Skip to content

Schools Division of Iloilo City

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
174
Down 4 from SY 2023-24
66 public, 105 private, 3 SUCs and LUCs
Community learning centres
73
Down 60 from SY 2023-24
Learners
109,985
Down 6,179 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
2,980
Up 54 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
2,242
Down 147 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 109,985 learners, 107,999 in schools and 1,986 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners109,985
In schools107,999
In community learning centres (ALS)1,986
Male56,212
Female53,645
Not broken down by sex128
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary55,187 totalJunior High School30,575 totalSenior High School22,110 totalALS Basic Literacy Program58 totalALS A&E elementary326 totalALS A&E secondary1,601 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 128 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary44,74110,130316055,187
Junior High School22,2527,461862030,575
Senior High School8,89712,995218022,110
ALS Basic Literacy Program0005858
ALS A&E elementary000326326
ALS A&E secondary0001,6011,601
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten6,445 totalGrade 17,341 totalGrade 27,422 totalGrade 38,255 totalGrade 48,679 totalGrade 57,785 totalGrade 68,998 totalGrade 77,924 totalGrade 86,829 totalGrade 97,771 totalGrade 108,041 totalGrade 1111,012 totalGrade 1211,098 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)262 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)10 totalALS Basic Literacy Program58 totalALS A&E elementary326 totalALS A&E secondary1,601 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 128 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten3,3333,1126,445
Grade 13,8043,5377,341
Grade 23,8363,5867,422
Grade 34,2713,9848,255
Grade 44,4854,1948,679
Grade 54,0283,7577,785
Grade 64,5564,4428,998
Grade 74,1423,7827,924
Grade 83,5233,3066,829
Grade 93,9093,8627,771
Grade 103,9934,0488,041
Grade 115,4275,58511,012
Grade 125,4695,62911,098
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)17488262
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)6410
ALS Basic Literacy Program431558
ALS A&E elementary226100326
ALS A&E secondary9876141,601
Broken down by grade56,21253,645109,857
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic18,614Technical-Vocational-Livelihood3,474Sports78
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic18,614
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood3,474
Sports78
All tracks22,166
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten459
Elementary203050
Junior High School202
All263561
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten123
Elementary221840
Junior High School152742
Senior High School244872
All6295157
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Other School-Initiated Intervention404

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 174 schools and 73 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools66Private schools105SUCs and LUCs3Community learning centres (ALS)73
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools66
Private schools105
SUCs and LUCs3
Community learning centres (ALS)73
All247
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only97Elementary and junior high (K to 10)26Kindergarten to Grade 1224Junior high only1Junior and senior high17Senior high only9Community learning centres (ALS)73
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only97
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)26
Kindergarten to Grade 1224
Junior high only1
Junior and senior high17
Senior high only9
Community learning centres (ALS)73
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
Community learning centres (ALS)73
Non-sectarian66
DepEd managed65
Sectarian39
State universities and colleges3
DOST managed1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 2,980 teachers and 345 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers2,980
Non-teaching personnel345
All personnel3,325
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary1,673Junior High School1,018Senior High School289
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary1,673
Junior High School1,018
Senior High School289
All teachers2,980
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary26.7Junior High School21.9Senior High School30.8
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary26.7
Junior High School21.9
Senior High School30.8

School resources

SY 2024-25: 2,242 classrooms and 3,424 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
2,242
Seats (approximate)
84,644
Toilets
3,424
Functional computers
4,476
Faucets
6,766
6,361 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms2,242 totalSeats (approximate)84,644 totalToilets3,424 totalFunctional computers4,476 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms1,409591242
Learners per classroom31.837.736.8
Seats (approximate)47,53326,61810,493
Learners per seat0.90.80.9
Toilets2,204865355
Learners per toilet20.325.725.1
Functional computers1,8491,718909
Learners per computer24.213.09.8
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary54 totalJunior High School18 totalSenior High School13 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary540
Junior High School180
Senior High School130
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary54 totalJunior High School18 totalSenior High School13 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary4113
Junior High School144
Senior High School94
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary54 totalJunior High School18 totalSenior High School13 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary540
Junior High School171
Senior High School130
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female628Male506Shared2,121For persons with disabilities169
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female628
Male506
Shared2,121
For persons with disabilities169
All toilets3,424
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water6,361Without water405
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water6,361
Without water405
All faucets6,766
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate65
Offices64
Covered Court62
Permanent Perimeter Fence59
Exit Gate57
School Garden57
Library/Learning Resource Center52
Computer Room50
Clinic48
Solar Panel40
Home Economic Room38
Canteen30
Paved Pathway27
Playground27
Industrial Arts Room23
Temporary Perimeter Fence23
Data File Room/Records Room19
Roofing18
Science Laboratory16
Conference Room14
Faculty Room11
Supply Room11
Student Co-Curricular Center6
Youth Development Center4
Bike Rack2
Flood Marker1
Gymnasium1
Speech Laboratory1

Districts

7 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Districts in SDO Iloilo City, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Arevalo1410,62536726.4
City Proper2622,26836625.1
Jaro5128,45470125.6
Lapaz2612,50235126.9
Mandurriao2511,16537225.7
Molo2115,74454724.2
Montes-Lapuz117,24127625.0

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

About this data

  • 128 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Iloilo City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Iloilo City