Skip to content

Schools in Tanay, Rizal

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
71
Down 1 from SY 2023-24
49 public, 21 private, 1 SUC or LUC
Community learning centres
15
Down 5 from SY 2023-24
Learners
39,799
Up 524 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
1,078
Up 20 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
750
Up 15 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 39,799 learners, 39,318 in schools and 481 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners39,799
In schools39,318
In community learning centres (ALS)481
Male20,313
Female19,422
Not broken down by sex64
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary21,013 totalJunior High School11,012 totalSenior High School7,229 totalALS Basic Literacy Program32 totalALS A&E elementary114 totalALS A&E secondary335 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 64 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary19,1391,741133021,013
Junior High School9,5951,164253011,012
Senior High School1,4915,738007,229
ALS Basic Literacy Program0003232
ALS A&E elementary000114114
ALS A&E secondary000335335
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten2,474 totalGrade 12,893 totalGrade 22,948 totalGrade 33,182 totalGrade 43,210 totalGrade 53,094 totalGrade 63,100 totalGrade 73,018 totalGrade 82,504 totalGrade 92,651 totalGrade 102,822 totalGrade 113,959 totalGrade 123,270 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)112 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)17 totalALS Basic Literacy Program32 totalALS A&E elementary114 totalALS A&E secondary335 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 64 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten1,2491,2252,474
Grade 11,5081,3852,893
Grade 21,5611,3872,948
Grade 31,6181,5643,182
Grade 41,6971,5133,210
Grade 51,5881,5063,094
Grade 61,6011,4993,100
Grade 71,5531,4653,018
Grade 81,2931,2112,504
Grade 91,3161,3352,651
Grade 101,3431,4792,822
Grade 111,9821,9773,959
Grade 121,6371,6333,270
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)7042112
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)9817
ALS Basic Literacy Program151732
ALS A&E elementary7143114
ALS A&E secondary202133335
Broken down by grade20,31319,42239,735
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic5,104Technical-Vocational-Livelihood2,071Sports54
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic5,104
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood2,071
Sports54
All tracks7,229
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten202
Elementary212344
Junior High School121931
All354277
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten102103205
Elementary7256931,418
Junior High School294355649
Senior High School101124225
All1,2221,2752,497

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 71 schools and 15 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools49Private schools21SUCs and LUCs1Community learning centres (ALS)15
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools49
Private schools21
SUCs and LUCs1
Community learning centres (ALS)15
All86
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only37Elementary and junior high (K to 10)6Kindergarten to Grade 125Junior high only6Junior and senior high7Senior high only10Community learning centres (ALS)15
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only37
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)6
Kindergarten to Grade 125
Junior high only6
Junior and senior high7
Senior high only10
Community learning centres (ALS)15
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed49
Non-sectarian16
Community learning centres (ALS)15
Sectarian5
State universities and colleges1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 1,078 teachers and 110 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers1,078
Non-teaching personnel110
All personnel1,188
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary626Junior High School368Senior High School84
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary626
Junior High School368
Senior High School84
All teachers1,078
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary30.6Junior High School26.1Senior High School17.8
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary30.6
Junior High School26.1
Senior High School17.8

School resources

SY 2024-25: 750 classrooms and 845 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
750
Seats (approximate)
25,656
Toilets
845
Functional computers
1,111
Faucets
1,674
1,251 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms750 totalSeats (approximate)25,656 totalToilets845 totalFunctional computers1,111 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms43123683
Learners per classroom44.440.718.0
Seats (approximate)15,6417,7012,314
Learners per seat1.21.30.6
Toilets496247102
Learners per toilet38.638.914.6
Functional computers433371307
Learners per computer44.225.94.9
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary34 totalJunior High School14 totalSenior High School10 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary340
Junior High School140
Senior High School100
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary34 totalJunior High School14 totalSenior High School10 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary20131
Junior High School950
Senior High School640
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary34 totalJunior High School14 totalSenior High School10 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary2212
Junior High School77
Senior High School55
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female271Male231Shared288For persons with disabilities55
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female271
Male231
Shared288
For persons with disabilities55
All toilets845
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water1,251Without water423
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water1,251
Without water423
All faucets1,674
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate44
Offices44
School Garden40
Covered Court36
Canteen31
Exit Gate28
Temporary Perimeter Fence28
Library/Learning Resource Center25
Clinic23
Permanent Perimeter Fence23
Solar Panel21
Computer Room20
Playground15
Supply Room15
Faculty Room14
Paved Pathway14
Roofing13
Conference Room10
Home Economic Room10
Data File Room/Records Room9
Science Laboratory9
Industrial Arts Room2
Gymnasium1
Museum1

List of schools

Every school in Tanay, Rizal in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.

