Skip to content

Schools Division of Santiago City

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
66
Down 2 from SY 2023-24
41 public, 25 private
Community learning centres
18
Down 1 from SY 2023-24
Learners
38,731
Down 1,245 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
1,103
Down 15 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
887
Down 8 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 38,731 learners, 37,942 in schools and 789 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners38,731
In schools37,942
In community learning centres (ALS)789
Male19,808
Female18,859
Not broken down by sex64
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary20,308 totalJunior High School11,540 totalSenior High School6,030 totalALS Basic Literacy Program11 totalALS A&E elementary96 totalALS A&E secondary682 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 64 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary18,0112,297020,308
Junior High School8,9722,568011,540
Senior High School3,4742,55606,030
ALS Basic Literacy Program001111
ALS A&E elementary009696
ALS A&E secondary00682682
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten2,388 totalGrade 12,721 totalGrade 22,828 totalGrade 33,069 totalGrade 43,067 totalGrade 52,728 totalGrade 63,191 totalGrade 73,076 totalGrade 82,686 totalGrade 92,789 totalGrade 102,980 totalGrade 113,125 totalGrade 122,905 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)316 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (junior high)9 totalALS Basic Literacy Program11 totalALS A&E elementary96 totalALS A&E secondary682 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 64 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten1,2791,1092,388
Grade 11,4031,3182,721
Grade 21,4861,3422,828
Grade 31,6001,4693,069
Grade 41,5941,4733,067
Grade 51,4781,2502,728
Grade 61,6131,5783,191
Grade 71,5031,5733,076
Grade 81,3571,3292,686
Grade 91,3711,4182,789
Grade 101,4601,5202,980
Grade 111,5591,5663,125
Grade 121,3741,5312,905
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)202114316
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)729
ALS Basic Literacy Program9211
ALS A&E elementary781896
ALS A&E secondary435247682
Broken down by grade19,80818,85938,667
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic5,115Technical-Vocational-Livelihood886Arts and Design65
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic5,115
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood886
Arts and Design65
All tracks6,066
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten459
Elementary271946
All312455
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten89101190
Elementary7546991,453
Junior High School315317632
Senior High School104145249
All1,2621,2622,524

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 66 schools and 18 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools41Private schools25Community learning centres (ALS)18
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools41
Private schools25
Community learning centres (ALS)18
All84
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only36Elementary and junior high (K to 10)6Kindergarten to Grade 1211Junior and senior high9Senior high only4Community learning centres (ALS)18
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only36
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)6
Kindergarten to Grade 1211
Junior and senior high9
Senior high only4
Community learning centres (ALS)18
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed41
Community learning centres (ALS)18
Non-sectarian18
Sectarian7

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 1,103 teachers and 144 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers1,103
Non-teaching personnel144
All personnel1,247
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary670Junior High School318Senior High School115
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary670
Junior High School318
Senior High School115
All teachers1,103
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary26.9Junior High School28.2Senior High School30.2
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary26.9
Junior High School28.2
Senior High School30.2

School resources

SY 2024-25: 887 classrooms and 1,595 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
887
Seats (approximate)
28,636
Toilets
1,595
Functional computers
4,476
Faucets
3,490
3,161 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms887 totalSeats (approximate)28,636 totalToilets1,595 totalFunctional computers4,476 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms55624091
Learners per classroom32.437.438.2
Seats (approximate)16,4568,9873,193
Learners per seat1.11.01.1
Toilets1,200286109
Learners per toilet15.031.431.9
Functional computers1,1452,0491,282
Learners per computer15.74.42.7
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary32 totalJunior High School16 totalSenior High School13 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary311
Junior High School160
Senior High School103
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary32 totalJunior High School16 totalSenior High School13 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary311
Junior High School133
Senior High School130
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary32 totalJunior High School16 totalSenior High School13 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary320
Junior High School151
Senior High School103
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female504Male477Shared576For persons with disabilities38
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female504
Male477
Shared576
For persons with disabilities38
All toilets1,595
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water3,161Without water329
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water3,161
Without water329
All faucets3,490
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
School Garden40
Entrance Gate39
Permanent Perimeter Fence37
Offices36
Covered Court31
Playground28
Exit Gate26
Temporary Perimeter Fence21
Computer Room20
Clinic16
Home Economic Room15
Library/Learning Resource Center15
Solar Panel13
Faculty Room12
Conference Room11
Supply Room11
Paved Pathway9
Roofing8
Data File Room/Records Room7
Canteen6
Gymnasium5
Science Laboratory5
Youth Development Center3
Flood Marker2
Student Co-Curricular Center2
Industrial Arts Room1
Speech Laboratory1

Districts

4 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Districts in SDO Santiago City, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Santiago East3014,59627029.5
Santiago North156,60722925.4
Santiago South1111,08441127.0
Santiago West105,65519329.1

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

About this data

  • 64 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Santiago City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Santiago City