Skip to content

Schools in Baguio City, Benguet

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
154
Down 6 from SY 2023-24
68 public, 86 private
Community learning centres
21
Up 2 from SY 2023-24
Learners
90,527
Down 3,545 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
2,441
Up 11 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
1,723
Down 72 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 90,527 learners, 89,878 in schools and 649 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners90,527
In schools89,878
In community learning centres (ALS)649
Male45,861
Female44,407
Not broken down by sex259
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary44,710 totalJunior High School27,080 totalSenior High School17,829 totalALS Basic Literacy Program5 totalALS A&E elementary73 totalALS A&E secondary571 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 259 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary34,38710,323044,710
Junior High School19,7907,290027,080
Senior High School6,31311,516017,829
ALS Basic Literacy Program0055
ALS A&E elementary007373
ALS A&E secondary00571571
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten5,556 totalGrade 16,143 totalGrade 26,326 totalGrade 36,298 totalGrade 46,423 totalGrade 56,301 totalGrade 67,285 totalGrade 77,156 totalGrade 86,035 totalGrade 96,776 totalGrade 107,112 totalGrade 118,903 totalGrade 128,926 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)378 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (junior high)1 totalALS Basic Literacy Program5 totalALS A&E elementary73 totalALS A&E secondary571 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 259 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten2,8452,7115,556
Grade 13,1892,9546,143
Grade 23,2613,0656,326
Grade 33,2313,0676,298
Grade 43,3173,1066,423
Grade 53,2983,0036,301
Grade 63,8083,4777,285
Grade 73,6963,4607,156
Grade 83,0622,9736,035
Grade 93,3503,4266,776
Grade 103,4593,6537,112
Grade 114,3874,5168,903
Grade 124,2794,6478,926
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)271107378
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)011
ALS Basic Literacy Program235
ALS A&E elementary571673
ALS A&E secondary349222571
Broken down by grade45,86144,40790,268
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic14,333Technical-Vocational-Livelihood3,314Arts and Design171Sports87
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic14,333
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood3,314
Arts and Design171
Sports87
All tracks17,905
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten232043
Elementary149140289
Junior High School202
All174160334
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten8928821,774
Elementary6,3755,72712,102
Junior High School4,1384,1428,280
Senior High School1,9101,9213,831
All13,31512,67225,987
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education314
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers123
Open High School Program282048
Other School-Initiated Intervention455398
All7776153

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 154 schools and 21 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools68Private schools86Community learning centres (ALS)21
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools68
Private schools86
Community learning centres (ALS)21
All175
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only71Elementary and junior high (K to 10)21Kindergarten to Grade 1225Junior high only5Junior and senior high23Senior high only9Community learning centres (ALS)21
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only71
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)21
Kindergarten to Grade 1225
Junior high only5
Junior and senior high23
Senior high only9
Community learning centres (ALS)21
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed67
Non-sectarian59
Sectarian27
Community learning centres (ALS)21
DOST managed1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 2,441 teachers and 274 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers2,441
Non-teaching personnel274
All personnel2,715
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary1,234Junior High School993Senior High School214
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary1,234
Junior High School993
Senior High School214
All teachers2,441
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary27.9Junior High School19.9Senior High School29.5
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary27.9
Junior High School19.9
Senior High School29.5

