Skip to content

Schools Division of Zamboanga del Norte

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
805
Up 4 from SY 2023-24
761 public, 42 private, 2 SUCs and LUCs
Community learning centres
493
Down 9 from SY 2023-24
Learners
231,424
Down 5,355 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
8,968
Down 91 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
7,643
Down 19 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 231,424 learners, 221,059 in schools and 10,365 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners231,424
In schools221,059
In community learning centres (ALS)10,365
Male118,026
Female113,023
Not broken down by sex375
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary133,378 totalJunior High School60,319 totalSenior High School26,989 totalALS Basic Literacy Program683 totalALS A&E elementary1,976 totalALS A&E secondary7,704 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 375 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary131,4881,89000133,378
Junior High School57,7822,334203060,319
Senior High School25,3481,59942026,989
ALS Basic Literacy Program000683683
ALS A&E elementary0001,9761,976
ALS A&E secondary0007,7047,704
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten16,628 totalGrade 118,724 totalGrade 218,577 totalGrade 320,056 totalGrade 419,006 totalGrade 518,338 totalGrade 619,697 totalGrade 717,670 totalGrade 814,790 totalGrade 914,103 totalGrade 1013,689 totalGrade 1114,174 totalGrade 1212,815 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)2,352 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)67 totalALS Basic Literacy Program683 totalALS A&E elementary1,976 totalALS A&E secondary7,704 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 375 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten8,6677,96116,628
Grade 19,8578,86718,724
Grade 29,7468,83118,577
Grade 310,4139,64320,056
Grade 49,9199,08719,006
Grade 59,5568,78218,338
Grade 69,9899,70819,697
Grade 78,8758,79517,670
Grade 87,3657,42514,790
Grade 96,7137,39014,103
Grade 106,4237,26613,689
Grade 116,9597,21514,174
Grade 126,2096,60612,815
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)1,4848682,352
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)392867
ALS Basic Literacy Program331352683
ALS A&E elementary1,1768001,976
ALS A&E secondary4,3053,3997,704
Broken down by grade118,026113,023231,049
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic13,953Technical-Vocational-Livelihood13,112Arts and Design69Sports34
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic13,953
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood13,112
Arts and Design69
Sports34
All tracks27,168
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten296293589
Elementary3,8253,7197,544
Junior High School141327
All4,1354,0258,160
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten3,1522,9416,093
Elementary20,43018,62539,055
Junior High School7,7138,73616,449
Senior High School2,8133,1675,980
All34,10833,46967,577
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education12315
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers313162
Modified In-School Off-School Approach404
Open High School Program93039
Other School-Initiated Intervention7588163
All131152283

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 805 schools and 493 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools761Private schools42SUCs and LUCs2Community learning centres (ALS)493
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools761
Private schools42
SUCs and LUCs2
Community learning centres (ALS)493
All1,298
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only639Elementary and junior high (K to 10)29Kindergarten to Grade 1213Junior high only14Junior and senior high107Senior high only3Community learning centres (ALS)493
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only639
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)29
Kindergarten to Grade 1213
Junior high only14
Junior and senior high107
Senior high only3
Community learning centres (ALS)493
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed761
Community learning centres (ALS)493
Sectarian23
Non-sectarian19
State universities and colleges2

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 8,968 teachers and 1,658 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers8,968
Non-teaching personnel1,658
All personnel10,626
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary5,509Junior High School2,482Senior High School977
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary5,509
Junior High School2,482
Senior High School977
All teachers8,968
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary23.9Junior High School23.3Senior High School25.9
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary23.9
Junior High School23.3
Senior High School25.9

School resources

SY 2024-25: 7,643 classrooms and 9,060 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
7,643
Seats (approximate)
145,719
Toilets
9,060
Functional computers
16,380
Faucets
11,128
8,710 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms7,643 totalSeats (approximate)145,719 totalToilets9,060 totalFunctional computers16,380 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms4,9621,854827
Learners per classroom26.531.230.7
Seats (approximate)79,34744,19822,174
Learners per seat1.71.31.1
Toilets6,1462,065849
Learners per toilet21.428.029.9
Functional computers5,1176,9684,295
Learners per computer25.78.35.9
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary648 totalJunior High School151 totalSenior High School109 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary62424
Junior High School14110
Senior High School9316
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supplyElementary648 totalJunior High School151 totalSenior High School109 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supply
Elementary576352017
Junior High School1364101
Senior High School99271
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary648 totalJunior High School151 totalSenior High School109 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary381267
Junior High School10843
Senior High School6742
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female1,863Male1,773Shared5,114For persons with disabilities310
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female1,863
Male1,773
Shared5,114
For persons with disabilities310
All toilets9,060
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water8,710Without water2,418
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water8,710
Without water2,418
All faucets11,128
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
School Garden655
Playground544
Entrance Gate534
Temporary Perimeter Fence486
Offices343
Covered Court263
Exit Gate258
Computer Room240
Permanent Perimeter Fence173
Library/Learning Resource Center143
Clinic123
Solar Panel119
Conference Room98
Home Economic Room90
Supply Room85
Faculty Room83
Science Laboratory62
Data File Room/Records Room44
Industrial Arts Room43
Flood Marker37
Student Co-Curricular Center28
Youth Development Center24
Paved Pathway11
Canteen10
Gymnasium4
Speech Laboratory3
Roofing2
Museum1

Districts

35 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Districts in SDO Zamboanga del Norte, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Bacungan (Leon Postigo)268,31932325.7
Baliguian215,05519425.1
Godod254,57319823.1
Gutalac I257,26430023.8
Gutalac II193,39914323.8
Kalawit246,60627723.9
Katipunan I317,56333421.5
Katipunan II244,60523619.5
La Libertad111,6969418.0
Labason3512,66044724.7
Liloy I298,34434623.1
Liloy II172,96714220.9
Manukan I196,68628821.9
Manukan II143,39217819.1
Mutia163,04813223.1
Piñan245,38023522.8
Polanco I186,61926525.0
Polanco II183,15116419.2
Ponot (Jose Dalman)257,76530325.6
Rizal214,03814822.5
Roxas I (Manuel A. Roxas)235,27320525.3
Roxas II (Manuel A. Roxas)213,73018120.6
Salug I154,84020223.8
Salug II153,44215122.8
Sergio Osmeña I245,62823323.3
Sergio Osmeña II202,59711622.4
Siayan3810,06745022.4
Sibuco3511,31935332.1
Sibutad184,54518724.3
Sindangan Central2515,83160523.5
Sindangan North196,62825825.5
Sindangan South277,44428526.1
Siocon4012,73548025.9
Sirawai177,10224429.1
Tampilisan266,74827124.7

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

About this data

  • 375 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Zamboanga del Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Zamboanga del Norte