Skip to content

Schools Division of Lanao del Norte

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
429
Up 1 from SY 2023-24
384 public, 42 private, 3 SUCs and LUCs
Community learning centres
409
Up 110 from SY 2023-24
Learners
167,049
Up 1,518 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
5,271
Up 86 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
4,088
Down 12 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 167,049 learners, 155,009 in schools and 12,040 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners167,049
In schools155,009
In community learning centres (ALS)12,040
Male83,309
Female83,629
Not broken down by sex111
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary95,417 totalJunior High School41,158 totalSenior High School18,333 totalALS Basic Literacy Program1,181 totalALS A&E elementary3,708 totalALS A&E secondary7,141 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 111 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary92,7212,6960095,417
Junior High School34,0405,6711,447041,158
Senior High School13,8963,805632018,333
ALS Basic Literacy Program0001,1811,181
ALS A&E elementary0003,7083,708
ALS A&E secondary0007,1417,141
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten13,657 totalGrade 113,871 totalGrade 214,193 totalGrade 313,281 totalGrade 413,359 totalGrade 513,123 totalGrade 613,688 totalGrade 711,955 totalGrade 810,023 totalGrade 99,625 totalGrade 109,543 totalGrade 119,580 totalGrade 128,753 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)245 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)12 totalALS Basic Literacy Program1,181 totalALS A&E elementary3,708 totalALS A&E secondary7,141 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 111 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten7,0046,65313,657
Grade 17,1416,73013,871
Grade 27,2266,96714,193
Grade 36,7996,48213,281
Grade 46,8536,50613,359
Grade 56,7006,42313,123
Grade 66,8526,83613,688
Grade 75,9945,96111,955
Grade 84,8765,14710,023
Grade 94,5225,1039,625
Grade 104,4385,1059,543
Grade 114,5595,0219,580
Grade 124,1584,5958,753
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)15095245
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)4812
ALS Basic Literacy Program4976841,181
ALS A&E elementary1,9431,7653,708
ALS A&E secondary3,5933,5487,141
Broken down by grade83,30983,629166,938
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic11,415Technical-Vocational-Livelihood6,891Sports78
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic11,415
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood6,891
Sports78
All tracks18,384
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten1,9321,9003,832
Elementary12,67412,95525,629
Junior High School2,2052,7164,921
All16,81117,57134,382
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten211839
Elementary144123267
Junior High School434992
Senior High School71017
All215200415
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education459
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers112
Open High School Program16197258
Other School-Initiated Intervention101626
All176119295

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 429 schools and 409 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools384Private schools42SUCs and LUCs3Community learning centres (ALS)409
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools384
Private schools42
SUCs and LUCs3
Community learning centres (ALS)409
All838
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only313Elementary and junior high (K to 10)43Kindergarten to Grade 1222Junior high only2Junior and senior high42Senior high only7Community learning centres (ALS)409
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only313
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)43
Kindergarten to Grade 1222
Junior high only2
Junior and senior high42
Senior high only7
Community learning centres (ALS)409
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
Community learning centres (ALS)409
DepEd managed383
Sectarian32
Non-sectarian10
State universities and colleges3
DOST managed1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 5,271 teachers and 755 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers5,271
Non-teaching personnel755
All personnel6,026
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary3,423Junior High School1,315Senior High School533
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary3,423
Junior High School1,315
Senior High School533
All teachers5,271
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary27.1Junior High School25.9Senior High School26.1
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary27.1
Junior High School25.9
Senior High School26.1

School resources

SY 2024-25: 4,088 classrooms and 5,048 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
4,088
Seats (approximate)
95,427
Toilets
5,048
Functional computers
9,455
Faucets
9,886
8,004 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms4,088 totalSeats (approximate)95,427 totalToilets5,048 totalFunctional computers9,455 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms2,744939405
Learners per classroom33.836.334.3
Seats (approximate)67,14520,1878,095
Learners per seat1.41.71.7
Toilets3,3431,184521
Learners per toilet27.728.826.7
Functional computers3,6024,0411,812
Learners per computer25.78.47.7
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary353 totalJunior High School84 totalSenior High School44 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary34112
Junior High School840
Senior High School413
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supplyElementary353 totalJunior High School84 totalSenior High School44 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supply
Elementary29322929
Junior High School74523
Senior High School43001
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary353 totalJunior High School84 totalSenior High School44 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary183170
Junior High School4638
Senior High School2420
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female1,020Male1,018Shared2,782For persons with disabilities228
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female1,020
Male1,018
Shared2,782
For persons with disabilities228
All toilets5,048
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water8,004Without water1,882
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water8,004
Without water1,882
All faucets9,886
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
School Garden331
Playground316
Entrance Gate273
Temporary Perimeter Fence252
Exit Gate178
Offices148
Permanent Perimeter Fence121
Covered Court103
Computer Room74
Library/Learning Resource Center72
Home Economic Room57
Solar Panel55
Conference Room49
Clinic47
Paved Pathway44
Supply Room40
Faculty Room37
Science Laboratory33
Gymnasium32
Flood Marker29
Data File Room/Records Room24
Industrial Arts Room14
Canteen12
Roofing11
Student Co-Curricular Center10
Bike Rack6
Youth Development Center5
Speech Laboratory2

Districts

25 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Districts in SDO Lanao del Norte, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Bacolod4516,31521725.8
Baloi East134,89719025.8
Baloi West176,34815730.0
Baroy167,69130725.1
Kapatagan East219,60533227.2
Kapatagan West165,91224723.9
Kauswagan166,05922726.3
Kolambugan165,99922325.3
Lala North186,07621628.1
Lala South1311,07838328.9
Linamon93,85313528.1
Magsaysay102,6069627.2
Maigo175,26619725.4
Matungao123,14615620.2
Munai193,94115824.9
Pantao-Ragat156,21921129.5
Pantar166,19720530.2
Poonapiagapo122,77111623.9
Salvador165,10416930.2
Sapad - Nunungan245,71423224.6
Sultan Naga Dimaporo3614,08947528.3
Tagoloan123,27411927.5
Tangkal121,8849120.7
Tubod East196,24524625.4
Tubod West94,72016628.4

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

About this data

  • 111 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Lanao del Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Lanao del Norte