Skip to content

Schools in City of Talisay, Cebu

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
83
Down 1 from SY 2023-24
44 public, 39 private
Community learning centres
34
Up 6 from SY 2023-24
Learners
68,641
Down 2,943 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
1,849
Up 101 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
882
Up 39 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 68,641 learners, 67,465 in schools and 1,176 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners68,641
In schools67,465
In community learning centres (ALS)1,176
Male34,152
Female34,426
Not broken down by sex63
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary37,616 totalJunior High School20,308 totalSenior High School9,478 totalALS Basic Literacy Program28 totalALS A&E elementary227 totalALS A&E secondary921 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 63 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary32,6864,930037,616
Junior High School15,1485,160020,308
Senior High School5,8313,64709,478
ALS Basic Literacy Program002828
ALS A&E elementary00227227
ALS A&E secondary00921921
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten4,760 totalGrade 15,425 totalGrade 25,720 totalGrade 35,558 totalGrade 45,338 totalGrade 55,123 totalGrade 65,560 totalGrade 75,587 totalGrade 84,684 totalGrade 95,111 totalGrade 104,926 totalGrade 114,381 totalGrade 125,097 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)132 totalALS Basic Literacy Program28 totalALS A&E elementary227 totalALS A&E secondary921 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 63 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten2,4712,2894,760
Grade 12,8622,5635,425
Grade 22,9842,7365,720
Grade 32,8522,7065,558
Grade 42,7862,5525,338
Grade 52,7062,4175,123
Grade 62,8372,7235,560
Grade 72,5163,0715,587
Grade 82,2022,4824,684
Grade 92,3152,7965,111
Grade 102,2502,6764,926
Grade 112,2432,1384,381
Grade 122,2932,8045,097
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)9240132
ALS Basic Literacy Program181028
ALS A&E elementary16265227
ALS A&E secondary563358921
Broken down by grade34,15234,42668,578
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic4,816Technical-Vocational-Livelihood4,663
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic4,816
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood4,663
All tracks9,479
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten538
Elementary373471
All423779
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Elementary718
Junior High School2182184
Senior High School21214
All11195206
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education101
Open High School Program011
Other School-Initiated Intervention8210
All9312

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 83 schools and 34 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools44Private schools39Community learning centres (ALS)34
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools44
Private schools39
Community learning centres (ALS)34
All117
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only43Elementary and junior high (K to 10)9Kindergarten to Grade 126Junior high only7Junior and senior high16Senior high only2Community learning centres (ALS)34
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only43
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)9
Kindergarten to Grade 126
Junior high only7
Junior and senior high16
Senior high only2
Community learning centres (ALS)34
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed44
Community learning centres (ALS)34
Non-sectarian28
Sectarian11

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 1,849 teachers and 126 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers1,849
Non-teaching personnel126
All personnel1,975
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary995Junior High School628Senior High School226
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary995
Junior High School628
Senior High School226
All teachers1,849
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary32.9Junior High School24.1Senior High School25.8
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary32.9
Junior High School24.1
Senior High School25.8

School resources

SY 2024-25: 882 classrooms and 1,190 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
882
Seats (approximate)
34,043
Toilets
1,190
Functional computers
2,511
Faucets
1,765
1,633 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms882 totalSeats (approximate)34,043 totalToilets1,190 totalFunctional computers2,511 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms495286101
Learners per classroom66.053.057.7
Seats (approximate)20,67110,3193,053
Learners per seat1.61.51.9
Toilets712355123
Learners per toilet45.942.747.4
Functional computers4061,0901,015
Learners per computer80.513.95.7
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary26 totalJunior High School18 totalSenior High School12 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary260
Junior High School180
Senior High School120
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary26 totalJunior High School18 totalSenior High School12 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary260
Junior High School180
Senior High School111
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary26 totalJunior High School18 totalSenior High School12 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary260
Junior High School180
Senior High School102
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female333Male271Shared527For persons with disabilities59
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female333
Male271
Shared527
For persons with disabilities59
All toilets1,190
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water1,633Without water132
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water1,633
Without water132
All faucets1,765
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate40
Offices38
School Garden37
Computer Room30
Exit Gate29
Permanent Perimeter Fence24
Temporary Perimeter Fence23
Science Laboratory14
Paved Pathway13
Clinic12
Covered Court12
Home Economic Room12
Library/Learning Resource Center10
Supply Room9
Faculty Room8
Conference Room7
Playground6
Roofing6
Industrial Arts Room5
Data File Room/Records Room4
Canteen3
Bike Rack2
Museum1
Solar Panel1
Speech Laboratory1
Youth Development Center1

List of schools

Every school in City of Talisay, Cebu in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.

