Skip to content

Schools Division of Siargao

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
159
No change from SY 2023-24
145 public, 13 private, 1 SUC or LUC
Community learning centres
114
Up 3 from SY 2023-24
Learners
37,640
Up 832 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
1,491
Down 48 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
1,411
Up 44 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 37,640 learners, 35,434 in schools and 2,206 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners37,640
In schools35,434
In community learning centres (ALS)2,206
Male19,446
Female18,193
Not broken down by sex1
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary21,204 totalJunior High School9,807 totalSenior High School4,423 totalALS Basic Literacy Program106 totalALS A&E elementary575 totalALS A&E secondary1,524 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 1 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary20,6445600021,204
Junior High School9,4043792409,807
Senior High School3,705718004,423
ALS Basic Literacy Program000106106
ALS A&E elementary000575575
ALS A&E secondary0001,5241,524
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten2,891 totalGrade 13,176 totalGrade 23,130 totalGrade 33,131 totalGrade 43,029 totalGrade 52,811 totalGrade 62,952 totalGrade 72,788 totalGrade 82,273 totalGrade 92,385 totalGrade 102,361 totalGrade 112,308 totalGrade 122,115 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)84 totalALS Basic Literacy Program106 totalALS A&E elementary575 totalALS A&E secondary1,524 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 1 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten1,5061,3852,891
Grade 11,7151,4613,176
Grade 21,5871,5433,130
Grade 31,6401,4913,131
Grade 41,5151,5143,029
Grade 51,4931,3182,811
Grade 61,5261,4262,952
Grade 71,4181,3702,788
Grade 81,1961,0772,273
Grade 91,1701,2152,385
Grade 101,1541,2072,361
Grade 111,1741,1342,308
Grade 121,0651,0502,115
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)562884
ALS Basic Literacy Program6541106
ALS A&E elementary352223575
ALS A&E secondary8147101,524
Broken down by grade19,44618,19337,639
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic2,682Technical-Vocational-Livelihood1,741
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic2,682
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood1,741
All tracks4,423
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Elementary11617
Junior High School101
All12618
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten101
Elementary101121
Junior High School11617
Senior High School549
All272148
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education213
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers101
Other School-Initiated Intervention101
All415

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 159 schools and 114 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools145Private schools13SUCs and LUCs1Community learning centres (ALS)114
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools145
Private schools13
SUCs and LUCs1
Community learning centres (ALS)114
All273
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only126Elementary and junior high (K to 10)3Kindergarten to Grade 121Junior high only2Junior and senior high25Senior high only2Community learning centres (ALS)114
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only126
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)3
Kindergarten to Grade 121
Junior high only2
Junior and senior high25
Senior high only2
Community learning centres (ALS)114
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed145
Community learning centres (ALS)114
Sectarian9
Non-sectarian4
State universities and colleges1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 1,491 teachers and 290 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers1,491
Non-teaching personnel290
All personnel1,781
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary936Junior High School401Senior High School154
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary936
Junior High School401
Senior High School154
All teachers1,491
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary22.1Junior High School23.5Senior High School24.1
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary22.1
Junior High School23.5
Senior High School24.1

School resources

SY 2024-25: 1,411 classrooms and 1,729 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
1,411
Seats (approximate)
13,896
Toilets
1,729
Functional computers
4,182
Faucets
3,705
2,744 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms1,411 totalSeats (approximate)13,896 totalToilets1,729 totalFunctional computers4,182 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms921346144
Learners per classroom22.427.225.7
Seats (approximate)6,4345,6131,849
Learners per seat3.21.72.0
Toilets1,176390163
Learners per toilet17.624.122.7
Functional computers1,7341,4371,011
Learners per computer11.96.53.7
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary120 totalJunior High School26 totalSenior High School23 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary1155
Junior High School251
Senior High School230
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary120 totalJunior High School26 totalSenior High School23 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary104511
Junior High School2213
Senior High School2021
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary120 totalJunior High School26 totalSenior High School23 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary6060
Junior High School179
Senior High School158
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female395Male280Shared951For persons with disabilities103
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female395
Male280
Shared951
For persons with disabilities103
All toilets1,729
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water2,744Without water961
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water2,744
Without water961
All faucets3,705
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate123
School Garden119
Playground111
Temporary Perimeter Fence103
Offices84
Paved Pathway55
Exit Gate47
Library/Learning Resource Center42
Permanent Perimeter Fence37
Computer Room35
Faculty Room31
Covered Court26
Solar Panel24
Clinic23
Canteen22
Home Economic Room22
Data File Room/Records Room20
Science Laboratory20
Conference Room18
Supply Room18
Industrial Arts Room9
Student Co-Curricular Center9
Flood Marker4
Speech Laboratory4
Youth Development Center3
Gymnasium2
Roofing2
Bike Rack1
Museum1

Districts

12 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Districts in SDO Siargao, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Burgos69754422.2
Dapa East183,43713621.5
Dapa West155,59320424.8
General Luna236,31020329.7
Numancia East131,5457519.0
Numancia West123,0479829.0
Pilar142,36511420.8
San Benito71,2376120.3
San Isidro141,86410118.5
Sapao142,32011520.1
Socorro East District94,30721120.4
Socorro West District142,43412918.9

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

About this data

  • 1 learner in SY 2024-25 is counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Siargao count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Siargao