Skip to content

Schools in Mandaue City, Cebu

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
86
Down 3 from SY 2023-24
48 public, 38 private
Community learning centres
34
Up 1 from SY 2023-24
Learners
87,341
Down 2,728 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
2,492
Up 44 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
1,314
Down 20 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 87,341 learners, 85,932 in schools and 1,409 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners87,341
In schools85,932
In community learning centres (ALS)1,409
Male44,622
Female42,457
Not broken down by sex262
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary44,837 totalJunior High School24,931 totalSenior High School15,905 totalALS Basic Literacy Program31 totalALS A&E elementary326 totalALS A&E secondary1,049 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 262 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary38,8765,961044,837
Junior High School20,2394,692024,931
Senior High School6,1759,730015,905
ALS Basic Literacy Program003131
ALS A&E elementary00326326
ALS A&E secondary001,0491,049
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten5,690 totalGrade 16,296 totalGrade 26,395 totalGrade 37,035 totalGrade 46,466 totalGrade 55,944 totalGrade 66,886 totalGrade 76,901 totalGrade 85,370 totalGrade 96,085 totalGrade 106,575 totalGrade 117,937 totalGrade 127,968 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)125 totalALS Basic Literacy Program31 totalALS A&E elementary326 totalALS A&E secondary1,049 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 262 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten2,8732,8175,690
Grade 13,2433,0536,296
Grade 23,3593,0366,395
Grade 33,6563,3797,035
Grade 43,3273,1396,466
Grade 53,0072,9375,944
Grade 63,5293,3576,886
Grade 73,4673,4346,901
Grade 82,7832,5875,370
Grade 93,1632,9226,085
Grade 103,2343,3416,575
Grade 113,9623,9757,937
Grade 124,0383,9307,968
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)8441125
ALS Basic Literacy Program24731
ALS A&E elementary24878326
ALS A&E secondary6254241,049
Broken down by grade44,62242,45787,079
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic11,964Technical-Vocational-Livelihood3,905Arts and Design9Sports50
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic11,964
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood3,905
Arts and Design9
Sports50
All tracks15,928
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten31114
Elementary383876
Junior High School101
All424991
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Elementary8513
Junior High School3710
Senior High School224
All131427
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education202
Other School-Initiated Intervention011
All213

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 86 schools and 34 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools48Private schools38Community learning centres (ALS)34
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools48
Private schools38
Community learning centres (ALS)34
All120
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only37Elementary and junior high (K to 10)9Kindergarten to Grade 1215Junior high only8Junior and senior high13Senior high only4Community learning centres (ALS)34
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only37
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)9
Kindergarten to Grade 1215
Junior high only8
Junior and senior high13
Senior high only4
Community learning centres (ALS)34
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed48
Community learning centres (ALS)34
Non-sectarian29
Sectarian9

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 2,492 teachers and 172 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers2,492
Non-teaching personnel172
All personnel2,664
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary1,317Junior High School947Senior High School228
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary1,317
Junior High School947
Senior High School228
All teachers2,492
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary29.5Junior High School21.4Senior High School27.1
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary29.5
Junior High School21.4
Senior High School27.1

School resources

SY 2024-25: 1,314 classrooms and 1,650 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
1,314
Seats (approximate)
56,655
Toilets
1,650
Functional computers
13,686
Faucets
2,390
2,197 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms1,314 totalSeats (approximate)56,655 totalToilets1,650 totalFunctional computers13,686 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms840350124
Learners per classroom46.357.849.8
Seats (approximate)34,68115,6776,297
Learners per seat1.11.31.0
Toilets1,174365111
Learners per toilet33.155.555.6
Functional computers6,6945,0661,926
Learners per computer5.84.03.2
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary27 totalJunior High School21 totalSenior High School13 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary270
Junior High School210
Senior High School130
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary27 totalJunior High School21 totalSenior High School13 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary270
Junior High School201
Senior High School130
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary27 totalJunior High School21 totalSenior High School13 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary270
Junior High School210
Senior High School121
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female368Male285Shared918For persons with disabilities79
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female368
Male285
Shared918
For persons with disabilities79
All toilets1,650
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water2,197Without water193
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water2,197
Without water193
All faucets2,390
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate48
Exit Gate48
Permanent Perimeter Fence44
School Garden42
Computer Room41
Offices39
Library/Learning Resource Center37
Home Economic Room31
Paved Pathway30
Covered Court29
Science Laboratory25
Clinic20
Data File Room/Records Room17
Supply Room17
Speech Laboratory16
Solar Panel14
Conference Room7
Playground7
Industrial Arts Room6
Faculty Room5
Temporary Perimeter Fence5
Bike Rack4
Roofing3
Canteen2
Student Co-Curricular Center2
Gymnasium1

List of schools

Every school in Mandaue City, Cebu in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.

