Skip to content

Schools in Isabela

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
1,265
Down 9 from SY 2023-24
1,102 public, 163 private
Community learning centres
325
Up 123 from SY 2023-24
Learners
407,428
Down 13,971 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
15,865
Up 257 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
12,807
Up 29 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 407,428 learners, 400,232 in schools and 7,196 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners407,428
In schools400,232
In community learning centres (ALS)7,196
Male208,950
Female197,809
Not broken down by sex669
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary217,167 totalJunior High School121,724 totalSenior High School60,676 totalALS Basic Literacy Program166 totalALS A&E elementary1,102 totalALS A&E secondary5,924 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 669 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary202,54214,62500217,167
Junior High School105,66716,05700121,724
Senior High School48,57812,0980060,676
ALS Basic Literacy Program000166166
ALS A&E elementary0001,1021,102
ALS A&E secondary0005,9245,924
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten25,094 totalGrade 128,977 totalGrade 229,674 totalGrade 331,751 totalGrade 434,576 totalGrade 528,746 totalGrade 637,356 totalGrade 733,729 totalGrade 827,060 totalGrade 929,931 totalGrade 1030,970 totalGrade 1131,272 totalGrade 1229,404 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)993 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)34 totalALS Basic Literacy Program166 totalALS A&E elementary1,102 totalALS A&E secondary5,924 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 669 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten13,00912,08525,094
Grade 115,15213,82528,977
Grade 215,62114,05329,674
Grade 316,45715,29431,751
Grade 417,98616,59034,576
Grade 515,32213,42428,746
Grade 618,92818,42837,356
Grade 717,19616,53333,729
Grade 813,80613,25427,060
Grade 914,91215,01929,931
Grade 1015,28215,68830,970
Grade 1115,76115,51131,272
Grade 1214,77814,62629,404
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)657336993
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)201434
ALS Basic Literacy Program9670166
ALS A&E elementary7273751,102
ALS A&E secondary3,2402,6845,924
Broken down by grade208,950197,809406,759
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic47,787Technical-Vocational-Livelihood12,776Arts and Design201Sports191
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic47,787
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood12,776
Arts and Design201
Sports191
All tracks60,955
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten71017
Elementary136106242
Junior High School639
All149119268
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten2,2702,0874,357
Elementary17,87816,25334,131
Junior High School9,4969,28018,776
Senior High School3,6273,4607,087
All33,27131,08064,351
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education112
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers91524
Modified In-School Off-School Approach819
Open High School Program88102190
Other School-Initiated Intervention382866
All144147291

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 1,265 schools and 325 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools1,102Private schools163SUCs and LUCs0Community learning centres (ALS)325
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools1,102
Private schools163
SUCs and LUCs0
Community learning centres (ALS)325
All1,590
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only941Elementary and junior high (K to 10)74Kindergarten to Grade 1281Junior high only19Junior and senior high134Senior high only16Community learning centres (ALS)325
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only941
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)74
Kindergarten to Grade 1281
Junior high only19
Junior and senior high134
Senior high only16
Community learning centres (ALS)325
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed1,102
Community learning centres (ALS)325
Sectarian84
Non-sectarian79

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 15,865 teachers and 2,491 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers15,865
Non-teaching personnel2,491
All personnel18,356
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary9,143Junior High School4,851Senior High School1,871
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary9,143
Junior High School4,851
Senior High School1,871
All teachers15,865
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary22.2Junior High School21.8Senior High School26
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary22.2
Junior High School21.8
Senior High School26.0

School resources

SY 2024-25: 12,807 classrooms and 20,208 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
12,807
Seats (approximate)
345,312
Toilets
20,208
Functional computers
31,196
Faucets
44,915
41,721 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms12,807 totalSeats (approximate)345,312 totalToilets20,208 totalFunctional computers31,196 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms7,6393,5061,662
Learners per classroom26.530.129.2
Seats (approximate)191,371104,74749,194
Learners per seat1.11.01.0
Toilets13,4154,6932,100
Learners per toilet15.122.523.1
Functional computers9,03014,9947,172
Learners per computer22.47.16.8
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary950 totalJunior High School236 totalSenior High School164 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary9464
Junior High School2324
Senior High School15410
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary950 totalJunior High School236 totalSenior High School164 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary9182012
Junior High School22259
Senior High School15725
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary950 totalJunior High School236 totalSenior High School164 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary92228
Junior High School22511
Senior High School14321
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female3,653Male3,365Shared12,725For persons with disabilities465
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female3,653
Male3,365
Shared12,725
For persons with disabilities465
All toilets20,208
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water41,721Without water3,194
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water41,721
Without water3,194
All faucets44,915
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
School Garden1,080
Entrance Gate1,057
Playground905
Offices774
Exit Gate767
Permanent Perimeter Fence710
Temporary Perimeter Fence636
Covered Court393
Computer Room344
Library/Learning Resource Center323
Canteen264
Clinic242
Paved Pathway234
Home Economic Room218
Faculty Room184
Supply Room168
Conference Room154
Science Laboratory143
Roofing136
Solar Panel128
Data File Room/Records Room120
Gymnasium117
Industrial Arts Room78
Museum56
Flood Marker38
Student Co-Curricular Center36
Youth Development Center24
Speech Laboratory7
Bike Rack4

Cities and municipalities

37 cities and municipalities, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Cities and municipalities in Isabela, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Alicia4918,97658823.5
Angadanan559,07049817.4
Aurora358,59638520.6
Benito Soliven347,38036319.6
Burgos185,32122422.9
Cabangan3512,82651322.9
Cabatuan229,05832323.2
City of Cauayan10139,4941,31525.5
City of Santiago6638,7311,10327.6
Cordon2911,22241723.4
Delfin Albano (Magsaysay)296,26626021.0
Dinapigue51,8786827.0
Divilacan71,1305918.3
Echague7119,92477123.2
Gamu246,52429721.2
Ilagan City (Capital)10837,6781,50022.4
Jones5410,06247219.6
Luna124,30518322.8
Maconacon39024519.3
Mallig227,41628823.0
Naguilian287,37031921.1
Palanan234,66123419.4
Quezon196,60926023.2
Quirino235,19023820.7
Ramon3114,37951524.8
Reina Mercedes186,19828820.9
Roxas3816,48757124.2
San Agustin314,19621316.5
San Guillermo315,52125618.7
San Isidro184,79520522.7
San Manuel247,04530721.4
San Mariano5015,46371020.9
San Mateo4114,72651722.0
San Pablo205,95229020.1
Santa Maria196,71428723.0
Santo Tomas236,02825220.7
Tumauini4919,33573122.3

About this data

  • 669 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for Isabela count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for Isabela