Skip to content

Schools in Pili (Capital), Camarines Sur

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
65
Up 1 from SY 2023-24
47 public, 17 private, 1 SUC or LUC
Community learning centres
12
Up 2 from SY 2023-24
Learners
31,891
Down 942 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
1,084
Up 6 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
606
Down 16 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 31,891 learners, 31,247 in schools and 644 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners31,891
In schools31,247
In community learning centres (ALS)644
Male16,483
Female15,263
Not broken down by sex145
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary15,987 totalJunior High School10,304 totalSenior High School4,812 totalALS Basic Literacy Program10 totalALS A&E elementary143 totalALS A&E secondary490 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 145 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary14,2061,7810015,987
Junior High School8,4121,743149010,304
Senior High School2,7572,055004,812
ALS Basic Literacy Program0001010
ALS A&E elementary000143143
ALS A&E secondary000490490
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten1,936 totalGrade 12,234 totalGrade 22,275 totalGrade 32,414 totalGrade 42,334 totalGrade 52,284 totalGrade 62,433 totalGrade 72,918 totalGrade 82,348 totalGrade 92,543 totalGrade 102,495 totalGrade 112,432 totalGrade 122,380 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)77 totalALS Basic Literacy Program10 totalALS A&E elementary143 totalALS A&E secondary490 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 145 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten9959411,936
Grade 11,1561,0782,234
Grade 21,2081,0672,275
Grade 31,2561,1582,414
Grade 41,2141,1202,334
Grade 51,2131,0712,284
Grade 61,2651,1682,433
Grade 71,5011,4172,918
Grade 81,2551,0932,348
Grade 91,2331,3102,543
Grade 101,2141,2812,495
Grade 111,2521,1802,432
Grade 121,2471,1332,380
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)463177
ALS Basic Literacy Program6410
ALS A&E elementary10340143
ALS A&E secondary319171490
Broken down by grade16,48315,26331,746
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic3,688Technical-Vocational-Livelihood1,122Arts and Design17Sports41
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic3,688
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood1,122
Arts and Design17
Sports41
All tracks4,868
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Junior High School011
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten12416
Elementary435093
Junior High School313364
Senior High School7613
All9393186
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education112
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers151126
Modified In-School Off-School Approach538
Open High School Program628
Other School-Initiated Intervention161834
All433578

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 65 schools and 12 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools47Private schools17SUCs and LUCs1Community learning centres (ALS)12
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools47
Private schools17
SUCs and LUCs1
Community learning centres (ALS)12
All77
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only40Kindergarten to Grade 124Junior high only3Junior and senior high14Senior high only4Community learning centres (ALS)12
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only40
Kindergarten to Grade 124
Junior high only3
Junior and senior high14
Senior high only4
Community learning centres (ALS)12
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed47
Non-sectarian15
Community learning centres (ALS)12
Sectarian2
State universities and colleges1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 1,084 teachers and 117 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers1,084
Non-teaching personnel117
All personnel1,201
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary538Junior High School381Senior High School165
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary538
Junior High School381
Senior High School165
All teachers1,084
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary26.4Junior High School22.1Senior High School16.7
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary26.4
Junior High School22.1
Senior High School16.7

School resources

SY 2024-25: 606 classrooms and 920 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
606
Seats (approximate)
14,983
Toilets
920
Functional computers
1,167
Faucets
1,739
1,653 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms606 totalSeats (approximate)14,983 totalToilets920 totalFunctional computers1,167 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms37816959
Learners per classroom37.649.846.7
Seats (approximate)9,6684,0271,288
Learners per seat1.52.12.1
Toilets56026298
Learners per toilet25.432.128.1
Functional computers184498485
Learners per computer77.216.95.7
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary33 totalJunior High School14 totalSenior High School12 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary321
Junior High School140
Senior High School120
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supplyElementary33 totalJunior High School14 totalSenior High School12 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supply
Elementary3201
Junior High School1310
Senior High School1110
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary33 totalJunior High School14 totalSenior High School12 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary249
Junior High School140
Senior High School120
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female124Male111Shared643For persons with disabilities42
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female124
Male111
Shared643
For persons with disabilities42
All toilets920
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water1,653Without water86
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water1,653
Without water86
All faucets1,739
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate44
School Garden43
Temporary Perimeter Fence39
Offices34
Permanent Perimeter Fence33
Playground30
Exit Gate26
Covered Court24
Paved Pathway13
Computer Room11
Faculty Room10
Canteen5
Clinic5
Data File Room/Records Room5
Home Economic Room5
Library/Learning Resource Center5
Solar Panel4
Science Laboratory3
Supply Room3
Conference Room2
Roofing2
Bike Rack1
Industrial Arts Room1
Student Co-Curricular Center1

List of schools

Every school in Pili (Capital), Camarines Sur in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.