Schools in Mandaue City, Cebu: 89 schools, each with its own latest school year's figures
SchoolSectorLearnersTeachersClassrooms
Academ Institute Inc.Private87Not reportedNot reported
Academia de San JosePrivate719Not reportedNot reported
Aclc College Of Mandaue Inc.Private2,304Not reportedNot reported
Aim-C Bright Gem Learning Center Corp.Private4Not reportedNot reported
Bakilid Elementary SchoolPublic4421611
Banilad Elementary SchoolPublic9603329
Banilad National High SchoolPublic50709
Basak Elementary SchoolPublic3,12710179
Basak National High SchoolPublic44560
Benedicto CollegePrivate1,131Not reportedNot reported
Benevolent Christian Children Academy (BECCA), Inc.Private74Not reportedNot reported
Beracha Christian Academy Philippines Inc.Private51Not reportedNot reported
Cabancalan I Elementary SchoolPublic2,1156939
Cabancalan Ii Elementary SchoolPublic9203030
Cabancalan National High SchoolPublic2,17513947
Canduman Christian Academy Inc.Private197Not reportedNot reported
Canduman Elementary SchoolPublic3,17310253
Canduman National High SchoolPublic3,18119637
Casili Elementary SchoolPublic9742917
Casili National High SchoolPublic471110
Cebu Doctors' UniversityPrivate544Not reportedNot reported
Cebu Northplains College, Inc. (Mandaue Branch)Private2Not reportedNot reported
Center For Healthcare Professions, Cebu, Inc.Private221Not reportedNot reported
Cesar M. Cabahug Elementary School (Looc)Public1,1874731
Children's Paradise Montessori SchoolPrivate134Not reportedNot reported
Christ the King Learning CenterPrivate22Not reportedNot reported
Colegio de la Inmaculada Concepcion - Mandaue Branch, Inc.Private1,728Not reportedNot reported
Cubacub Elementary SchoolPublic8362614
Cubacub National High SchoolPublic23220
Divine Angels Academy De Cebu, Inc.Private101Not reportedNot reported
Don Calixto C. Yongco, Sr. Elementary School (Tawason Es)Public5342016
Don Gerardo Ll. Ouano Memorial National High SchoolPublic2,77612531
Fervent Academy, Inc.Private220Not reportedNot reported
Grace Community Base Empowerment, Inc.Private29Not reportedNot reported
Holy Child Center for Academe Inc.Private19Not reportedNot reported
Ibabao-Estancia Elementary SchoolPublic9243419
Inchland Academy, Inc.Private46Not reportedNot reported
Intellisense Institute Of Technology, Inc.Private130Not reportedNot reported
Jagobiao National High SchoolPublic1,2876836
Labogon Elementary SchoolPublic1,7665728
Labogon National High SchoolPublic1,8526640
Larmen De Guia Memorial College - Basic Educ. Dept.Private18Not reportedNot reported
Leonard Wood Elementary SchoolPublic8602825
Little Angels Montessori SchoolPrivate160Not reportedNot reported
M. Zed Christian School, Inc.Private17Not reportedNot reported
Maguikay Elementary SchoolPublic1,5485730
Maguikay High SchoolPublic7203523
Mandaue Christian SchoolPrivate174Not reportedNot reported
Mandaue City Comprehensive National High SchoolPublic5,700231103
Mandaue City CsPublic3,733125102
Mandaue City Cs Sped CenterPublic3802422
Mandaue City School For The ArtsPublic234109
Mandaue City School For The ArtsPublic172107
Mandaue City Science National High SchoolPublic4262519
Mandaue City Sped High SchoolPublic12859
Mandaue Ebenezer Alliance Academy Inc.Private142Not reportedNot reported
Mandaue Holy Family Academy, Inc.Private126Not reportedNot reported
Marc Agape Christian Learning Center Inc.Private149Not reportedNot reported
Maternelle Academy, Inc.Private312Not reportedNot reported
Mayor A.S. Fortuna Memorial Elementary SchoolPublic8473418
Mother Serafina Learning CenterPrivate25Not reportedNot reported
Opao Elementary SchoolPublic2,8829652
Pagsabungan Elementary SchoolPublic1,2924117
Pagsabungan National High SchoolPublic8732912
Paknaan Elementary SchoolPublic3,78711441
Paknaan National High SchoolPublic2,45210620
Pope John Paul II Achievement and Learning Center Inc.Private64Not reportedNot reported
Ralph M. Baladjay Sr. (RMB) The Baptist InstitutePrivate125Not reportedNot reported
Royal Oaks International SchoolPrivate11Not reportedNot reported
Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de CebuPrivate3,204Not reportedNot reported
Saint Anne Learning Center Of Mandaue, Inc.Private220Not reportedNot reported
Saint Louis College-CebuPrivate1,959Not reportedNot reported
Singapore School CebuPrivate436Not reportedNot reported
Spm Academy, Inc.Private1,518Not reportedNot reported
St. John Paul Ii Cognition School Inc.Private190Not reportedNot reported
Subangdaku Elementary SchoolPublic1,9937451
Subangdaku Tech-Voc High School (Mandaue City Cnhs - Subangdaku National High School Ext.)Public7314339
Tabok Elementary School IPublic1,1693916
Tabok Elementary School IiPublic5842118
Tabok National High SchoolPublic9262813
Tawason National High SchoolPublic11050
Tingub Elementary SchoolPublic5442118
Tingub National High SchoolPublic646018
Tipolo Elementary SchoolPublic1,0493735
Tipolo National High SchoolPublic7574511
Trade-Tech International Science InstitutePrivate3Not reportedNot reported
Umapad Elementary SchoolPublic1,0163220
University Of Cebu Lapu-Lapu & Mandaue (Uclm)Private3,880Not reportedNot reported
Wesley Primrose Academy Inc.Private69Not reportedNot reported

DepEd's public report has teachers and classrooms for public schools only.

About this data

  • 262 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for Mandaue City, Cebu count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for Mandaue City, Cebu