Skip to content

Schools in Ilocos Norte

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
506
No change from SY 2023-24
437 public, 67 private, 2 SUCs and LUCs
Community learning centres
119
Up 7 from SY 2023-24
Learners
126,947
Down 5,131 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
5,628
Up 194 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
5,767
Down 20 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 126,947 learners, 123,858 in schools and 3,089 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners126,947
In schools123,858
In community learning centres (ALS)3,089
Male65,363
Female61,133
Not broken down by sex451
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary63,605 totalJunior High School38,023 totalSenior High School21,779 totalALS Basic Literacy Program101 totalALS A&E elementary387 totalALS A&E secondary2,601 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 451 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary58,7224,551332063,605
Junior High School32,4965,146381038,023
Senior High School18,3163,219244021,779
ALS Basic Literacy Program000101101
ALS A&E elementary000387387
ALS A&E secondary0002,6012,601
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten7,586 totalGrade 18,492 totalGrade 28,669 totalGrade 38,918 totalGrade 410,210 totalGrade 57,584 totalGrade 611,849 totalGrade 710,228 totalGrade 87,935 totalGrade 99,541 totalGrade 1010,221 totalGrade 1111,272 totalGrade 1210,507 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)297 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)98 totalALS Basic Literacy Program101 totalALS A&E elementary387 totalALS A&E secondary2,601 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 451 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten3,9703,6167,586
Grade 14,3874,1058,492
Grade 24,5154,1548,669
Grade 34,5904,3288,918
Grade 45,2724,93810,210
Grade 54,0973,4877,584
Grade 66,0895,76011,849
Grade 75,3124,91610,228
Grade 84,0403,8957,935
Grade 94,8064,7359,541
Grade 105,1825,03910,221
Grade 115,7345,53811,272
Grade 125,3665,14110,507
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)190107297
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)643498
ALS Basic Literacy Program6239101
ALS A&E elementary231156387
ALS A&E secondary1,4561,1452,601
Broken down by grade65,36361,133126,496
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic15,794Technical-Vocational-Livelihood6,143Arts and Design122
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic15,794
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood6,143
Arts and Design122
All tracks22,059
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten121123
Elementary6665131
Junior High School022
All7878156
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten9378171
Elementary7056291,334
Junior High School413404817
Senior High School188204392
All1,3991,3152,714
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education011
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers231235
Modified In-School Off-School Approach505
Open High School Program6612
Other School-Initiated Intervention9079169
All12498222

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 506 schools and 119 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools437Private schools67SUCs and LUCs2Community learning centres (ALS)119
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools437
Private schools67
SUCs and LUCs2
Community learning centres (ALS)119
All625
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only389Elementary and junior high (K to 10)13Kindergarten to Grade 1222Junior high only5Junior and senior high71Senior high only6Community learning centres (ALS)119
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only389
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)13
Kindergarten to Grade 1222
Junior high only5
Junior and senior high71
Senior high only6
Community learning centres (ALS)119
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed437
Community learning centres (ALS)119
Non-sectarian46
Sectarian21
State universities and colleges2

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 5,628 teachers and 1,037 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers5,628
Non-teaching personnel1,037
All personnel6,665
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary3,210Junior High School1,653Senior High School765
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary3,210
Junior High School1,653
Senior High School765
All teachers5,628
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary18.3Junior High School19.7Senior High School23.9
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary18.3
Junior High School19.7
Senior High School23.9

School resources

SY 2024-25: 5,767 classrooms and 8,351 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
5,767
Seats (approximate)
143,597
Toilets
8,351
Functional computers
18,637
Faucets
17,881
16,638 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms5,767 totalSeats (approximate)143,597 totalToilets8,351 totalFunctional computers18,637 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms3,5341,453780
Learners per classroom16.622.423.5
Seats (approximate)78,73640,09724,764
Learners per seat0.80.80.7
Toilets5,1932,0701,088
Learners per toilet11.315.716.8
Functional computers6,4657,6684,504
Learners per computer9.14.24.1
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary378 totalJunior High School75 totalSenior High School66 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary3762
Junior High School750
Senior High School660
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary378 totalJunior High School75 totalSenior High School66 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary351027
Junior High School57018
Senior High School53112
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary378 totalJunior High School75 totalSenior High School66 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary31266
Junior High School696
Senior High School597
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female1,674Male1,374Shared4,992For persons with disabilities311
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female1,674
Male1,374
Shared4,992
For persons with disabilities311
All toilets8,351
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water16,638Without water1,243
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water16,638
Without water1,243
All faucets17,881
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate425
School Garden424
Offices372
Playground350
Exit Gate344
Covered Court330
Library/Learning Resource Center307
Permanent Perimeter Fence283
Computer Room252
Canteen238
Clinic218
Temporary Perimeter Fence190
Home Economic Room165
Supply Room139
Paved Pathway124
Science Laboratory96
Faculty Room93
Conference Room75
Roofing74
Industrial Arts Room72
Solar Panel66
Data File Room/Records Room58
Museum54
Flood Marker22
Student Co-Curricular Center22
Gymnasium8
Youth Development Center6
Bike Rack2
Speech Laboratory2

Cities and municipalities

23 cities and municipalities, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Cities and municipalities in Ilocos Norte, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Adams45392719.0
Bacarra296,89033519.0
Badoc286,06624719.1
Bangui173,58417919.0
Banna (Espiritu)234,02420515.4
Burgos112,14411019.0
Carasi33892811.9
City of Batac4111,87543120.5
Currimao112,46813217.9
Dingras338,00236620.2
Dumalneg36653617.3
Laoag City (Capital)6526,23295122.0
Marcos174,08919320.0
Nueva Era132,33912617.0
Pagudpud225,19424519.8
Paoay194,66722319.1
Pasuquin296,12627618.8
Piddig204,38018419.9
Pinili213,53719216.6
San Nicolas167,42130223.3
Sarrat174,85126118.4
Solsona205,66424720.0
Vintar445,80133216.0

About this data

  • 451 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for Ilocos Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for Ilocos Norte