Schools in Pili (Capital), Camarines Sur: 65 schools, each with its own latest school year's figures
SchoolSectorLearnersTeachersClassrooms
A. Manaog Elementary School (Hacienda Salamat)Public18297
A.D.J. Garbiles Sr. Elementary SchoolPublic12385
Agaton C. Rodriguez Elementary SchoolPublic5542622
Altamarino-Clasio High School (formerly Curry High School)Public3172822
Anayan Sagrada Elementary SchoolPublic5872215
Archangel Saint Michael Academy, IncPrivate16Not reportedNot reported
Bagong Sirang Elementary SchoolPublic393144
Bikol High School For The Arts And CulturePublic26377
Binanuaanan Norte Elementary SchoolPublic16084
Binanuaanan Sur Elementary SchoolPublic3531313
Binauaanan High SchoolPublic5893521
Binobong Elementary SchoolPublic335128
Binobong High SchoolPublic3962615
Blessed Name Of Mary College, Inc.Private758Not reportedNot reported
Bliss Elementary SchoolPublic22563
Cabocladan Elementary SchoolPublic19985
Camarines Science Oriented High SchoolPrivate272Not reportedNot reported
Camarines Sur International School (CSIS), Inc.Private92Not reportedNot reported
Camarines Sur Sports AcademyPublic1121
Camarines Sur Sports AcademyPublic130125
Caroyroyan Elementary SchoolPublic1,0233126
Central Bicol State University Of Agriculture - MainSUC or LUC149Not reportedNot reported
Children's Creative Playschool, Inc.Private10Not reportedNot reported
Computer Science High School Of BicolandiaPublic4621410
Concepcion F. Llorin National High SchoolPublic2391111
Curry Elementary SchoolPublic4731611
Del Rosario Elem SchoolPublic3881312
Doña Basilia S. Quilon Memorial High School (formerly:Bagong Sirang HS)Public5962916
Evangelical Christian SchoolPrivate308Not reportedNot reported
Genesis Colleges, Inc.Private703Not reportedNot reported
Genesis Colleges, Inc.Private30Not reportedNot reported
Gov. Mariano E. Villafuerte High School, PiliPublic8543019
Himaao Elementary SchoolPublic6362217
Jose B. Velarde Elementary SchoolPublic15074
La Purisima Elementary SchoolPublic4711611
La Purisima Pili National High SchoolPublic24312
Little Therese Parochial SchoolPrivate121Not reportedNot reported
Mama Mary Learning Center Inc.Private106Not reportedNot reported
Montessori Children's House of LearningPrivate302Not reportedNot reported
Pag-Asa Elementary SchoolPublic159104
Palestina Elementary SchoolPublic3851410
Pawili Elementary SchoolPublic283119
Pensumil Elementary SchoolPublic9384
Pili Capital College, Inc.Private427Not reportedNot reported
Pili Central SchoolPublic2,0977157
Pili National High School - PiliPublic2,68914141
Pili Parochial School, Inc.Private731Not reportedNot reported
Pili West Central SchoolPublic1,3054825
Queen Royal MontessoriPrivate85Not reportedNot reported
R. Malanyaon Elementary SchoolPublic14683
Rodriguez National High SchoolPublic1,2286010
San Agustin Elementary SchoolPublic248105
San Jose North Elementary SchoolPublic7782822
San Jose Pili National High SchoolPublic2,2389831
San Jose South Elementary SchoolPublic6482220
School Of The FuturePublic4971713
Soledad Marasigan Elementary SchoolPublic4351814
Sto. Nino Elementary SchoolPublic18485
Tagbong Elementary SchoolPublic2831413
Tinangis Elementary SchoolPublic293122
Universidad De Sta. Isabel Of Pili, Inc.Private988Not reportedNot reported
Upper Lampog Elementary SchoolPublic10964
V. Bagasina Sr. Memorial High SchoolPublic1,0095418
Yobhel Christian Academy Inc.Private516Not reportedNot reported
Yobhel Christian Academy, Inc.Private174Not reportedNot reported

DepEd's public report has teachers and classrooms for public schools only.

About this data

  • 145 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for Pili (Capital), Camarines Sur count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for Pili (Capital), Camarines Sur