School resources

SY 2024-25: 1,723 classrooms and 2,149 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
1,723
Seats (approximate)
62,533
Toilets
2,149
Functional computers
5,427
Faucets
2,487
2,133 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms1,723 totalSeats (approximate)62,533 totalToilets2,149 totalFunctional computers5,427 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms992547184
Learners per classroom34.736.234.3
Seats (approximate)33,43122,4296,673
Learners per seat1.00.91.0
Toilets1,306602241
Learners per toilet26.332.926.2
Functional computers1,5752,5991,253
Learners per computer21.87.65.0
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary45 totalJunior High School23 totalSenior High School19 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary441
Junior High School230
Senior High School181
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary45 totalJunior High School23 totalSenior High School19 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary405
Junior High School167
Senior High School154
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary45 totalJunior High School23 totalSenior High School19 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary441
Junior High School230
Senior High School181
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female821Male556Shared707For persons with disabilities65
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female821
Male556
Shared707
For persons with disabilities65
All toilets2,149
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water2,133Without water354
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water2,133
Without water354
All faucets2,487
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate65
Exit Gate57
Offices57
School Garden56
Permanent Perimeter Fence54
Playground47
Computer Room40
Covered Court38
Library/Learning Resource Center36
Clinic35
Home Economic Room32
Temporary Perimeter Fence28
Supply Room26
Faculty Room24
Paved Pathway21
Conference Room20
Roofing19
Canteen15
Data File Room/Records Room14
Science Laboratory13
Industrial Arts Room12
Solar Panel7
Student Co-Curricular Center5
Youth Development Center4
Bike Rack2
Gymnasium2
Museum2
Speech Laboratory1

List of schools

Every school in Baguio City, Benguet in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.

