Skip to content

Schools in Bayambang, Pangasinan

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
65
No change from SY 2023-24
57 public, 7 private, 1 SUC or LUC
Community learning centres
17
Up 3 from SY 2023-24
Learners
31,674
Down 1,123 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
1,157
Up 5 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
816
Down 45 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 31,674 learners, 31,367 in schools and 307 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners31,674
In schools31,367
In community learning centres (ALS)307
Male16,271
Female15,346
Not broken down by sex57
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary17,629 totalJunior High School8,849 totalSenior High School4,832 totalALS Basic Literacy Program1 totalALS A&E elementary34 totalALS A&E secondary272 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 57 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary16,571868190017,629
Junior High School8,20347117508,849
Senior High School4,18446518304,832
ALS Basic Literacy Program00011
ALS A&E elementary0003434
ALS A&E secondary000272272
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten2,114 totalGrade 12,401 totalGrade 22,404 totalGrade 32,626 totalGrade 42,772 totalGrade 52,428 totalGrade 62,803 totalGrade 72,426 totalGrade 82,044 totalGrade 92,192 totalGrade 102,186 totalGrade 112,420 totalGrade 122,412 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)81 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (junior high)1 totalALS Basic Literacy Program1 totalALS A&E elementary34 totalALS A&E secondary272 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 57 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten1,0811,0332,114
Grade 11,2231,1782,401
Grade 21,2821,1222,404
Grade 31,3841,2422,626
Grade 41,4241,3482,772
Grade 51,2621,1662,428
Grade 61,3891,4142,803
Grade 71,2701,1562,426
Grade 81,0849602,044
Grade 91,0881,1042,192
Grade 101,1321,0542,186
Grade 111,1861,2342,420
Grade 121,1991,2132,412
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)542781
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)011
ALS Basic Literacy Program011
ALS A&E elementary27734
ALS A&E secondary18686272
Broken down by grade16,27115,34631,617
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic3,315Technical-Vocational-Livelihood1,513Arts and Design61
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic3,315
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood1,513
Arts and Design61
All tracks4,889
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten101
Elementary131629
All141630
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Elementary6410
Junior High School336
Senior High School112
All10818
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Open High School Program221537

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 65 schools and 17 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools57Private schools7SUCs and LUCs1Community learning centres (ALS)17
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools57
Private schools7
SUCs and LUCs1
Community learning centres (ALS)17
All82
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only51Elementary and junior high (K to 10)3Kindergarten to Grade 124Junior and senior high7Community learning centres (ALS)17
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only51
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)3
Kindergarten to Grade 124
Junior and senior high7
Community learning centres (ALS)17
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed57
Community learning centres (ALS)17
Non-sectarian5
Sectarian2
State universities and colleges1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 1,157 teachers and 162 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers1,157
Non-teaching personnel162
All personnel1,319
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary665Junior High School353Senior High School139
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary665
Junior High School353
Senior High School139
All teachers1,157
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary24.9Junior High School23.2Senior High School30.1
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary24.9
Junior High School23.2
Senior High School30.1

School resources

SY 2024-25: 816 classrooms and 977 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
816
Seats (approximate)
21,005
Toilets
977
Functional computers
1,538
Faucets
1,873
1,847 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms816 totalSeats (approximate)21,005 totalToilets977 totalFunctional computers1,538 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms55017690
Learners per classroom30.146.646.5
Seats (approximate)11,3906,1103,505
Learners per seat1.51.31.2
Toilets68219996
Learners per toilet24.341.243.6
Functional computers471812255
Learners per computer35.210.116.4
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary50 totalJunior High School9 totalSenior High School9 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary491
Junior High School81
Senior High School90
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Elementary50 totalJunior High School9 totalSenior High School9 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supply
Elementary50
Junior High School9
Senior High School9
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary50 totalJunior High School9 totalSenior High School9 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary473
Junior High School90
Senior High School90
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female121Male106Shared735For persons with disabilities15
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female121
Male106
Shared735
For persons with disabilities15
All toilets977
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water1,847Without water26
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water1,847
Without water26
All faucets1,873
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate53
School Garden53
Permanent Perimeter Fence48
Covered Court45
Playground38
Offices33
Exit Gate32
Canteen27
Temporary Perimeter Fence18
Paved Pathway15
Computer Room12
Solar Panel12
Conference Room10
Library/Learning Resource Center9
Home Economic Room8
Faculty Room7
Supply Room7
Clinic6
Data File Room/Records Room4
Flood Marker4
Industrial Arts Room3
Science Laboratory3
Gymnasium2
Roofing2
Student Co-Curricular Center1

List of schools

Every school in Bayambang, Pangasinan in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.

