Skip to content

Schools in Kalinga

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
321
No change from SY 2023-24
297 public, 23 private, 1 SUC or LUC
Community learning centres
55
Down 10 from SY 2023-24
Learners
60,285
Down 2,814 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
2,738
Down 2 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
1,925
Up 7 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 60,285 learners, 59,514 in schools and 771 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners60,285
In schools59,514
In community learning centres (ALS)771
Male31,219
Female29,057
Not broken down by sex9
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary32,527 totalJunior High School17,438 totalSenior High School9,542 totalALS Basic Literacy Program109 totalALS A&E elementary94 totalALS A&E secondary566 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 9 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary30,7341,7930032,527
Junior High School13,3993,577462017,438
Senior High School7,0442,37112709,542
ALS Basic Literacy Program000109109
ALS A&E elementary0009494
ALS A&E secondary000566566
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten4,128 totalGrade 14,402 totalGrade 24,471 totalGrade 34,663 totalGrade 45,158 totalGrade 54,243 totalGrade 65,424 totalGrade 74,524 totalGrade 83,999 totalGrade 94,366 totalGrade 104,527 totalGrade 114,856 totalGrade 124,686 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)38 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)22 totalALS Basic Literacy Program109 totalALS A&E elementary94 totalALS A&E secondary566 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 9 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten2,1541,9744,128
Grade 12,2862,1164,402
Grade 22,3202,1514,471
Grade 32,4272,2364,663
Grade 42,6752,4835,158
Grade 52,3051,9384,243
Grade 62,7492,6755,424
Grade 72,3052,2194,524
Grade 82,0221,9773,999
Grade 92,1782,1884,366
Grade 102,2372,2904,527
Grade 112,5302,3264,856
Grade 122,4382,2484,686
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)221638
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)101222
ALS Basic Literacy Program6346109
ALS A&E elementary722294
ALS A&E secondary426140566
Broken down by grade31,21929,05760,276
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic6,512Technical-Vocational-Livelihood3,030
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic6,512
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood3,030
All tracks9,542
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten459
Elementary354277
Junior High School011
All394887
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten1,7341,5793,313
Elementary11,70710,74622,453
Junior High School6,1676,07112,238
Senior High School3,5453,1706,715
All23,15321,56644,719
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education123
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers112
Modified In-School Off-School Approach202
Open High School Program101
Other School-Initiated Intervention424486
All474794

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 321 schools and 55 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools297Private schools23SUCs and LUCs1Community learning centres (ALS)55
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools297
Private schools23
SUCs and LUCs1
Community learning centres (ALS)55
All376
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only242Elementary and junior high (K to 10)13Kindergarten to Grade 125Junior high only10Junior and senior high48Senior high only3Community learning centres (ALS)55
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only242
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)13
Kindergarten to Grade 125
Junior high only10
Junior and senior high48
Senior high only3
Community learning centres (ALS)55
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed297
Community learning centres (ALS)55
Non-sectarian13
Sectarian10
State universities and colleges1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 2,738 teachers and 650 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers2,738
Non-teaching personnel650
All personnel3,388
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary1,665Junior High School821Senior High School252
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary1,665
Junior High School821
Senior High School252
All teachers2,738
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary18.5Junior High School16.3Senior High School28
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary18.5
Junior High School16.3
Senior High School28.0

School resources

SY 2024-25: 1,925 classrooms and 2,704 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
1,925
Seats (approximate)
47,720
Toilets
2,704
Functional computers
7,166
Faucets
6,642
5,451 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms1,925 totalSeats (approximate)47,720 totalToilets2,704 totalFunctional computers7,166 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms1,173503249
Learners per classroom26.226.628.3
Seats (approximate)27,93514,0295,756
Learners per seat1.11.01.2
Toilets1,720674310
Learners per toilet17.919.922.7
Functional computers1,8163,7491,601
Learners per computer16.93.64.4
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary247 totalJunior High School62 totalSenior High School42 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary2434
Junior High School593
Senior High School411
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supplyElementary247 totalJunior High School62 totalSenior High School42 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supply
Elementary2296111
Junior High School57050
Senior High School38040
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary247 totalJunior High School62 totalSenior High School42 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary17077
Junior High School539
Senior High School375
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female694Male631Shared1,237For persons with disabilities142
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female694
Male631
Shared1,237
For persons with disabilities142
All toilets2,704
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water5,451Without water1,191
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water5,451
Without water1,191
All faucets6,642
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
School Garden256
Playground244
Entrance Gate214
Temporary Perimeter Fence127
Offices114
Exit Gate87
Library/Learning Resource Center82
Permanent Perimeter Fence73
Faculty Room55
Computer Room49
Covered Court39
Clinic38
Paved Pathway33
Supply Room30
Solar Panel23
Conference Room21
Home Economic Room19
Science Laboratory17
Roofing15
Data File Room/Records Room13
Canteen10
Industrial Arts Room7
Gymnasium6
Student Co-Curricular Center6
Flood Marker4
Youth Development Center4
Museum3
Speech Laboratory1

Cities and municipalities

8 cities and municipalities, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Cities and municipalities in Kalinga, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Balbalan352,92517214.8
City of Tabuk (Capital)12035,2121,27321.8
Lubuagan192,08210317.3
Pasil221,90712415.3
Pinukpuk488,17844317.6
Rizal (Liwan)235,25423621.4
Tanudan271,8321859.8
Tinglayan272,89520212.8

About this data

  • 9 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for Kalinga count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for Kalinga