Schools in Baguio City, Benguet: 161 schools, each with its own latest school year's figures
SchoolSectorLearnersTeachersClassrooms
4th Watch Maranatha Christian Academy of Baguio City, Inc.Private372Not reportedNot reported
AMA Computer College-Baguio CityPrivate187Not reportedNot reported
Academia De Sophia International Inc.Private182Not reportedNot reported
Adiwang Elementary SchoolPublic3001011
Aguinaldo Elementary SchoolPublic8562725
Alfonso Tabora Elementary SchoolPublic277116
Androgynous Heritage SchoolPrivate19Not reportedNot reported
Apolinario Mabini Elementary SchoolPublic1,6886657
BCU-Growing Up Learning CenterPrivate29Not reportedNot reported
BSBT College, Inc.Private125Not reportedNot reported
Baguio Achievers' AcademyPrivate54Not reportedNot reported
Baguio Baptist Church Learning CenterPrivate13Not reportedNot reported
Baguio Central SchoolPublic2,9939852
Baguio Central UniversityPrivate755Not reportedNot reported
Baguio City Academy Colleges, Inc.Private166Not reportedNot reported
Baguio City Foursquare Heritage Sch., Inc.Private44Not reportedNot reported
Baguio City High SchoolPublic6,936371174
Baguio City National Science High SchoolPublic1,7717864
Baguio City Science FoundationPrivate64Not reportedNot reported
Baguio College Of TechnologyPrivate611Not reportedNot reported
Baguio Country Club Village Elementary SchoolPublic21097
Baguio Higher Ground Christian School Inc.Private248Not reportedNot reported
Baguio International AcademyPrivate76Not reportedNot reported
Baguio Multicultural InstitutePrivate455Not reportedNot reported
Baguio Patriotic High SchoolPrivate565Not reportedNot reported
Baguio Pines Family Learning Center, Inc.Private194Not reportedNot reported
Baguio Seventh Day Adventist School, IncPrivate259Not reportedNot reported
Baguio Siloam Christian Academy, Inc.Private131Not reportedNot reported
Baguio Vision Christian Academy FoundationPrivate33Not reportedNot reported
Bakakeng Elementary SchoolPublic7462620
Bakakeng National High SchoolPublic339179
Balay Sofia Inc.Private68Not reportedNot reported
Berkeley School, Inc.Private956Not reportedNot reported
Bethesda Sky Learning Center, Inc.Private57Not reportedNot reported
Bonifacio Elementary SchoolPublic8892931
Bridges Tutorial & Learning CenterPrivate81Not reportedNot reported
Bright Hope Room for Growth IncPrivate29Not reportedNot reported
Brookspoint Elementary SchoolPublic18693
Calvary Ministries Academy Of BaguioPrivate80Not reportedNot reported
Camp 7 Elementary SchoolPublic521189
Cherubim School, Inc.Private15Not reportedNot reported
Christian Legacy AcademyPrivate69Not reportedNot reported
Crescent Valley Christian AcademyPrivate34Not reportedNot reported
Crystal Cave Elementary SchoolPublic528159
Crystal Cave Integrated SchoolPublic5832333
Cypress Christian Foundation SchoolPrivate27Not reportedNot reported
Daily International School, Inc.Private65Not reportedNot reported
Data Center College Of The Philippines Of Baguio City, Inc.Private1,291Not reportedNot reported
Disciples for Christ Independent School Foundation, Inc.Private60Not reportedNot reported
Dominican-Mirador Elementary SchoolPublic4701713
Dominican-Mirador National High SchoolPublic245106
Don Bosco School of Baguio City, Inc.Private301Not reportedNot reported
Don Mariano Marcos Elementary SchoolPublic2711313
Dona Aurora Elementary SchoolPublic1,1044039
Dona Aurora H. Bueno Elementary SchoolPublic5331917
Dona Aurora National High SchoolPublic6143525
Dontogan Elementary SchoolPublic8152625
Doña Nicasia Puyat Elementary SchoolPublic3871715
Easter College, IncorporatedPrivate1,608Not reportedNot reported
Educare College, Inc.Private531Not reportedNot reported
Elpidio R. Quirino Elementary SchoolPublic1,4754642
Fairview Elementary SchoolPublic29585
Fort Del Pilar Elementary SchoolPublic1,2034138
Fort del Pilar National High SchoolPublic8182913
Free Believers in Christ Academy, Inc.Private61Not reportedNot reported
Friendly Homes Kindergarten, Inc.Private17Not reportedNot reported
Genext School of Leaders Foundation, Inc.Private165Not reportedNot reported
Gibraltar Elementary SchoolPublic4741715
Glad Tidings Integrated School, Inc.Private65Not reportedNot reported
Good News Academy, Inc.Private71Not reportedNot reported
Grace Baptist Academy Of Baguio City Inc.Private146Not reportedNot reported
Grace Bible AcademyPrivate148Not reportedNot reported
Guisad Valley National High SchoolPublic1,9285350
Happy Hollow Elementary SchoolPublic18499
Happy Hollow National High SchoolPublic173158
Hillside National High SchoolPublic218149
Holy Ghost Extension Elementary SchoolPublic246106
Informatics Baguio City Center, Inc.Private255Not reportedNot reported
Irisan Children's Learning Center Inc.Private57Not reportedNot reported
Irisan Elementary SchoolPublic468188
Irisan National High SchoolPublic1,5338143
Joaquin Smith National High SchoolPublic8383827
Jose P. Laurel Elementary SchoolPublic3361516
