Skip to content

Schools in Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
71
No change from SY 2023-24
65 public, 6 private
Community learning centres
50
Up 5 from SY 2023-24
Learners
30,988
Down 385 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
1,148
Up 78 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
957
Down 48 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 30,988 learners, 29,903 in schools and 1,085 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners30,988
In schools29,903
In community learning centres (ALS)1,085
Male15,478
Female15,459
Not broken down by sex51
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary17,118 totalJunior High School8,538 totalSenior High School4,196 totalALS Basic Literacy Program138 totalALS A&E elementary158 totalALS A&E secondary789 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 51 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary16,846272017,118
Junior High School7,74879008,538
Senior High School3,63955704,196
ALS Basic Literacy Program00138138
ALS A&E elementary00158158
ALS A&E secondary00789789
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten2,145 totalGrade 12,426 totalGrade 22,226 totalGrade 32,611 totalGrade 42,439 totalGrade 52,519 totalGrade 62,550 totalGrade 72,510 totalGrade 82,095 totalGrade 91,982 totalGrade 101,939 totalGrade 112,165 totalGrade 122,031 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)202 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)12 totalALS Basic Literacy Program138 totalALS A&E elementary158 totalALS A&E secondary789 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 51 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten1,1031,0422,145
Grade 11,2981,1282,426
Grade 21,1581,0682,226
Grade 31,3631,2482,611
Grade 41,2781,1612,439
Grade 51,2801,2392,519
Grade 61,3021,2482,550
Grade 71,2671,2432,510
Grade 89881,1072,095
Grade 99131,0691,982
Grade 108731,0661,939
Grade 111,0491,1162,165
Grade 128921,1392,031
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)12973202
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)8412
ALS Basic Literacy Program5880138
ALS A&E elementary9068158
ALS A&E secondary429360789
Broken down by grade15,47815,45930,937
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic2,430Technical-Vocational-Livelihood1,767Sports34
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic2,430
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood1,767
Sports34
All tracks4,231
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Elementary5347100
Junior High School011
All5348101
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten340292632
Elementary2,0611,8743,935
Junior High School9431,1192,062
Senior High School353482835
All3,6973,7677,464
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Modified In-School Off-School Approach202
Other School-Initiated Intervention202
All404

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 71 schools and 50 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools65Private schools6Community learning centres (ALS)50
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools65
Private schools6
Community learning centres (ALS)50
All121
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only55Elementary and junior high (K to 10)5Kindergarten to Grade 124Junior high only1Junior and senior high6Community learning centres (ALS)50
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only55
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)5
Kindergarten to Grade 124
Junior high only1
Junior and senior high6
Community learning centres (ALS)50
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed65
Community learning centres (ALS)50
Non-sectarian3
Sectarian3

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 1,148 teachers and 191 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers1,148
Non-teaching personnel191
All personnel1,339
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary666Junior High School304Senior High School178
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary666
Junior High School304
Senior High School178
All teachers1,148
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary25.3Junior High School25.5Senior High School20.4
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary25.3
Junior High School25.5
Senior High School20.4

School resources

SY 2024-25: 957 classrooms and 1,659 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
957
Seats (approximate)
20,265
Toilets
1,659
Functional computers
1,289
Faucets
1,612
1,134 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms957 totalSeats (approximate)20,265 totalToilets1,659 totalFunctional computers1,289 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms619230108
Learners per classroom27.233.733.7
Seats (approximate)12,3724,9102,983
Learners per seat1.41.61.2
Toilets1,257267135
Learners per toilet13.429.027.0
Functional computers424486379
Learners per computer39.715.99.6
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary59 totalJunior High School14 totalSenior High School8 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary554
Junior High School140
Senior High School80
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary59 totalJunior High School14 totalSenior High School8 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary5630
Junior High School1211
Senior High School800
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary59 totalJunior High School14 totalSenior High School8 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary2237
Junior High School122
Senior High School62
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female474Male489Shared655For persons with disabilities41
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female474
Male489
Shared655
For persons with disabilities41
All toilets1,659
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water1,134Without water478
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water1,134
Without water478
All faucets1,612
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
School Garden57
Entrance Gate54
Playground49
Temporary Perimeter Fence47
Offices35
Computer Room32
Covered Court28
Exit Gate21
Library/Learning Resource Center20
Clinic17
Supply Room17
Permanent Perimeter Fence13
Conference Room10
Home Economic Room9
Science Laboratory8
Solar Panel7
Data File Room/Records Room5
Faculty Room4
Gymnasium3
Flood Marker2
Industrial Arts Room2
Student Co-Curricular Center2
Museum1
Youth Development Center1

List of schools

Every school in Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.

