Skip to content

Bakhaw Norte Integrated School

School ID 500545 · Public K to 12 school · Barangay Bachaw Norte, Kalibo (Capital), Aklan · Western Visayas (Region VI)

Schools Division of Aklan · Kalibo II

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Learners
568
Down 2 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
25
Up 1 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
19
Up 1 from SY 2023-24
Learners per teacher
22.7
Down 1.1 from SY 2023-24
Division median 18.1
Learners per classroom
29.9
Down 1.8 from SY 2023-24
Division median 22.5

Enrollment

SY 2024-25: 568 learners, down 2 from SY 2023-24.

Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten33 totalGrade 136 totalGrade 230 totalGrade 342 totalGrade 454 totalGrade 529 totalGrade 667 totalGrade 753 totalGrade 838 totalGrade 956 totalGrade 1053 totalGrade 1133 totalGrade 1232 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 12 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten132033
Grade 1221436
Grade 2151530
Grade 3251742
Grade 4292554
Grade 5161329
Grade 6333467
Grade 7332053
Grade 8251338
Grade 9322456
Grade 10282553
Grade 11211233
Grade 12161632
Broken down by grade308248556
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood43
Academic34
Senior High School learners77
  • 2 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25

Teachers and staff

Its 22.7 learners per teacher is above the Aklan median of 18.1 for K to 12 schools.

Teachers and staff, SY 2024-25; medians are for K to 12 schools
Teachers25
Non-teaching personnel2
Learners per teacher22.7
Aklan division median18.1
Western Visayas median19.7
National median22.6
Staff by position
Staff by position, SY 2024-25
Teacher III15
Teacher II6
Teacher I4
Administrative Officer II1
School Principal I1

Classrooms and facilities

Its 29.9 learners per classroom is above the Aklan median of 22.5 for K to 12 schools.

Classrooms
19
29.9 learners per classroom
Other rooms
1
Seats (approximate)
226
2.5 learners per seat
Toilets
22
25.8 learners per toilet
Faucets
50
50 with water, 0 without
Functional computers
45
12.6 learners per computer
Electricity
Grid supply
Water supply
Yes
Internet access
Yes
Toilets by type, SY 2024-25Female4Male4For persons with disabilities1Shared13
Toilets by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets by type, as a table
Toilets by type, SY 2024-25
Female4
Male4
For persons with disabilities1
Shared13
All toilets22

Other facilities

  • Computer Room
  • Entrance Gate
  • Exit Gate
  • Offices
  • Permanent Perimeter Fence
  • Playground
  • School Garden
  • Temporary Perimeter Fence

MOOE

FY 2025: ₱1,291,000, up ₱270,000 from FY 2024.

Maintenance and other operating expenses (MOOE) by fiscal year
Fiscal yearElementaryJunior HSSenior HSTotal
2023₱360,000₱450,000₱150,000₱960,000
2024₱378,000₱464,000₱179,000₱1,021,000
2025₱575,000₱528,000₱188,000₱1,291,000

How it compares

It is compared with the 31 K to 12 schools in the Aklan division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.

Learners per resource against the Aklan division median for K to 12 schools, SY 2024-25
MeasureThis schoolDivision medianSchools with as many or fewer
Learners per teacher22.718.184%
Learners per classroom29.922.574%
Learners per toilet25.819.761%
Learners per computer12.610.857%

About this data

Notes on DepEd's figures

  • Some of DepEd's detail rows for this school were merged in its public export, so a breakdown on this page may be lower than the true count. Totals use DepEd's own figures.
  • The map point is far from the province's other schools, so the map is not shown.
  • The map point is far from the municipality's other schools, so the map is not shown.

Figures for school ID 500545 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to school ID 500545