Skip to content

Schools Division of Aurora

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
203
No change from SY 2023-24
176 public, 27 private
Community learning centres
82
Up 4 from SY 2023-24
Learners
62,928
Down 1,453 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
2,446
Up 32 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
2,126
Up 46 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 62,928 learners, 60,665 in schools and 2,263 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners62,928
In schools60,665
In community learning centres (ALS)2,263
Male32,126
Female30,681
Not broken down by sex121
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary34,016 totalJunior High School18,035 totalSenior High School8,527 totalALS Basic Literacy Program27 totalALS A&E elementary327 totalALS A&E secondary1,875 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 121 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary32,5091,507034,016
Junior High School15,6832,352018,035
Senior High School5,4603,06708,527
ALS Basic Literacy Program002727
ALS A&E elementary00327327
ALS A&E secondary001,8751,875
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten4,061 totalGrade 14,770 totalGrade 24,764 totalGrade 35,159 totalGrade 45,022 totalGrade 54,611 totalGrade 65,446 totalGrade 75,367 totalGrade 83,936 totalGrade 94,315 totalGrade 104,400 totalGrade 114,561 totalGrade 123,966 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)183 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)17 totalALS Basic Literacy Program27 totalALS A&E elementary327 totalALS A&E secondary1,875 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 121 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten2,1331,9284,061
Grade 12,5002,2704,770
Grade 22,4402,3244,764
Grade 32,6852,4745,159
Grade 42,6152,4075,022
Grade 52,4772,1344,611
Grade 62,7322,7145,446
Grade 72,6842,6835,367
Grade 82,0141,9223,936
Grade 92,1552,1604,315
Grade 102,1212,2794,400
Grade 112,2662,2954,561
Grade 121,9382,0283,966
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)10974183
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)12517
ALS Basic Literacy Program141327
ALS A&E elementary202125327
ALS A&E secondary1,0298461,875
Broken down by grade32,12630,68162,807
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic6,896Technical-Vocational-Livelihood1,692
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic6,896
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood1,692
All tracks8,588
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten314
Elementary261137
Junior High School101
All301242
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten235217452
Elementary1,7231,5963,319
Junior High School7938911,684
Senior High School239302541
All2,9903,0065,996
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Open High School Program5914
Other School-Initiated Intervention6713
All111627

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 203 schools and 82 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools176Private schools27Community learning centres (ALS)82
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools176
Private schools27
Community learning centres (ALS)82
All285
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only143Elementary and junior high (K to 10)7Kindergarten to Grade 129Junior high only9Junior and senior high34Senior high only1Community learning centres (ALS)82
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only143
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)7
Kindergarten to Grade 129
Junior high only9
Junior and senior high34
Senior high only1
Community learning centres (ALS)82
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed176
Community learning centres (ALS)82
Non-sectarian15
Sectarian12

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 2,446 teachers and 601 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers2,446
Non-teaching personnel601
All personnel3,047
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary1,370Junior High School825Senior High School251
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary1,370
Junior High School825
Senior High School251
All teachers2,446
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary23.7Junior High School19Senior High School21.8
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary23.7
Junior High School19.0
Senior High School21.8

School resources

SY 2024-25: 2,126 classrooms and 2,798 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
2,126
Seats (approximate)
51,431
Toilets
2,798
Functional computers
4,881
Faucets
5,921
5,316 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms2,126 totalSeats (approximate)51,431 totalToilets2,798 totalFunctional computers4,881 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms1,361563202
Learners per classroom23.927.927.0
Seats (approximate)30,14815,3465,937
Learners per seat1.11.00.9
Toilets1,880691227
Learners per toilet17.322.724.1
Functional computers2,1981,5461,137
Learners per computer14.810.14.8
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary137 totalJunior High School48 totalSenior High School35 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary1352
Junior High School480
Senior High School332
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary137 totalJunior High School48 totalSenior High School35 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary104231
Junior High School3819
Senior High School2618
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary137 totalJunior High School48 totalSenior High School35 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary10829
Junior High School426
Senior High School278
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female399Male359Shared1,903For persons with disabilities137
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female399
Male359
Shared1,903
For persons with disabilities137
All toilets2,798
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water5,316Without water605
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water5,316
Without water605
All faucets5,921
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
School Garden173
Entrance Gate169
Playground148
Offices141
Exit Gate130
Permanent Perimeter Fence125
Temporary Perimeter Fence113
Covered Court101
Clinic92
Canteen82
Solar Panel79
Library/Learning Resource Center56
Computer Room55
Faculty Room48
Science Laboratory35
Home Economic Room34
Paved Pathway27
Supply Room24
Conference Room18
Data File Room/Records Room18
Flood Marker18
Roofing15
Industrial Arts Room9
Student Co-Curricular Center8
Youth Development Center6
Bike Rack1
Gymnasium1

Districts

8 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Districts in SDO Aurora, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Baler2412,12439624.0
Casiguran237,00729721.0
Dilasag214,38222519.1
Dinalungan123,32313224.4
Dingalan187,37828024.4
Dipaculao328,48233323.5
Ma. Aurora4810,99448219.1
San Luis256,97530122.0

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

About this data

  • 121 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Aurora count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Aurora