Skip to content

Schools in City of Bayugan, Agusan del Sur

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
86
Up 1 from SY 2023-24
71 public, 15 private
Community learning centres
66
Up 3 from SY 2023-24
Learners
33,732
Down 1,054 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
1,228
Up 18 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
959
Down 22 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 33,732 learners, 32,039 in schools and 1,693 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners33,732
In schools32,039
In community learning centres (ALS)1,693
Male17,100
Female16,631
Not broken down by sex1
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary16,617 totalJunior High School9,641 totalSenior High School5,781 totalALS Basic Literacy Program89 totalALS A&E elementary412 totalALS A&E secondary1,191 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 1 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary15,2341,383016,617
Junior High School8,3351,30609,641
Senior High School2,8922,88905,781
ALS Basic Literacy Program008989
ALS A&E elementary00412412
ALS A&E secondary001,1911,191
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten2,067 totalGrade 12,149 totalGrade 22,320 totalGrade 32,346 totalGrade 42,484 totalGrade 52,323 totalGrade 62,776 totalGrade 72,647 totalGrade 82,238 totalGrade 92,399 totalGrade 102,350 totalGrade 113,004 totalGrade 122,777 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)152 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (junior high)7 totalALS Basic Literacy Program89 totalALS A&E elementary412 totalALS A&E secondary1,191 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 1 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten1,0391,0282,067
Grade 11,1081,0412,149
Grade 21,1901,1302,320
Grade 31,2421,1042,346
Grade 41,2601,2242,484
Grade 51,2261,0972,323
Grade 61,4141,3622,776
Grade 71,3711,2762,647
Grade 81,1141,1242,238
Grade 91,1541,2452,399
Grade 101,1421,2082,350
Grade 111,4521,5523,004
Grade 121,3371,4402,777
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)10052152
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)437
ALS Basic Literacy Program474289
ALS A&E elementary244168412
ALS A&E secondary6565351,191
Broken down by grade17,10016,63133,731
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic4,044Technical-Vocational-Livelihood1,636Arts and Design101
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic4,044
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood1,636
Arts and Design101
All tracks5,781
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten134
Elementary282755
All293059
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten117115232
Elementary9448521,796
Junior High School329378707
Senior High School109178287
All1,4991,5233,022

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 86 schools and 66 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools71Private schools15Community learning centres (ALS)66
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools71
Private schools15
Community learning centres (ALS)66
All152
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only66Elementary and junior high (K to 10)1Kindergarten to Grade 123Junior high only2Junior and senior high13Senior high only1Community learning centres (ALS)66
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only66
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)1
Kindergarten to Grade 123
Junior high only2
Junior and senior high13
Senior high only1
Community learning centres (ALS)66
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed71
Community learning centres (ALS)66
Non-sectarian9
Sectarian6

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 1,228 teachers and 164 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers1,228
Non-teaching personnel164
All personnel1,392
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary705Junior High School421Senior High School102
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary705
Junior High School421
Senior High School102
All teachers1,228
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary21.6Junior High School19.8Senior High School28.4
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary21.6
Junior High School19.8
Senior High School28.4

School resources

SY 2024-25: 959 classrooms and 1,510 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
959
Seats (approximate)
29,781
Toilets
1,510
Functional computers
2,009
Faucets
2,890
2,272 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms959 totalSeats (approximate)29,781 totalToilets1,510 totalFunctional computers2,009 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms584260115
Learners per classroom26.132.125.2
Seats (approximate)17,4439,0333,305
Learners per seat0.90.90.9
Toilets969352189
Learners per toilet15.723.715.3
Functional computers671836502
Learners per computer22.710.05.8
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary57 totalJunior High School15 totalSenior High School12 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary561
Junior High School150
Senior High School120
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary57 totalJunior High School15 totalSenior High School12 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary5412
Junior High School1500
Senior High School1200
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary57 totalJunior High School15 totalSenior High School12 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary525
Junior High School150
Senior High School120
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female330Male276Shared822For persons with disabilities82
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female330
Male276
Shared822
For persons with disabilities82
All toilets1,510
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water2,272Without water618
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water2,272
Without water618
All faucets2,890
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
School Garden70
Playground64
Entrance Gate61
Offices46
Exit Gate41
Temporary Perimeter Fence40
Permanent Perimeter Fence33
Library/Learning Resource Center27
Computer Room22
Paved Pathway22
Covered Court18
Clinic17
Home Economic Room12
Conference Room11
Gymnasium10
Supply Room10
Roofing9
Faculty Room8
Data File Room/Records Room7
Science Laboratory6
Solar Panel6
Canteen3
Flood Marker2
Student Co-Curricular Center2
Industrial Arts Room1
Speech Laboratory1

List of schools

Every school in City of Bayugan, Agusan del Sur in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.

