Skip to content

Schools in Quezon

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
1,283
Down 4 from SY 2023-24
1,047 public, 234 private, 2 SUCs and LUCs
Community learning centres
453
Down 20 from SY 2023-24
Learners
575,812
Down 18,406 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
20,017
Up 298 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
14,657
Up 254 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 575,812 learners, 568,671 in schools and 7,141 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners575,812
In schools568,671
In community learning centres (ALS)7,141
Male293,829
Female280,947
Not broken down by sex1,036
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary323,889 totalJunior High School164,659 totalSenior High School79,088 totalALS Basic Literacy Program283 totalALS A&E elementary1,352 totalALS A&E secondary5,505 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 1,036 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary309,26314,62600323,889
Junior High School138,07625,9746090164,659
Senior High School54,42124,417250079,088
ALS Basic Literacy Program000283283
ALS A&E elementary0001,3521,352
ALS A&E secondary0005,5055,505
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten39,190 totalGrade 145,895 totalGrade 245,835 totalGrade 348,257 totalGrade 447,634 totalGrade 544,842 totalGrade 649,797 totalGrade 748,099 totalGrade 835,780 totalGrade 939,633 totalGrade 1040,917 totalGrade 1140,061 totalGrade 1239,027 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)2,439 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)230 totalALS Basic Literacy Program283 totalALS A&E elementary1,352 totalALS A&E secondary5,505 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 1,036 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten20,41518,77539,190
Grade 123,95621,93945,895
Grade 223,60222,23345,835
Grade 324,90723,35048,257
Grade 424,67222,96247,634
Grade 523,35021,49244,842
Grade 625,28924,50849,797
Grade 724,28823,81148,099
Grade 818,26617,51435,780
Grade 919,98019,65339,633
Grade 1020,34720,57040,917
Grade 1119,80220,25940,061
Grade 1219,41319,61439,027
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)1,5648752,439
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)13595230
ALS Basic Literacy Program175108283
ALS A&E elementary8165361,352
ALS A&E secondary2,8522,6535,505
Broken down by grade293,829280,947574,776
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic52,173Technical-Vocational-Livelihood27,307Arts and Design206Sports103
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic52,173
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood27,307
Arts and Design206
Sports103
All tracks79,789
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten291948
Elementary107118225
Junior High School51015
All141147288
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten189163352
Elementary1,1041,0032,107
Junior High School343433776
Senior High School81107188
All1,7171,7063,423
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education11920
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers213
Open High School Program224153377
Other School-Initiated Intervention434487
All280207487

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 1,283 schools and 453 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools1,047Private schools234SUCs and LUCs2Community learning centres (ALS)453
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools1,047
Private schools234
SUCs and LUCs2
Community learning centres (ALS)453
All1,736
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only913Elementary and junior high (K to 10)44Kindergarten to Grade 1260Junior high only20Junior and senior high219Senior high only27Community learning centres (ALS)453
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only913
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)44
Kindergarten to Grade 1260
Junior high only20
Junior and senior high219
Senior high only27
Community learning centres (ALS)453
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed1,047
Community learning centres (ALS)453
Non-sectarian178
Sectarian56
State universities and colleges2

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 20,017 teachers and 2,670 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers20,017
Non-teaching personnel2,670
All personnel22,687
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary11,487Junior High School6,148Senior High School2,382
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary11,487
Junior High School6,148
Senior High School2,382
All teachers20,017
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary26.9Junior High School22.5Senior High School22.9
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary26.9
Junior High School22.5
Senior High School22.9

School resources

SY 2024-25: 14,657 classrooms and 18,741 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
14,657
Seats (approximate)
398,076
Toilets
18,741
Functional computers
37,554
Faucets
42,830
35,088 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms14,657 totalSeats (approximate)398,076 totalToilets18,741 totalFunctional computers37,554 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms9,1943,8531,610
Learners per classroom33.635.833.8
Seats (approximate)240,203114,41343,460
Learners per seat1.31.21.3
Toilets12,0234,8121,906
Learners per toilet25.728.728.6
Functional computers6,67810,60620,270
Learners per computer46.313.02.7
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary848 totalJunior High School233 totalSenior High School193 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary8408
Junior High School2285
Senior High School1903
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supplyElementary848 totalJunior High School233 totalSenior High School193 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supply
Elementary78142223
Junior High School20811131
Senior High School179491
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary848 totalJunior High School233 totalSenior High School193 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary578270
Junior High School16667
Senior High School13954
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female3,488Male2,894Shared11,549For persons with disabilities810
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female3,488
Male2,894
Shared11,549
For persons with disabilities810
All toilets18,741
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water35,088Without water7,742
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water35,088
Without water7,742
All faucets42,830
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate1,021
School Garden952
Exit Gate775
Playground746
Offices718
Permanent Perimeter Fence698
Covered Court628
Temporary Perimeter Fence556
Computer Room514
Paved Pathway349
Library/Learning Resource Center306
Canteen268
Faculty Room240
Clinic225
Roofing208
Solar Panel197
Home Economic Room183
Supply Room177
Science Laboratory147
Data File Room/Records Room144
Conference Room130
Flood Marker42
Industrial Arts Room32
Student Co-Curricular Center32
Youth Development Center19
Gymnasium17
Bike Rack8
Speech Laboratory7
Museum3

Cities and municipalities

41 cities and municipalities, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Cities and municipalities in Quezon, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Agdangan83,35514123.4
Alabat84,47819221.5
Atimonan3814,81552424.1
Buenavista298,47834721.4
Burdeos176,21924824.0
Calauag6418,72575821.8
Candelaria4335,53793528.4
Catanauan4418,99462623.4
City of Tayabas4924,52391224.7
Dolores186,85123426.8
General Luna206,42723923.5
General Nakar328,81534624.0
Guinayangan339,52440721.5
Gumaca4118,55970124.0
Infanta3221,18467627.3
Jomalig72,2049323.2
Lopez8124,50398622.7
Lucban2912,97535826.7
Lucena City (Capital)10581,2802,21428.9
Macalelon226,61025322.4
Mauban4118,88070825.8
Mulanay3614,86359522.9
Padre Burgos185,32723420.7
Pagbilao2519,59564927.9
Panukulan184,51621120.7
Patnanungan144,38618323.0
Perez83,23013423.8
Pitogo215,33424820.5
Plaridel62,2799222.9
Polillo278,84634922.7
Quezon163,75416620.5
Real249,73732225.1
Sampaloc153,07112519.6
San Andres1710,41037227.8
San Antonio228,00828424.3
San Francisco (Aurora)4118,14070024.6
San Narciso2812,86148425.3
Sariaya6239,5271,12929.4
Tagkawayan5715,95066122.1
Tiaong4626,97792426.9
Unisan216,06525722.7

About this data

  • 1,036 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for Quezon count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for Quezon