
Up 256 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 783,802 learners, 750,780 in schools and 33,022 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners783,802
In schools750,780
In community learning centres (ALS)33,022
Male401,466
Female381,106
Not broken down by sex1,230
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary426,319 totalJunior High School217,953 totalSenior High School105,285 totalALS Basic Literacy Program2,124 totalALS A&E elementary7,455 totalALS A&E secondary23,436 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 1,230 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary410,04516,0951790426,319
Junior High School193,23824,4992160217,953
Senior High School82,00323,1511310105,285
ALS Basic Literacy Program0002,1242,124
ALS A&E elementary0007,4557,455
ALS A&E secondary00023,43623,436
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten51,303 totalGrade 158,514 totalGrade 261,537 totalGrade 362,377 totalGrade 463,485 totalGrade 559,221 totalGrade 667,734 totalGrade 761,439 totalGrade 850,505 totalGrade 953,361 totalGrade 1052,624 totalGrade 1153,937 totalGrade 1251,348 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)2,148 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)24 totalALS Basic Literacy Program2,124 totalALS A&E elementary7,455 totalALS A&E secondary23,436 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 1,230 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten26,45724,84651,303
Grade 130,66127,85358,514
Grade 232,02829,50961,537
Grade 332,29430,08362,377
Grade 432,49330,99263,485
Grade 531,34427,87759,221
Grade 634,53833,19667,734
Grade 731,31930,12061,439
Grade 825,63524,87050,505
Grade 926,43426,92753,361
Grade 1025,59327,03152,624
Grade 1126,98326,95453,937
Grade 1225,54825,80051,348
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)1,3577912,148
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)111324
ALS Basic Literacy Program1,2239012,124
ALS A&E elementary4,6702,7857,455
ALS A&E secondary12,87810,55823,436
Broken down by grade401,466381,106782,572
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic67,143Technical-Vocational-Livelihood38,125Arts and Design426Sports104
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic67,143
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood38,125
Arts and Design426
Sports104
All tracks105,798
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten6164125
Elementary488445933
Junior High School4855103
All5975641,161
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten2,6052,4095,014
Elementary17,88816,66634,554
Junior High School7,5558,12915,684
Senior High School2,4762,9175,393
All30,52430,12160,645
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education281442
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers181230
Modified In-School Off-School Approach142236
Open High School Program365793
Other School-Initiated Intervention311142
All127116243

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 2,361 schools and 1,259 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools2,104Private schools254SUCs and LUCs3Community learning centres (ALS)1,259
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools2,104
Private schools254
SUCs and LUCs3
Community learning centres (ALS)1,259
All3,620
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only1,741Elementary and junior high (K to 10)88Kindergarten to Grade 1278Junior high only41Junior and senior high392Senior high only21Community learning centres (ALS)1,259
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only1,741
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)88
Kindergarten to Grade 1278
Junior high only41
Junior and senior high392
Senior high only21
Community learning centres (ALS)1,259
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed2,103
Community learning centres (ALS)1,259
Non-sectarian142
Sectarian112
State universities and colleges3
DOST managed1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 30,147 teachers and 4,649 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers30,147
Non-teaching personnel4,649
All personnel34,796
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary17,279Junior High School9,826Senior High School3,042
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary17,279
Junior High School9,826
Senior High School3,042
All teachers30,147
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary23.7Junior High School19.7Senior High School27
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary23.7
Junior High School19.7
Senior High School27.0

School resources

SY 2024-25: 23,048 classrooms and 30,573 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
23,048
Seats (approximate)
599,539
Toilets
30,573
Functional computers
81,865
Faucets
62,851
52,710 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms23,048 totalSeats (approximate)599,539 totalToilets30,573 totalFunctional computers81,865 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms14,0816,1462,821
Learners per classroom29.131.429.1
Seats (approximate)353,713172,25773,569
Learners per seat1.21.11.1
Toilets19,3207,6743,579
Learners per toilet21.225.222.9
Functional computers27,98033,54420,341
Learners per computer14.75.84.0
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary1,703 totalJunior High School505 totalSenior High School405 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary1,67033
Junior High School4969
Senior High School39213
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supplyElementary1,703 totalJunior High School505 totalSenior High School405 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supply
Elementary1,548588314
Junior High School47111221
Senior High School3796200
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary1,703 totalJunior High School505 totalSenior High School405 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary1,299404
Junior High School44164
Senior High School33966
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female5,770Male4,971Shared18,212For persons with disabilities1,620
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female5,770
Male4,971
Shared18,212
For persons with disabilities1,620
All toilets30,573
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water52,710Without water10,141
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water52,710
Without water10,141
All faucets62,851
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
School Garden1,931
Entrance Gate1,913
Playground1,707
Temporary Perimeter Fence1,433
Offices1,270
Exit Gate1,034
Permanent Perimeter Fence845
Computer Room766
Library/Learning Resource Center645
Paved Pathway636
Clinic466
Covered Court462
Faculty Room425
Home Economic Room419
Supply Room328
Science Laboratory319
Solar Panel248
Conference Room241
Roofing234
Data File Room/Records Room215
Canteen197
Industrial Arts Room127
Student Co-Curricular Center82
Flood Marker79
Gymnasium71
Youth Development Center43
Speech Laboratory27
Bike Rack14
Museum4

Provinces

5 provinces, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Provinces in Caraga, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Agusan del Norte464212,2767,50923.9
Agusan del Sur655214,7268,53622.2
Dinagat Islands14731,0681,49518.9
Surigao del Norte497143,2845,65622.9
Surigao del Sur598182,4486,95122.9

Schools divisions

12 schools divisions, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Schools divisions in Caraga, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Agusan del Norte22983,7353,26722.2
Agusan del Sur569180,9947,30822.4
Bayugan City8633,7321,22821.6
Bislig City7828,15298820.7
Butuan City189104,0393,49125.3
Cabadbaran City4624,50275125.1
Dinagat Island14731,0681,49518.9
Siargao15937,6401,49122.6
Surigao City11138,7951,34924.3
Surigao del Norte22766,8492,81622.4
Surigao del Sur482135,3095,36322.8
Tandag City3818,98760027.2

About this data

  • 1,230 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for Caraga count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for Caraga