Schools in Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte: 74 schools, each with its own latest school year's figures
SchoolSectorLearnersTeachersClassrooms
Apolonio Molina Integrated SchoolPublic4691528
Bago Elementary SchoolPublic3171314
Balok Elementary SchoolPublic229109
Bartolome C. Lira, Sr. National High School Ext. - SiasinPublic11546
Bartolome Lira, Sr. National High SchoolPublic6702115
Bartolome Tobias Elementary SchoolPublic14086
Bato Elementary SchoolPublic16685
Benigno Aquino Elementary SchoolPublic19787
Binuangan Elementary SchoolPublic414148
Bitoon Elementary SchoolPublic21288
Bucana Elementary SchoolPublic13287
Buyos Elementary SchoolPublic197108
Caluan Elementary SchoolPublic8645
Calubian Elementary SchoolPublic300914
Dagohoy Elementary SchoolPublic151911
Dagum Elementary SchoolPublic8354
Dalongdong Elementary SchoolPublic20886
Datagan Elementary SchoolPublic17176
Dicoyong Elementary SchoolPublic235810
Dipodog Elementary SchoolPublic5945
Disud Elementary SchoolPublic5221811
Don Ricardo G. Macias Elementary SchoolPublic3541115
Doroteo Noval Elementary SchoolPublic3741312
Doña Natividad L. Macias Integrated SchoolPublic2862412
Dumalogdog Elementary SchoolPublic23686
Dumalogdog National High SchoolPublic5992619
Enrique C. Nueva ESPublic4111719
Enrique C. Nueva Integrated SchoolPublic5091819
Fatima Elementary SchoolPublic9988
Gopek Elementary SchoolPublic5356
Guisokan Elementary SchoolPublic227810
Gusa Elementary SchoolPublic2501310
Gusane Elementary SchoolPublic10067
Inuman Elementary SchoolPublic3211111
John H. Roemer Elementary SchoolPublic13077
Juan Bugarin CsPublic3361524
Kalawit Elementary SchoolPublic20287
La Concepcion Elementary SchoolPublic17898
Lagag Elementary SchoolPublic23598
Lapero Elementary SchoolPublic14887
Lapero National High SchoolPublic19999
Lawagan Elementary SchoolPublic18587
Layawan Elementary SchoolPublic8884
Lower Inuman Elementary SchoolPublic2021010
Lumbia Elementary SchoolPublic12988
Makayas Elementary SchoolPublic12698
Malubog Elementary SchoolPublic22096
Mandih CSPublic1,1673923
Mandih Integrated SchoolPublic1,2673723
Maras East Elementary SchoolPublic309105
Maras West Elementary SchoolPublic183810
Mawal Elementary SchoolPublic14186
Misok Elementary SchoolPublic14385
Motibot Integrated SchoolPublic6591718
Nato Integrated SchoolPublic2641022
Philippine Advent CollegePrivate883Not reportedNot reported
Saint Joseph College of Sindangan IncorporatedPrivate683Not reportedNot reported
Siari John H. Roemer National High SchoolPublic1,7285855
Siari P. Escabarte Elementary SchoolPublic7252122
Sindangan Alliance Learning Center Inc.Private6Not reportedNot reported
Sindangan Gems Christian Learning Center, Inc.Private39Not reportedNot reported
Sindangan National Agricultural Integrated SchoolPublic3,18720086
Sindangan National Agricultural SchoolPublic2,862119126
Sindangan National High SchoolPublic3,931132109
Sindangan Pilot Demonstration SchoolPublic2,9699783
Sindangan Shiloh Christian Academy, IncPrivate29Not reportedNot reported
Sindangan Special Education CenterPublic4811920
St. Joseph Kinder School of Sindangan Inc.Private14Not reportedNot reported
Sto. Niño Elementary SchoolPublic13378
Sto. Rosario Elementary SchoolPublic14988
Talinga Elementary SchoolPublic21686
Tinaplan Integrated SchoolPublic5141612
Titik Elementary SchoolPublic282913
Upper Nipaan Elementary SchoolPublic10985

DepEd's public report has teachers and classrooms for public schools only.

About this data

  • 51 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for Sindangan, Zamboanga del Norte