Skip to content

Schools in Surallah, South Cotabato

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
53
Up 1 from SY 2023-24
41 public, 12 private
Community learning centres
25
Down 1 from SY 2023-24
Learners
30,927
Down 304 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
887
Up 21 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
706
Up 16 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 30,927 learners, 30,192 in schools and 735 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners30,927
In schools30,192
In community learning centres (ALS)735
Male15,430
Female15,490
Not broken down by sex7
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary14,070 totalJunior High School8,987 totalSenior High School7,129 totalALS Basic Literacy Program46 totalALS A&E elementary172 totalALS A&E secondary516 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 7 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary13,080990014,070
Junior High School7,3971,59008,987
Senior High School3,8913,23807,129
ALS Basic Literacy Program004646
ALS A&E elementary00172172
ALS A&E secondary00516516
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten1,629 totalGrade 11,828 totalGrade 21,950 totalGrade 32,017 totalGrade 42,183 totalGrade 52,029 totalGrade 62,418 totalGrade 72,376 totalGrade 82,091 totalGrade 92,157 totalGrade 102,343 totalGrade 113,757 totalGrade 123,372 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)16 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)20 totalALS Basic Literacy Program46 totalALS A&E elementary172 totalALS A&E secondary516 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 7 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten8377921,629
Grade 19428861,828
Grade 29629881,950
Grade 31,0569612,017
Grade 41,1481,0352,183
Grade 51,0549752,029
Grade 61,2821,1362,418
Grade 71,2581,1182,376
Grade 81,0351,0562,091
Grade 91,0741,0832,157
Grade 101,1261,2172,343
Grade 111,7162,0413,757
Grade 121,5151,8573,372
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)10616
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)101020
ALS Basic Literacy Program143246
ALS A&E elementary8587172
ALS A&E secondary306210516
Broken down by grade15,43015,49030,920
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic5,466Technical-Vocational-Livelihood1,669
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic5,466
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood1,669
All tracks7,135
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten336
Elementary159136295
All162139301
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten112102214
Elementary7377141,451
Junior High School388469857
Senior High School294444738
All1,5311,7293,260
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Open High School Program8513
Other School-Initiated Intervention011
All8614

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 53 schools and 25 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools41Private schools12Community learning centres (ALS)25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools41
Private schools12
Community learning centres (ALS)25
All78
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only31Elementary and junior high (K to 10)3Kindergarten to Grade 129Junior high only1Junior and senior high8Senior high only1Community learning centres (ALS)25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only31
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)3
Kindergarten to Grade 129
Junior high only1
Junior and senior high8
Senior high only1
Community learning centres (ALS)25
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed41
Community learning centres (ALS)25
Non-sectarian9
Sectarian3

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 887 teachers and 132 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers887
Non-teaching personnel132
All personnel1,019
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary473Junior High School279Senior High School135
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary473
Junior High School279
Senior High School135
All teachers887
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary27.7Junior High School26.5Senior High School28.8
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary27.7
Junior High School26.5
Senior High School28.8

School resources

SY 2024-25: 706 classrooms and 1,044 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
706
Seats (approximate)
18,830
Toilets
1,044
Functional computers
2,097
Faucets
1,640
1,454 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms706 totalSeats (approximate)18,830 totalToilets1,044 totalFunctional computers2,097 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms404197105
Learners per classroom32.437.637.1
Seats (approximate)10,8415,2952,694
Learners per seat1.21.41.4
Toilets706222116
Learners per toilet18.533.333.5
Functional computers628961508
Learners per computer20.87.77.7
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary34 totalJunior High School15 totalSenior High School12 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary331
Junior High School141
Senior High School120
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyElementary34 totalJunior High School15 totalSenior High School12 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supply
Elementary331
Junior High School141
Senior High School120
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary34 totalJunior High School15 totalSenior High School12 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary2410
Junior High School114
Senior High School102
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female287Male268Shared460For persons with disabilities29
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female287
Male268
Shared460
For persons with disabilities29
All toilets1,044
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water1,454Without water186
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water1,454
Without water186
All faucets1,640
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate38
School Garden38
Playground34
Exit Gate31
Temporary Perimeter Fence27
Covered Court22
Offices22
Permanent Perimeter Fence22
Computer Room20
Gymnasium17
Clinic11
Home Economic Room10
Library/Learning Resource Center10
Science Laboratory10
Conference Room8
Data File Room/Records Room6
Roofing5
Supply Room5
Canteen4
Faculty Room4
Paved Pathway4
Industrial Arts Room3
Solar Panel3
Student Co-Curricular Center2
Youth Development Center2
Flood Marker1
Speech Laboratory1

