Skip to content

Schools Division of Davao del Norte

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
305
No change from SY 2023-24
264 public, 41 private
Community learning centres
191
Down 8 from SY 2023-24
Learners
132,551
Down 4,249 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
4,754
Up 174 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
3,710
Up 47 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 132,551 learners, 125,648 in schools and 6,903 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners132,551
In schools125,648
In community learning centres (ALS)6,903
Male68,531
Female63,845
Not broken down by sex175
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary72,722 totalJunior High School34,834 totalSenior High School17,917 totalALS Basic Literacy Program2,228 totalALS A&E elementary1,129 totalALS A&E secondary3,546 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 175 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary70,0142,708072,722
Junior High School32,5282,306034,834
Senior High School16,5601,357017,917
ALS Basic Literacy Program002,2282,228
ALS A&E elementary001,1291,129
ALS A&E secondary003,5463,546
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten9,117 totalGrade 110,088 totalGrade 210,357 totalGrade 310,816 totalGrade 410,632 totalGrade 59,698 totalGrade 611,376 totalGrade 710,275 totalGrade 87,263 totalGrade 98,744 totalGrade 108,545 totalGrade 119,425 totalGrade 128,492 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)638 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (junior high)7 totalALS Basic Literacy Program2,228 totalALS A&E elementary1,129 totalALS A&E secondary3,546 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 175 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten4,6954,4229,117
Grade 15,1714,91710,088
Grade 25,4544,90310,357
Grade 35,6005,21610,816
Grade 45,5155,11710,632
Grade 55,1304,5689,698
Grade 65,6425,73411,376
Grade 75,2245,05110,275
Grade 83,7293,5347,263
Grade 94,3724,3728,744
Grade 104,2024,3438,545
Grade 114,9224,5039,425
Grade 124,3024,1908,492
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)409229638
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)257
ALS Basic Literacy Program1,3069222,228
ALS A&E elementary7443851,129
ALS A&E secondary2,1121,4343,546
Broken down by grade68,53163,845132,376
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic9,458Technical-Vocational-Livelihood8,455Sports94
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic9,458
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood8,455
Sports94
All tracks18,007
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten369
Elementary8175156
Junior High School235
All8684170
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten1,0139531,966
Elementary6,4456,30312,748
Junior High School2,6822,8825,564
Senior High School9991,0272,026
All11,13911,16522,304
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education538
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers011
Open High School Program224
Other School-Initiated Intervention282351
All352964

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 305 schools and 191 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools264Private schools41Community learning centres (ALS)191
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools264
Private schools41
Community learning centres (ALS)191
All496
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only217Elementary and junior high (K to 10)16Kindergarten to Grade 1224Junior high only2Junior and senior high46Community learning centres (ALS)191
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only217
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)16
Kindergarten to Grade 1224
Junior high only2
Junior and senior high46
Community learning centres (ALS)191
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed264
Community learning centres (ALS)191
Sectarian28
Non-sectarian13

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 4,754 teachers and 513 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers4,754
Non-teaching personnel513
All personnel5,267
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary2,647Junior High School1,427Senior High School680
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary2,647
Junior High School1,427
Senior High School680
All teachers4,754
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary26.5Junior High School22.8Senior High School24.4
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary26.5
Junior High School22.8
Senior High School24.4

School resources

SY 2024-25: 3,710 classrooms and 4,441 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
3,710
Seats (approximate)
101,337
Toilets
4,441
Functional computers
9,405
Faucets
7,742
6,653 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms3,710 totalSeats (approximate)101,337 totalToilets4,441 totalFunctional computers9,405 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms2,373881456
Learners per classroom29.536.936.3
Seats (approximate)59,03728,55313,747
Learners per seat1.21.11.2
Toilets3,034936471
Learners per toilet23.134.835.2
Functional computers2,2703,4843,651
Learners per computer30.89.34.5
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary219 totalJunior High School75 totalSenior High School59 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary2163
Junior High School741
Senior High School581
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supplyElementary219 totalJunior High School75 totalSenior High School59 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supply
Elementary16542210
Junior High School59934
Senior High School53321
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary219 totalJunior High School75 totalSenior High School59 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary19920
Junior High School6411
Senior High School518
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female687Male636Shared2,951For persons with disabilities167
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female687
Male636
Shared2,951
For persons with disabilities167
All toilets4,441
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water6,653Without water1,089
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water6,653
Without water1,089
All faucets7,742
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
School Garden235
Entrance Gate231
Playground206
Temporary Perimeter Fence180
Offices177
Computer Room130
Exit Gate119
Covered Court105
Library/Learning Resource Center103
Permanent Perimeter Fence103
Solar Panel81
Clinic76
Home Economic Room69
Faculty Room64
Science Laboratory47
Data File Room/Records Room44
Supply Room44
Paved Pathway36
Conference Room35
Industrial Arts Room18
Canteen14
Student Co-Curricular Center11
Gymnasium10
Roofing10
Youth Development Center7
Flood Marker6
Bike Rack1
Museum1

Districts

10 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Districts in SDO Davao del Norte, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Asuncion3714,55056824.1
Braulio Dujali166,66426524.6
Carmen3520,10271726.9
Kapalong East6218,27163125.4
Kapalong West185,59222523.4
New Corella3113,59355024.7
San Isidro206,59830821.4
Sto. Tomas East1810,94041726.2
Sto. Tomas West3020,93467128.2
Talaingod388,40440220.9

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

About this data

  • 175 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Davao del Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Davao del Norte