Schools in City of Talisay, Cebu: 84 schools, each with its own latest school year's figures
SchoolSectorLearnersTeachersClassrooms
(4th Watch)Maranatha Christian School of Talisay City, Cebu Inc.Private73Not reportedNot reported
ABQ International Health Caregiver Program And Colsultancy IncorporationPrivate7Not reportedNot reported
Academia System Global Colleges Inc.Private633Not reportedNot reported
Academia System Global Colleges Inc. (Bulacao, Talisay Branch)Private12Not reportedNot reported
Adventist Academy - Cebu, Inc.Private904Not reportedNot reported
Adventist Elementary School - Talisay Inc.Private205Not reportedNot reported
Asian College Of TechnologyPrivate2,054Not reportedNot reported
Biasong Elementary SchoolPublic619225
Borromeo Brothers Elementary SchoolPublic1,5784631
Bulacao Elementary SchoolPublic1,2243723
Bulacao National High SchoolPublic7811024
Camp 4 Elementary SchoolPublic5732010
Campinsa Elementary SchoolPublic14797
Candulawan Elementary SchoolPublic9542815
Candulawan National High SchoolPublic373178
Cansojong National High SchoolPublic1,9728234
Cebu Bible Seminary (Christian Learning Center)Private20Not reportedNot reported
Cebu Sacred Heart College Inc.Private225Not reportedNot reported
Cherubs Academy Inc.Private82Not reportedNot reported
Divino Amore AcademyPrivate727Not reportedNot reported
Dumlog Elementary SchoolPublic1,1023118
Emelia-Maningo-Elca Academy, Inc.Private149Not reportedNot reported
First Assembly of God Christian School, Inc.Private63Not reportedNot reported
Hawanay Elementary SchoolPublic12595
Iba Elementary SchoolPublic20695
Intellectual Development For Early Age School, IncPrivate382Not reportedNot reported
Jaclupan Elementary SchoolPublic1,7735113
Jaclupan National High SchoolPublic1,73210230
Lagtang Elementary SchoolPublic2,0206029
Lagtang National High SchoolPublic1,2084221
Laray Elementary SchoolPublic972293
Lawaan Elementary SchoolPublic1,7895441
Lawaan III Elementary SchoolPublic1,3464212
Lawaan III National High SchoolPublic567247
Lawaan National High SchoolPublic1,8717530
Linao Elementary SchoolPublic5081711
Maghaway Elementary SchoolPublic1,3033933
Maghaway National High SchoolPublic7243326
Manguilamon Elementary SchoolPublic26592
Manipis Elementary SchoolPublic282107
Manipis National High SchoolPublic11484
Mohon (Divino Amore) National High SchoolPublic1,3605326
Mohon Elementary SchoolPublic1,9355621
Monterey School Inc.Private711Not reportedNot reported
Newbery Interactive School Inc.Private67Not reportedNot reported
Pencilplay Learning Center, Inc.Private118Not reportedNot reported
Pooc National High School (Jaclupan National High School - Pooc Ext.)Public1,0601723
River Of Praise School Of Talisay, Inc.Private435Not reportedNot reported
Royal Colleges Of Science And Management Inc.Private285Not reportedNot reported
Sae Young Christian Learning Center, Inc.Private94Not reportedNot reported
Saint Teresa School of Talisay Inc.Private386Not reportedNot reported
San Isidro Elementary SchoolPublic1,0143621
San Isidro National High SchoolPublic374138
San Roque Elementary SchoolPublic2,2256328
San Roque National High SchoolPublic1,0973523
Saving Faith Christian School Inc.Private26Not reportedNot reported
Sisters of Mary School-Girlstown,Inc.Private2,678Not reportedNot reported
Southbrook Academy, IncPrivate118Not reportedNot reported
St. Anthony's Learning CenterPrivate2Not reportedNot reported
St. Ignatius De Loyola Cognition AcademyPrivate280Not reportedNot reported
St. Padre Pio of Pietrelcina Catholic School Inc.Private62Not reportedNot reported
St. Scholastica's AcademyPrivate831Not reportedNot reported
St. Thomas Aquinas School Of Lawa-An (Montessori)Inc.Private738Not reportedNot reported
Sto. NiƱo Preparatory School of Mohon,Talisay City, Inc.Private43Not reportedNot reported
Tabunoc Central SchoolPublic3,49410235
Tabunoc National High SchoolPublic1,1437618
Tabunok School of Learning,IncPrivate62Not reportedNot reported
Talisay City Central Elementary SchoolPublic3,97412182
Talisay City National High SchoolPublic5,45023364
Talisay City Science High SchoolPublic292013
Talisay Malayan Academy, Inc.Private342Not reportedNot reported
Talisay Mind-Power Creativity Center, Inc.Private98Not reportedNot reported
Tangke National High SchoolPublic5282715
Tanke Elementary SchoolPublic1,0243113
Tapul Elementary SchoolPublic448179
Tapul National High SchoolPublic381713
Temple Christian Academy, Inc.Private41Not reportedNot reported
Thrice Admirable Montessori,Inc.Private90Not reportedNot reported
Tierra Grande House of Learning,Inc.Private90Not reportedNot reported
Vicenta A. Manreal Elementary SchoolPublic1,7864716
Victorious Nissi Christian Academy, Inc.Private71Not reportedNot reported
Ville St. John School Cebu Inc.Private57Not reportedNot reported
Virgen de las Escuelas PiasPrivate358Not reportedNot reported
Visayas Wesleyan Christian School, Inc.Private215Not reportedNot reported

DepEd's public report has teachers and classrooms for public schools only.

About this data

  • 63 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for City of Talisay, Cebu count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for City of Talisay, Cebu