Schools in City of Bayugan, Agusan del Sur: 87 schools, each with its own latest school year's figures
SchoolSectorLearnersTeachersClassrooms
Agusan Del Sur Pilot Laboratory SchoolPublic7162321
Agusan del Sur CollegePrivate2,081Not reportedNot reported
Bayugan Adventist Learning CenterPrivate214Not reportedNot reported
Bayugan Central Elem. School Sped CenterPublic1,9517368
Bayugan NCHSPublic5,818244149
Bayugan SDA Elementary SchoolPrivate107Not reportedNot reported
Bayugan United Christian SchoolPrivate11Not reportedNot reported
Bayugan West Central Elementary SchoolPublic7473534
Berseba Elementary SchoolPublic2621312
Berseba Natonal High SchoolPublic304139
Bitoon Elementary SchoolPublic10186
Bucac Elementary SchoolPublic3801815
Cagbas Elementary SchoolPublic24098
Calaitan Elementary SchoolPublic2761310
Calaitan National High SchoolPublic250012
Canayugan Elementary SchoolPublic95105
Charito Elementary SchoolPublic2091011
Claro Cortes Elementary SchoolPublic17285
Dalikan Elementary SchoolPublic5854
Datu Hugmakan Elementary SchoolPublic7845
East Bayugan Central Elementary SchoolPublic1,6146146
Father Saturnino Urios College of Bayugan (Poblacion, Bayugan)Private819Not reportedNot reported
Fili Elementary SchoolPublic3021611
Fili National High SchoolPublic1,1085866
Forest Hills AcademyPrivate574Not reportedNot reported
Gamao Elementary SchoolPublic16397
Gethsemane Elementary SchoolPublic4943
Grace Estate Elementary SchoolPublic9386
Hamogaway Elementary SchoolPublic211106
Informatic Technological College of Bayugan City, Inc.Private804Not reportedNot reported
Katipunan Elementary SchoolPublic18797
Kiawan Elementary SchoolPublic3841
Lapana Elementary SchoolPublic5342216
Legaspi Elementary SchoolPublic2743
Little Steps Learning Center, Inc.Private69Not reportedNot reported
Mabuhay Elementary SchoolPublic22098
Magkiangkang Elementary SchoolPublic193107
Magkiangkang National High SchoolPublic3543411
Mahayag Elementary SchoolPublic12784
Marcelina National High SchoolPublic5782120
Maygatasan Elementary SchoolPublic2711410
Maygatasan National High SchoolPublic7954
Montevista Elementary SchoolPublic16087
Mount Olive Laymen's AcademyPrivate228Not reportedNot reported
Mt Carmel Elementary SchoolPublic20698
Mt. Ararat Elementary SchoolPublic6744
Mt. Bulawan Elementary SchoolPublic5343
Mt. Carmel National High SchoolPublic264115
Mt. Olive Elementary SchoolPublic13297
Mt. Olive National High SchoolPublic13699
New Bohol Elementary SchoolPublic3132
New Demar Elementary SchoolPublic5955
New Galilee SDA Elementary SchoolPrivate15Not reportedNot reported
New Katipunan Elementary SchoolPublic6844
New Leyte Elementary SchoolPublic7175
New Moriah Adventist Elementary SchoolPrivate43Not reportedNot reported
New Mount Olive View SDA Elem. SchoolPrivate78Not reportedNot reported
New Salem ESPublic16877
New Salem Integrated SchoolPublic2301110
Noli Central Elementary SchoolPublic6152422
Noli National High SchoolPublic9975539
Olgina Kindergarten SchoolPrivate48Not reportedNot reported
Osmena Sr. Elementary SchoolPublic18097
Panaytay Elementary SchoolPublic9887
Pinagala-An Elementary SchoolPublic217107
Prophet Elisha Christian Academy of Bayugan Inc.Private402Not reportedNot reported
Sacred Heart School of Butuan City Inc. - Indigenous Community of Tagpalico BranchPrivate85Not reportedNot reported
Sagmone Elementary SchoolPublic12387
Saguma Elementary SchoolPublic194108
Salvacion Central Elementary SchoolPublic7872925
Salvacion National High SchoolPublic6862822
San Agustin Elementary SchoolPublic112115
San Agustin National High SchoolPublic10396
San Isidro Elementary SchoolPublic16678
San Juan Elementary SchoolPublic5562218
San Juan National High SchoolPublic3602312
San Lorenzo Elementary SchoolPublic2023
Sinadyap Elementary SchoolPublic2471110
Sta. Irene Elementary SchoolPublic4591916
Sto Nino Elementary SchoolPublic15987
Taglibas Elementary SchoolPublic8587
Tagubay Elementary SchoolPublic14388
Verdu Elementary SchoolPublic20299
Victoriana Peling Tagbe National High SchoolPublic141108
Villa Ondayon Elementary SchoolPublic18486
Wawa Elementary SchoolPublic25199
Wilderness Elementary SchoolPublic9474

DepEd's public report has teachers and classrooms for public schools only.

About this data

  • 1 learner in SY 2024-25 is counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for City of Bayugan, Agusan del Sur count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for City of Bayugan, Agusan del Sur