List of schools

Every school in Surallah, South Cotabato in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.

Schools in Surallah, South Cotabato: 53 schools, each with its own latest school year's figures
SchoolSectorLearnersTeachersClassrooms
Allah Valley AcademyPrivate868Not reportedNot reported
B. Magan Elementary SchoolPublic22298
Central Baptist Education MinistryPrivate42Not reportedNot reported
Centrala Alliance Learning CenterPrivate54Not reportedNot reported
Centrala Central Elementary SchoolPublic9243028
Centrala National High SchoolPublic4792422
Colombasinong Elementary SchoolPublic14286
Colongulo Elementary SchoolPublic6272114
Colongulo National High SchoolPublic6562320
Defensor Elementary SchoolPublic9254
Duengas Elementary SchoolPublic145107
Emma Learning Center Inc.Private263Not reportedNot reported
Godwino Integrated SchoolPublic538222
Holy Child Central Colleges, IncPrivate2,748Not reportedNot reported
Jean Grosnick Advent Memorial Academy, Inc.Private60Not reportedNot reported
Kiantay Elementary SchoolPublic20698
L. T. Morales Elementary SchoolPublic372139
Lambontong Elementary SchoolPublic3161112
Lambontong National High SchoolPublic2951116
Lambusong Elementary SchoolPublic326119
Lamian Central Elementary SchoolPublic4791418
Lamian National High SchoolPublic1,3985540
Lamsogod Elementary SchoolPublic4481516
Lamsugod National High SchoolPublic7172220
Laureano Escovidal Integrated SchoolPublic4241711
Libertad National High SchoolPublic5,229165104
Little Baguio Elementary SchoolPublic5181816
Lubol Integrated SchoolPublic3231916
Mabini Elementary SchoolPublic272118
Modon Elementary SchoolPublic4834
Moloy Elementary SchoolPublic5181717
Moloy High School, Inc.Private261Not reportedNot reported
Naci Integrated SchoolPublic9243128
New Antique Elementary SchoolPublic15287
New Buenavista Elementary SchoolPublic22875
Notre Dame Of SuralaPrivate674Not reportedNot reported
Purok Sison Elementary SchoolPublic7293032
Romeo N. Monsale Elementary SchoolPublic14783
Shri- Visaya Elementary SchoolPublic3771311
St. Joseph Kindergarten SchoolPrivate30Not reportedNot reported
Surallah Alliance Learning Center, Inc.Private161Not reportedNot reported
Surallah Central Elementary SchoolPublic2,0606347
Surallah East Elementary SchoolPublic6272428
Surallah Institute Of Technology, Inc.Private128Not reportedNot reported
Surallah National High SchoolPublic1,0914533
Talahik Integrated SchoolPublic3991921
Tapok Integrated SchoolPublic231146
Thelsan School Inc.Private529Not reportedNot reported
Tubi-Allah Elementary SchoolPublic6562018
Upper Sepaka Integrated SchoolPublic5051911
Upper Talahik Integrated SchoolPublic19778
V. L. Barber Elementary SchoolPublic10595
Veterans Elementary SchoolPublic23278

DepEd's public report has teachers and classrooms for public schools only.

About this data

  • 7 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for Surallah, South Cotabato count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for Surallah, South Cotabato