Skip to content

Schools Division of Silay City

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
52
Up 1 from SY 2023-24
39 public, 13 private
Community learning centres
32
Down 26 from SY 2023-24
Learners
33,327
Down 1,339 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
1,178
Up 96 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
919
Down 41 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 33,327 learners, 32,358 in schools and 969 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners33,327
In schools32,358
In community learning centres (ALS)969
Male17,374
Female15,953
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25Public schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary17,130 totalJunior High School10,327 totalSenior High School4,901 totalALS Basic Literacy Program47 totalALS A&E elementary143 totalALS A&E secondary779 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary15,8631,267017,130
Junior High School9,2051,122010,327
Senior High School3,5511,35004,901
ALS Basic Literacy Program004747
ALS A&E elementary00143143
ALS A&E secondary00779779
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25MaleFemaleKindergarten1,956 totalGrade 12,236 totalGrade 22,303 totalGrade 32,583 totalGrade 42,589 totalGrade 52,299 totalGrade 63,035 totalGrade 73,051 totalGrade 82,145 totalGrade 92,506 totalGrade 102,584 totalGrade 112,472 totalGrade 122,429 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)129 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)41 totalALS Basic Literacy Program47 totalALS A&E elementary143 totalALS A&E secondary779 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten1,0559011,956
Grade 11,1381,0982,236
Grade 21,1591,1442,303
Grade 31,4051,1782,583
Grade 41,3591,2302,589
Grade 51,2431,0562,299
Grade 61,5381,4973,035
Grade 71,5421,5093,051
Grade 81,1291,0162,145
Grade 91,2591,2472,506
Grade 101,2971,2872,584
Grade 111,3001,1722,472
Grade 121,2651,1642,429
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)8247129
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)202141
ALS Basic Literacy Program321547
ALS A&E elementary9944143
ALS A&E secondary452327779
All grades17,37415,95333,327
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic2,102Technical-Vocational-Livelihood2,675Arts and Design124
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic2,102
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood2,675
Arts and Design124
All tracks4,901
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Junior High School022
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten729
Elementary362662
Junior High School192645
Senior High School131629
All7570145
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Other School-Initiated Intervention533386

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 52 schools and 32 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools39Private schools13Community learning centres (ALS)32
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools39
Private schools13
Community learning centres (ALS)32
All84
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only34Elementary and junior high (K to 10)1Kindergarten to Grade 1210Junior and senior high7Community learning centres (ALS)32
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only34
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)1
Kindergarten to Grade 1210
Junior and senior high7
Community learning centres (ALS)32
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed39
Community learning centres (ALS)32
Non-sectarian7
Sectarian6

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 1,178 teachers and 111 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers1,178
Non-teaching personnel111
All personnel1,289
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary620Junior High School414Senior High School144
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary620
Junior High School414
Senior High School144
All teachers1,178
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary25.6Junior High School22.2Senior High School24.7
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary25.6
Junior High School22.2
Senior High School24.7

School resources

SY 2024-25: 919 classrooms and 1,159 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
919
Seats (approximate)
24,807
Toilets
1,159
Functional computers
1,847
Faucets
2,798
2,617 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms919 totalSeats (approximate)24,807 totalToilets1,159 totalFunctional computers1,847 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms527281111
Learners per classroom30.132.832.0
Seats (approximate)13,3758,3123,120
Learners per seat1.21.11.1
Toilets681350128
Learners per toilet23.326.327.7
Functional computers715828304
Learners per computer22.211.111.7
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary32 totalJunior High School15 totalSenior High School15 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary320
Junior High School150
Senior High School150
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supplyElementary32 totalJunior High School15 totalSenior High School15 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supply
Elementary30101
Junior High School14100
Senior High School13110
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary32 totalJunior High School15 totalSenior High School15 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary1913
Junior High School69
Senior High School510
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female123Male103Shared881For persons with disabilities52
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female123
Male103
Shared881
For persons with disabilities52
All toilets1,159
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water2,617Without water181
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water2,617
Without water181
All faucets2,798
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate39
School Garden37
Offices33
Covered Court27
Exit Gate25
Library/Learning Resource Center22
Playground22
Permanent Perimeter Fence21
Computer Room18
Paved Pathway18
Temporary Perimeter Fence15
Home Economic Room13
Clinic12
Supply Room12
Industrial Arts Room9
Canteen8
Data File Room/Records Room8
Faculty Room8
Roofing5
Science Laboratory5
Conference Room3
Student Co-Curricular Center3
Flood Marker2
Solar Panel2
Youth Development Center1

Districts

4 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Districts in SDO Silay City, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Silay City District I1916,71649726.3
Silay City District II83,47816021.7
Silay City District III168,62735224.3
Silay City District IV93,53716920.9

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

About this data

  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Silay City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Silay City