Skip to content

Schools in Bulacan

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
1,194
Down 6 from SY 2023-24
689 public, 502 private, 3 SUCs and LUCs
Community learning centres
294
Down 7 from SY 2023-24
Learners
890,673
Down 14,650 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
23,324
Up 351 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
15,851
Down 187 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 890,673 learners, 879,625 in schools and 11,048 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners890,673
In schools879,625
In community learning centres (ALS)11,048
Male456,759
Female431,826
Not broken down by sex2,088
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary489,012 totalJunior High School254,322 totalSenior High School134,339 totalALS Basic Literacy Program233 totalALS A&E elementary2,266 totalALS A&E secondary8,413 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 2,088 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary428,59760,41500489,012
Junior High School200,19653,4806460254,322
Senior High School53,00079,7381,6010134,339
ALS Basic Literacy Program000233233
ALS A&E elementary0002,2662,266
ALS A&E secondary0008,4138,413
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten61,178 totalGrade 169,231 totalGrade 271,106 totalGrade 373,306 totalGrade 470,864 totalGrade 563,686 totalGrade 676,170 totalGrade 769,246 totalGrade 858,944 totalGrade 960,854 totalGrade 1064,995 totalGrade 1169,500 totalGrade 1264,839 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)3,471 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)283 totalALS Basic Literacy Program233 totalALS A&E elementary2,266 totalALS A&E secondary8,413 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 2,088 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten31,67229,50661,178
Grade 135,93933,29269,231
Grade 237,25133,85571,106
Grade 338,04435,26273,306
Grade 436,61234,25270,864
Grade 533,47930,20763,686
Grade 639,08537,08576,170
Grade 735,62533,62169,246
Grade 830,21528,72958,944
Grade 930,56030,29460,854
Grade 1032,39132,60464,995
Grade 1134,92834,57269,500
Grade 1232,42232,41764,839
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)2,3541,1173,471
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)169114283
ALS Basic Literacy Program14687233
ALS A&E elementary1,4188482,266
ALS A&E secondary4,4493,9648,413
Broken down by grade456,759431,826888,585
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic98,959Technical-Vocational-Livelihood35,555Arts and Design432Sports225
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic98,959
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood35,555
Arts and Design432
Sports225
All tracks135,171
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten464187
Elementary351316667
Junior High School475198
All444408852
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten7767144
Elementary500453953
Junior High School153162315
Senior High School5568123
All7857501,535
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education28937
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers819
Open High School Program116122238
Other School-Initiated Intervention1,1741,1632,337
All1,3261,2952,621

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 1,194 schools and 294 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools689Private schools502SUCs and LUCs3Community learning centres (ALS)294
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools689
Private schools502
SUCs and LUCs3
Community learning centres (ALS)294
All1,488
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only703Elementary and junior high (K to 10)100Kindergarten to Grade 12183Junior high only28Junior and senior high123Senior high only57Community learning centres (ALS)294
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only703
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)100
Kindergarten to Grade 12183
Junior high only28
Junior and senior high123
Senior high only57
Community learning centres (ALS)294
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed689
Non-sectarian415
Community learning centres (ALS)294
Sectarian87
State universities and colleges2
Local universities and colleges1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 23,324 teachers and 2,397 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers23,324
Non-teaching personnel2,397
All personnel25,721
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary13,369Junior High School7,819Senior High School2,136
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary13,369
Junior High School7,819
Senior High School2,136
All teachers23,324
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary32.1Junior High School25.6Senior High School24.8
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary32.1
Junior High School25.6
Senior High School24.8

School resources

SY 2024-25: 15,851 classrooms and 20,466 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
15,851
Seats (approximate)
572,437
Toilets
20,466
Functional computers
40,919
Faucets
41,531
37,256 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms15,851 totalSeats (approximate)572,437 totalToilets20,466 totalFunctional computers40,919 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms9,8914,5691,391
Learners per classroom43.343.838.1
Seats (approximate)373,073151,85847,506
Learners per seat1.21.31.1
Toilets13,9215,0331,512
Learners per toilet30.839.835.1
Functional computers17,29515,0188,606
Learners per computer24.813.36.2
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary554 totalJunior High School153 totalSenior High School117 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary5504
Junior High School1485
Senior High School1098
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supplyElementary554 totalJunior High School153 totalSenior High School117 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supply
Elementary52511162
Junior High School150120
Senior High School115020
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary554 totalJunior High School153 totalSenior High School117 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary52232
Junior High School14310
Senior High School9819
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female3,763Male3,099Shared12,598For persons with disabilities1,006
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female3,763
Male3,099
Shared12,598
For persons with disabilities1,006
All toilets20,466
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water37,256Without water4,275
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water37,256
Without water4,275
All faucets41,531
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate678
School Garden596
Offices594
Permanent Perimeter Fence583
Covered Court530
Exit Gate483
Computer Room388
Canteen385
Library/Learning Resource Center294
Clinic275
Paved Pathway220
Playground190
Home Economic Room179
Faculty Room156
Science Laboratory146
Supply Room142
Conference Room139
Temporary Perimeter Fence126
Data File Room/Records Room105
Roofing94
Solar Panel65
Industrial Arts Room58
Gymnasium57
Flood Marker56
Student Co-Curricular Center29
Bike Rack24
Youth Development Center12
Speech Laboratory7
Museum4

Cities and municipalities

24 cities and municipalities, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Cities and municipalities in Bulacan, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Angat2315,18143027.9
Balagtas (Bigaa)2917,81845826.1
Baliuag6442,32192828.3
Bocaue3539,41482829.0
Bulacan3015,25242429.7
Bustos2318,68455928.5
Calumpit4225,74375226.0
City of Malolos (Capital)10460,6931,70224.8
City of Meycauayan6745,9161,15530.5
City of San Jose del Monte164173,4574,08831.2
Doña Remedios Trinidad307,52426727.0
Guiguinto3024,24476027.1
Hagonoy4229,82995927.5
Marilao5652,6781,38130.4
Norzagaray4533,53795231.7
Obando188,17529722.1
Pandi3837,9801,00433.4
Paombong208,84224930.6
Plaridel4527,19369129.1
Pulilan3327,35871329.4
San Ildefonso5526,97980027.5
San Miguel6241,7901,38227.7
San Rafael4025,19379228.0
Santa Maria9984,8721,75332.9

About this data

  • 2,088 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for Bulacan count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for Bulacan