Josefa Cariño Elementary SchoolPublic1,2354743
Kias Elementary SchoolPublic670209
Lindawan Elementary SchoolPublic3011111
Lindawan National High SchoolPublic182125
Living Epistle Christian Academy, Baguio Inc.Private153Not reportedNot reported
Loakan Baptist Church Christian Education CenterPrivate274Not reportedNot reported
Loakan Elementary SchoolPublic1,1513425
Logos Mission School, Inc.Private20Not reportedNot reported
Lucban Elementary SchoolPublic2,4388174
Lumen Christi Academy of Baguio Inc.Private26Not reportedNot reported
Magsaysay Elementary SchoolPublic4041718
Magsaysay National High SchoolPublic8446025
Manuel A. Roxas Elementary SchoolPublic9123220
Manuel L. Quezon Elementary SchoolPublic5833437
Metropolitan Baguio Christian AcademyPrivate144Not reportedNot reported
Mil-an National High SchoolPublic1,5494432
Northern Luzon School for the Visually Impared Inc. (NLSVI)Private7Not reportedNot reported
Northridge Academy, Inc.Private148Not reportedNot reported
Our Lady of Mt. Carmel MontessoriPrivate442Not reportedNot reported
Our Lady of the Atonement Cathedral School, Inc.Private96Not reportedNot reported
Pacday Quinio Elementary SchoolPublic8853028
Phases Learning CenterPrivate154Not reportedNot reported
Philippine Science High School - Cordillera Administrative RegionPublic521Not reportedNot reported
Phisa Institute of TechnologyPrivate67Not reportedNot reported
Pines City Baptist AcademyPrivate80Not reportedNot reported
Pines City CollegesPrivate72Not reportedNot reported
Pines City National High SchoolPublic2,78313568
Pines Faith Mountain Academy IncorporatedPrivate4Not reportedNot reported
Pines Montessori SchoolPrivate155Not reportedNot reported
Pinget Elementary SchoolPublic7682620
Pinget National High SchoolPublic5241418
Pinsao Elementary SchoolPublic5942323
Pinsao National High SchoolPublic4404415
Quezon Hill Elementary SchoolPublic1,4705030
Quezon Hill National High SchoolPublic8903822
Quirino Hill Elementary SchoolPublic4402011
Remnant International College, Inc.Private207Not reportedNot reported
Ridgeview Academy of BaguioPrivate1Not reportedNot reported
Rizal Elementary SchoolPublic1,5575722
Rizal National High SchoolPublic1,1352719
Roxas National High SchoolPublic5242918
SPED Center (Fl)Public9013943
STI College - BaguioPrivate321Not reportedNot reported
Saint Louis School of Aurora Hill Inc.Private347Not reportedNot reported
Saint Louis School of Pacdal, Inc.Private813Not reportedNot reported
Saint Louis School, Inc. (Center)Private2,093Not reportedNot reported
Saint Louis University Laboratory Elementary SchoolPrivate1,323Not reportedNot reported
Saint Louis University Laboratory High SchoolPrivate2,384Not reportedNot reported
San Carlos Heights Elementary SchoolPublic7142417
San Luis Elementary SchoolPublic478188
San Luis King's Kids Christian AcademyPrivate99Not reportedNot reported
San Vicente Elementary SchoolPublic8233129
San Vicente National High School (Integrated Senior High School)Public6662931
School of Thoughts Integrated Learning ExperiencePrivate28Not reportedNot reported
Shalom International SchoolPrivate56Not reportedNot reported
Small World Christian School FoundationPrivate380Not reportedNot reported
Springhills Elementary SchoolPublic265910
St. Elizabeth Montessori School of Baguio City, Inc.Private27Not reportedNot reported
St. Francis Learners School of Baguio City Inc.Private33Not reportedNot reported
St. John Paul II Learning Center, Inc.Private49Not reportedNot reported
St. Martin School, Inc.Private105Not reportedNot reported
St. Vincent de Ferrer Learning CenterPrivate74Not reportedNot reported
Step Learning AcademyPrivate221Not reportedNot reported
Sto. Tomas Elementary SchoolPublic3261315
Sto. Tomas National High SchoolPublic7113034
Subido Christian SchoolPrivate1Not reportedNot reported
The School of St. Isidorus IncorporatedPrivate27Not reportedNot reported
Ub - Science High SchoolPrivate462Not reportedNot reported
Uccp Baguio Educational Center, Inc.Private180Not reportedNot reported
Union School InternationalPrivate61Not reportedNot reported
University Of Baguio High SchoolPrivate2,794Not reportedNot reported
University Of The Cordilleras Grade School & High SchoolPrivate2,991Not reportedNot reported
University of Baguio Laboratory Elementary SchoolPrivate606Not reportedNot reported
University of Baguio Science High SchoolPrivate422Not reportedNot reported
Victory Baptist AcademyPrivate63Not reportedNot reported
Westville School, Inc.Private343Not reportedNot reported
YMCA Pre-SchoolPrivate140Not reportedNot reported
Yesu Maeul Christian AcademyPrivate76Not reportedNot reported

DepEd's public report has teachers and classrooms for public schools only.

About this data

  • 259 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for Baguio City, Benguet count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for Baguio City, Benguet