Schools in Tanay, Rizal: 72 schools, each with its own latest school year's figures
SchoolSectorLearnersTeachersClassrooms
Academy of St. PeterPrivate39Not reportedNot reported
Aguho ElementaryPublic7144
Alas-Asin Elementary SchoolPublic18487
Aldea Elementary SchoolPublic1,6204718
Aldea National High SchoolPublic7382321
Alpha Beth Christian Academy, Inc.Private191Not reportedNot reported
Ambassadors Of Hope Christian AcademyPrivate361Not reportedNot reported
Asian Institute Of Computer Studies - TanayPrivate47Not reportedNot reported
Balimbing Elementary SchoolPublic1,0362922
Bathala Elementary SchoolPublic853211
Bitik Elementary SchoolPublic2944
Blessed Hope Christian SchoolPrivate406Not reportedNot reported
Camp Mateo Capinpin Elementary SchoolPublic603206
Cayabu Elementary SchoolPublic15888
Cayabu Integrated SchoolPublic17777
Ccc Joyful Christian School, Inc.Private168Not reportedNot reported
Christian Baptist AcademyPrivate2Not reportedNot reported
Cuyambay Elementary SchoolPublic26098
Cuyambay National High SchoolPublic37108
Daraetan Elementary SchoolPublic6261919
Daraetan Integrated SchoolPublic6112421
Don Domingo Capistrano Memorial Elementary SchoolPublic3661111
Doña Paz Sumulong Tanjuatco Elementary SchoolPublic17395
Emmanuel John Institute of Science & Technology (Rizal) Inc.Private330Not reportedNot reported
Esquire Christian School, Inc.Private67Not reportedNot reported
Greenfield Montessori School (Main)Private374Not reportedNot reported
Greenfield Montessori School (Sampaloc Annex)Private166Not reportedNot reported
Greenfield Montessori School - TanayPrivate949Not reportedNot reported
Highland Park Christian School, Inc.Private63Not reportedNot reported
Ilaya Elementary SchoolPublic1,3725843
International Peace Leadership College, Inc.Private23Not reportedNot reported
Laiban Elementary SchoolPublic22396
Laiban National High SchoolPublic1541212
Lorenzo A. Ramos Elementary School (Bukal Es)Public367129
Madilay-Dilay Elementary SchoolPublic304119
Magata-Manggahan Elementary SchoolPublic15487
Mamuyao Elementary SchoolPublic14387
Manhain Elementary SchoolPublic339122
Marciana P. Catolos Memorial Elementary SchoolPublic293114
Marciana P. Catolos National High SchoolPublic830399
Mind Care and Development Academy, Inc.Private169Not reportedNot reported
Monte De Tanay Elementary SchoolPublic22799
Nayon Elementary SchoolPublic16789
Our Lady of Black Madonna School Inc.Private56Not reportedNot reported
Patricio Jarin Memorial Elementary SchoolPublic7032424
Philippine Technological Institute Of Science Arts And TradePrivate1,892Not reportedNot reported
Philippine Technological Institute of Science Arts and Trade Inc.Private1,344Not reportedNot reported
Pinagsabiran Elementary SchoolPublic22787
Rawang Elementary SchoolPublic23393
Rizal Marine And Technocomputer College, IncPrivate10Not reportedNot reported
Rizal Sports AcademyPublic54613
Sampaloc Elementary SchoolPublic2,8627255
San Andres Elementary SchoolPublic21488
San Ildefonso CollegePrivate1,190Not reportedNot reported
Simeon R. Bendaña, Sr. MesPublic2,1626240
St. Therese School Of Tanay, Inc.Private420Not reportedNot reported
Sta. Ines Elementary SchoolPublic21098
Sta. Ines National High SchoolPublic3521815
Sti College - TanayPrivate442Not reportedNot reported
Sto. Niño Integrated SchoolPublic6104629
Tablon Elementary SchoolPublic3401211
Tanay East National High SchoolPublic7302521
Tanay National High SchoolPublic2,25711141
Tanay National Science High SchoolPublic11010
Tanay North National High SchoolPublic352149
Tanay Sampaloc Integrated National High SchoolPublic2,5788666
Tanay Senior High SchoolPublic3011532
Tanay Ville Elementary SchoolPublic8902712
Tanay West Integrated National High SchoolPublic1,0973422
Tinucan Elementary SchoolPublic13287
University Of Rizal System - Laboratory School Tanay CampusSUC or LUC386Not reportedNot reported
Wawa Elementary SchoolPublic1,3624331

DepEd's public report has teachers and classrooms for public schools only.

About this data

  • 64 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for Tanay, Rizal count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for Tanay, Rizal