Skip to content

Schools Division of Taguig City and Pateros

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
225
No change from SY 2023-24
62 public, 163 private
Community learning centres
99
Up 13 from SY 2023-24
Learners
250,919
Down 4,170 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
6,981
Up 20 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
3,084
Up 15 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 250,919 learners, 248,303 in schools and 2,616 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners250,919
In schools248,303
In community learning centres (ALS)2,616
Male128,158
Female122,210
Not broken down by sex551
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary137,254 totalJunior High School75,750 totalSenior High School34,750 totalALS Basic Literacy Program61 totalALS A&E elementary667 totalALS A&E secondary1,886 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 551 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary119,56817,68600137,254
Junior High School59,45116,2990075,750
Senior High School15,76518,9850034,750
ALS Basic Literacy Program0006161
ALS A&E elementary000667667
ALS A&E secondary0001,8861,886
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten17,672 totalGrade 119,464 totalGrade 220,176 totalGrade 320,750 totalGrade 419,432 totalGrade 518,710 totalGrade 620,131 totalGrade 720,402 totalGrade 816,862 totalGrade 918,794 totalGrade 1019,522 totalGrade 1118,074 totalGrade 1216,676 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)919 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)170 totalALS Basic Literacy Program61 totalALS A&E elementary667 totalALS A&E secondary1,886 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 551 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten9,1088,56417,672
Grade 110,0359,42919,464
Grade 210,2019,97520,176
Grade 310,69310,05720,750
Grade 410,0159,41719,432
Grade 59,5829,12818,710
Grade 610,3439,78820,131
Grade 710,4619,94120,402
Grade 88,5608,30216,862
Grade 99,5439,25118,794
Grade 109,7639,75919,522
Grade 119,0659,00918,074
Grade 128,4168,26016,676
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)637282919
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)11060170
ALS Basic Literacy Program382361
ALS A&E elementary463204667
ALS A&E secondary1,1257611,886
Broken down by grade128,158122,210250,368
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic25,974Technical-Vocational-Livelihood8,611Arts and Design137Sports133
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic25,974
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood8,611
Arts and Design137
Sports133
All tracks34,855
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten141428
Elementary313465
Junior High School6713
All5155106
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten224
Elementary6560125
Junior High School366399
Senior High School174865
All120173293
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education415
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers314
Open High School Program10249151
All10951160

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 225 schools and 99 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools62Private schools163SUCs and LUCs0Community learning centres (ALS)99
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools62
Private schools163
SUCs and LUCs0
Community learning centres (ALS)99
All324
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only104Elementary and junior high (K to 10)42Kindergarten to Grade 1245Junior high only3Junior and senior high22Senior high only9Community learning centres (ALS)99
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only104
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)42
Kindergarten to Grade 1245
Junior high only3
Junior and senior high22
Senior high only9
Community learning centres (ALS)99
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
Non-sectarian150
Community learning centres (ALS)99
DepEd managed62
Sectarian13

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 6,981 teachers and 338 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers6,981
Non-teaching personnel338
All personnel7,319
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary3,663Junior High School2,827Senior High School491
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary3,663
Junior High School2,827
Senior High School491
All teachers6,981
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary32.6Junior High School21Senior High School32.1
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary32.6
Junior High School21.0
Senior High School32.1

School resources

SY 2024-25: 3,084 classrooms and 4,456 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
3,084
Seats (approximate)
139,372
Toilets
4,456
Functional computers
13,467
Faucets
7,634
6,802 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms3,084 totalSeats (approximate)139,372 totalToilets4,456 totalFunctional computers13,467 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms1,7661,016302
Learners per classroom67.758.552.2
Seats (approximate)87,92639,43112,015
Learners per seat1.41.51.3
Toilets2,6861,339431
Learners per toilet44.544.436.6
Functional computers5,1766,2382,053
Learners per computer23.19.57.7
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary39 totalJunior High School28 totalSenior High School22 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary390
Junior High School280
Senior High School220
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary39 totalJunior High School28 totalSenior High School22 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary372
Junior High School262
Senior High School202
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary39 totalJunior High School28 totalSenior High School22 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary372
Junior High School271
Senior High School202
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female2,223Male1,686Shared393For persons with disabilities154
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female2,223
Male1,686
Shared393
For persons with disabilities154
All toilets4,456
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water6,802Without water832
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water6,802
Without water832
All faucets7,634
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate62
Offices61
Exit Gate60
School Garden60
Computer Room59
Permanent Perimeter Fence58
Clinic57
Paved Pathway57
Library/Learning Resource Center54
Canteen49
Playground48
Science Laboratory41
Faculty Room37
Supply Room36
Data File Room/Records Room35
Home Economic Room33
Covered Court25
Conference Room24
Roofing20
Bike Rack16
Industrial Arts Room10
Student Co-Curricular Center8
Solar Panel7
Flood Marker6
Temporary Perimeter Fence6
Museum4
Speech Laboratory4
Gymnasium3
Youth Development Center3

Districts

7 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Districts in SDO Taguig City and Pateros, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Makati City District I11,2745324.0
Makati City District II210,18266015.4
Makati City District V00Not reportedNot reported
Pateros1812,56342819.0
Taguig District I5971,4931,96830.1
Taguig District II7782,6552,07729.8
Taguig District III6870,1361,79530.2

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

About this data

  • 551 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Taguig City and Pateros count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Taguig City and Pateros