Skip to content

Schools in Cavite

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
1,243
Up 9 from SY 2023-24
509 public, 729 private, 5 SUCs and LUCs
Community learning centres
506
Up 9 from SY 2023-24
Learners
1,037,050
Down 19,239 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
25,231
Up 879 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
14,322
Up 130 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 1,037,050 learners, 1,022,826 in schools and 14,224 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners1,037,050
In schools1,022,826
In community learning centres (ALS)14,224
Male532,865
Female502,961
Not broken down by sex1,224
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary561,885 totalJunior High School303,540 totalSenior High School156,186 totalALS Basic Literacy Program357 totalALS A&E elementary3,205 totalALS A&E secondary10,653 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 1,224 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary477,15984,5072190561,885
Junior High School243,10459,7646720303,540
Senior High School61,76294,2731510156,186
ALS Basic Literacy Program000357357
ALS A&E elementary0003,2053,205
ALS A&E secondary00010,65310,653
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten69,710 totalGrade 179,950 totalGrade 282,771 totalGrade 386,712 totalGrade 479,464 totalGrade 572,119 totalGrade 687,072 totalGrade 781,719 totalGrade 870,788 totalGrade 973,059 totalGrade 1077,557 totalGrade 1179,238 totalGrade 1276,948 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)4,087 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)417 totalALS Basic Literacy Program357 totalALS A&E elementary3,205 totalALS A&E secondary10,653 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 1,224 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten35,92633,78469,710
Grade 141,60838,34279,950
Grade 242,95639,81582,771
Grade 344,96941,74386,712
Grade 440,89338,57179,464
Grade 537,82934,29072,119
Grade 644,43642,63687,072
Grade 741,96639,75381,719
Grade 836,18934,59970,788
Grade 937,01836,04173,059
Grade 1038,82238,73577,557
Grade 1139,88839,35079,238
Grade 1238,46138,48776,948
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)2,8781,2094,087
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)256161417
ALS Basic Literacy Program25998357
ALS A&E elementary2,1701,0353,205
ALS A&E secondary6,3414,31210,653
Broken down by grade532,865502,9611,035,826
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic117,899Technical-Vocational-Livelihood37,833Arts and Design794Sports86
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic117,899
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood37,833
Arts and Design794
Sports86
All tracks156,612
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten119111230
Elementary8728111,683
Junior High School132128260
All1,1231,0502,173
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten10616
Elementary131142273
Junior High School466312778
Senior High School197165362
All8046251,429
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education718
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers336
Open High School Program328282610
Other School-Initiated Intervention252853
All363314677

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 1,243 schools and 506 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools509Private schools729SUCs and LUCs5Community learning centres (ALS)506
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools509
Private schools729
SUCs and LUCs5
Community learning centres (ALS)506
All1,749
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only670Elementary and junior high (K to 10)182Kindergarten to Grade 12196Junior high only58Junior and senior high70Senior high only67Community learning centres (ALS)506
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only670
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)182
Kindergarten to Grade 12196
Junior high only58
Junior and senior high70
Senior high only67
Community learning centres (ALS)506
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
Non-sectarian620
DepEd managed509
Community learning centres (ALS)506
Sectarian109
State universities and colleges5

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 25,231 teachers and 1,865 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers25,231
Non-teaching personnel1,865
All personnel27,096
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary14,011Junior High School8,787Senior High School2,433
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary14,011
Junior High School8,787
Senior High School2,433
All teachers25,231
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary34.1Junior High School27.7Senior High School25.4
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary34.1
Junior High School27.7
Senior High School25.4

School resources

SY 2024-25: 14,322 classrooms and 18,445 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
14,322
Seats (approximate)
549,814
Toilets
18,445
Functional computers
75,155
Faucets
37,153
32,297 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms14,322 totalSeats (approximate)549,814 totalToilets18,445 totalFunctional computers75,155 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms8,9783,9681,376
Learners per classroom53.261.344.9
Seats (approximate)346,988160,10542,721
Learners per seat1.41.51.5
Toilets12,8594,0881,498
Learners per toilet37.159.541.2
Functional computers15,38337,82221,950
Learners per computer31.06.42.8
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary390 totalJunior High School109 totalSenior High School67 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary3900
Junior High School1081
Senior High School670
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary390 totalJunior High School109 totalSenior High School67 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary323463
Junior High School86221
Senior High School5908
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary390 totalJunior High School109 totalSenior High School67 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary3855
Junior High School1063
Senior High School652
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female4,864Male3,853Shared8,828For persons with disabilities900
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female4,864
Male3,853
Shared8,828
For persons with disabilities900
All toilets18,445
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water32,297Without water4,856
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water32,297
Without water4,856
All faucets37,153
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate471
School Garden453
Offices448
Permanent Perimeter Fence421
Exit Gate390
Canteen348
Computer Room331
Covered Court315
Clinic265
Library/Learning Resource Center252
Paved Pathway234
Home Economic Room171
Solar Panel166
Playground165
Science Laboratory159
Supply Room133
Faculty Room131
Data File Room/Records Room126
Roofing117
Temporary Perimeter Fence99
Conference Room82
Industrial Arts Room64
Flood Marker49
Bike Rack21
Student Co-Curricular Center17
Gymnasium11
Museum10
Youth Development Center8
Speech Laboratory7

Cities and municipalities

23 cities and municipalities, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Cities and municipalities in Cavite, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Alfonso3215,18242129.8
Amadeo2610,11530429.1
Bacoor172121,2982,86828.8
Carmona2121,48462930.0
Cavite City2822,08987621.7
City of Dasmariñas166171,9224,18628.5
City of General Trias107104,9592,20637.1
Gen. Mariano Alvarez4044,4261,17429.3
General Emilio Aguinaldo144,58315226.8
Imus148112,9942,60529.2
Indang4014,79542727.7
Kawit2416,97956726.3
Magallanes175,95815724.7
Maragondon2412,13943625.9
Mendez (Mendez-Nuñez)198,40021327.2
Naic5661,4751,03547.5
Noveleta189,91622731.7
Rosario2024,83170928.4
Silang10371,8251,74031.7
Tagaytay City3625,74568226.3
Tanza6986,8381,99536.8
Ternate95,52819027.7
Trece Martires City (Capital)5463,5691,43234.1

About this data

  • 1,224 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for Cavite count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for Cavite