Skip to content

Schools in Compostela Valley

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
456
Down 1 from SY 2023-24
417 public, 39 private
Community learning centres
273
Up 43 from SY 2023-24
Learners
204,682
Down 6,424 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
7,615
Up 241 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
5,637
Down 410 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 204,682 learners, 194,819 in schools and 9,863 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners204,682
In schools194,819
In community learning centres (ALS)9,863
Male105,172
Female98,999
Not broken down by sex511
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary110,132 totalJunior High School56,640 totalSenior High School27,538 totalALS Basic Literacy Program311 totalALS A&E elementary2,456 totalALS A&E secondary7,094 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 511 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary106,7803,3520110,132
Junior High School54,2462,394056,640
Senior High School23,2664,272027,538
ALS Basic Literacy Program00311311
ALS A&E elementary002,4562,456
ALS A&E secondary007,0947,094
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten12,446 totalGrade 115,167 totalGrade 215,762 totalGrade 316,685 totalGrade 416,415 totalGrade 515,643 totalGrade 617,552 totalGrade 716,251 totalGrade 812,559 totalGrade 914,227 totalGrade 1013,574 totalGrade 1114,039 totalGrade 1213,499 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)462 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)29 totalALS Basic Literacy Program311 totalALS A&E elementary2,456 totalALS A&E secondary7,094 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 511 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten6,4915,95512,446
Grade 18,0097,15815,167
Grade 28,2127,55015,762
Grade 38,7667,91916,685
Grade 48,5507,86516,415
Grade 58,2827,36115,643
Grade 68,8648,68817,552
Grade 78,1788,07316,251
Grade 86,4366,12312,559
Grade 97,0607,16714,227
Grade 106,6856,88913,574
Grade 117,0117,02814,039
Grade 126,8286,67113,499
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)285177462
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)161329
ALS Basic Literacy Program150161311
ALS A&E elementary1,4619952,456
ALS A&E secondary3,8883,2067,094
Broken down by grade105,17298,999204,171
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic13,660Technical-Vocational-Livelihood14,068Arts and Design59
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic13,660
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood14,068
Arts and Design59
All tracks27,787
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten5751108
Elementary5805601,140
Junior High School444589
All6816561,337
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten1,2201,0912,311
Elementary10,3769,59319,969
Junior High School5,6735,91811,591
Senior High School2,4642,6925,156
All19,73319,29439,027
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education101
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers101
Modified In-School Off-School Approach011
Open High School Program123
Other School-Initiated Intervention8513
All11819

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 456 schools and 273 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools417Private schools39Community learning centres (ALS)273
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools417
Private schools39
Community learning centres (ALS)273
All729
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only317Elementary and junior high (K to 10)34Kindergarten to Grade 1213Junior high only11Junior and senior high78Senior high only3Community learning centres (ALS)273
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only317
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)34
Kindergarten to Grade 1213
Junior high only11
Junior and senior high78
Senior high only3
Community learning centres (ALS)273
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed417
Community learning centres (ALS)273
Non-sectarian38
Sectarian1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 7,615 teachers and 739 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers7,615
Non-teaching personnel739
All personnel8,354
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary4,045Junior High School2,584Senior High School986
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary4,045
Junior High School2,584
Senior High School986
All teachers7,615
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary26.4Junior High School21Senior High School23.6
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary26.4
Junior High School21.0
Senior High School23.6

School resources

SY 2024-25: 5,637 classrooms and 7,785 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
5,637
Seats (approximate)
184,853
Toilets
7,785
Functional computers
15,904
Faucets
13,419
10,318 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms5,637 totalSeats (approximate)184,853 totalToilets7,785 totalFunctional computers15,904 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms3,2941,631712
Learners per classroom32.433.332.7
Seats (approximate)102,52258,98023,351
Learners per seat1.00.91.0
Toilets4,9182,018849
Learners per toilet21.726.927.4
Functional computers4,8797,0114,014
Learners per computer21.97.75.8
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary333 totalJunior High School117 totalSenior High School74 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary3330
Junior High School1152
Senior High School722
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supplyElementary333 totalJunior High School117 totalSenior High School74 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supply
Elementary2972763
Junior High School108711
Senior High School72110
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary333 totalJunior High School117 totalSenior High School74 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary27954
Junior High School9225
Senior High School5222
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female1,136Male929Shared5,410For persons with disabilities310
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female1,136
Male929
Shared5,410
For persons with disabilities310
All toilets7,785
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water10,318Without water3,101
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water10,318
Without water3,101
All faucets13,419
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate358
School Garden335
Offices278
Temporary Perimeter Fence256
Permanent Perimeter Fence219
Playground218
Exit Gate199
Covered Court190
Computer Room181
Faculty Room147
Clinic119
Home Economic Room118
Library/Learning Resource Center112
Supply Room104
Solar Panel101
Conference Room98
Science Laboratory78
Data File Room/Records Room65
Paved Pathway65
Gymnasium51
Canteen45
Student Co-Curricular Center30
Industrial Arts Room28
Roofing28
Youth Development Center20
Flood Marker17
Bike Rack2
Museum1

Cities and municipalities

11 cities and municipalities, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Cities and municipalities in Compostela Valley, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Compostela4225,26194323.6
Laak (San Vicente)6621,31685522.8
Mabini (Doña Alicia)2111,08239426.1
Maco4820,78177723.8
Maragusan (San Mariano)4118,22170023.1
Mawab2411,31541225.4
Monkayo5425,29592024.7
Montevista3111,59945423.2
Nabunturan (Capital)4522,26782524.5
New Bataan3512,29749422.7
Pantukan4925,24884127.3

About this data

  • 511 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for Compostela Valley count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for Compostela Valley