Schools in Bayambang, Pangasinan: 66 schools, each with its own latest school year's figures
SchoolSectorLearnersTeachersClassrooms
A.P. Guevara Integrated SchoolPublic5842814
Alinggan-Banaban Elementary SchoolPublic3571313
Amancosiling Elementary SchoolPublic4371612
Amanperez Elementary SchoolPublic2681312
Ambayat Integrated SchoolPublic4102117
Asiana Learning Institute, Inc.Private178Not reportedNot reported
Ataynan Elementary SchoolPublic19898
Bacnono Elementary SchoolPublic3621512
Balaybuaya Elementary SchoolPublic2661010
Bani Elementary SchoolPublic3911512
Bascos-Manambong Parte Elementary SchoolPublic2651111
Bayambang CsPublic1,8166167
Bayambang National High School (Bayambang)Public8,084278131
Beleng Elementary SchoolPublic3551314
Beleng National High SchoolPublic4352318
Bical Elementary SchoolPublic22488
Bongato East Elementary SchoolPublic2631413
Bongato West Elementary SchoolPublic12287
Buayaen Central SchoolPublic448189
Buenlag Elementary SchoolPublic4711717
Carungay Elementary SchoolPublic12699
Cason Elementary SchoolPublic5282010
Catalino CastaƱeda ElementaryPublic5141811
Caturay Elementary SchoolPublic263103
Darawey Elementary SchoolPublic15585
Don Teofilo C. Mataban Memorial SchoolPublic4944
Dosoc Elementary SchoolPublic232109
Emmanuel's Way Educational Institutions, Inc.Private35Not reportedNot reported
Hermosa National High SchoolPublic5482416
Hermoza Elementary SchoolPublic5501615
Idong-Inanlorenza Elementary SchoolPublic3131312
Inirangan Elementary SchoolPublic4081514
Langiran Elementary SchoolPublic181109
Liahona Learning Center, Inc.Private87Not reportedNot reported
Macayocayo Elementary SchoolPublic20099
Maigpa Elementary SchoolPublic20092
Malimpec Elementary SchoolPublic18397
Malioer Elementary SchoolPublic302107
Managos Elementary SchoolPublic253101
Manambong Sur Elementary SchoolPublic24096
Marianne College of Science and TechnologyPrivate30Not reportedNot reported
Moises Rebamontan National High SchoolPublic7753328
Mother Goose Special School System, Inc.Private64Not reportedNot reported
Nalsian Elementary SchoolPublic3401614
Obillo Elementary SchoolPublic17987
Pangasinan State University BayambangSUC or LUC548Not reportedNot reported
Pangdel Elementary SchoolPublic295127
Paragos Elementary SchoolPublic14387
San Gabriel 2Nd Elementary SchoolPublic307155
San Gabriel-Iton Elementary SchoolPublic268114
San Vicente Elementary SchoolPublic3241314
Sanlibo National High SchoolPublic5472817
Sapang Elementary SchoolPublic5122018
St. Alexander M. Sauli Catholic School Inc.Private162Not reportedNot reported
St. Vincent's Catholic School Of Bayambang, Inc.Private1,189Not reportedNot reported
Sunbeam Methodist Christian SchoolPrivate89Not reportedNot reported
Tamaro-Tambac Elementary SchoolPublic5552218
Tampog Elementary SchoolPublic189103
Tanolong Elementary SchoolPublic5282018
Tanolong National High SchoolPublic5692919
Tatarac Apalen Elementary SchoolPublic3361313
Telbang Elementary SchoolPublic2861010
Tococ East West Elementary SchoolPublic4101615
Tococ National High SchoolPublic8444524
Warding Elementary SchoolPublic23598
Wawa Elementary SchoolPublic3721513

DepEd's public report has teachers and classrooms for public schools only.

About this data

  • 57 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for Bayambang, Pangasinan count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for Bayambang, Pangasinan