Skip to content

Schools in Sultan Kudarat

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
516
Up 5 from SY 2023-24
437 public, 78 private, 1 SUC or LUC
Community learning centres
288
Up 28 from SY 2023-24
Learners
216,878
Down 3,578 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
7,589
Up 212 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
5,415
Down 82 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 216,878 learners, 205,537 in schools and 11,341 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners216,878
In schools205,537
In community learning centres (ALS)11,341
Male109,518
Female107,129
Not broken down by sex231
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary117,252 totalJunior High School60,693 totalSenior High School27,393 totalALS Basic Literacy Program2,398 totalALS A&E elementary2,123 totalALS A&E secondary6,788 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 231 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary110,9146,33800117,252
Junior High School49,57110,945177060,693
Senior High School21,2096,052132027,393
ALS Basic Literacy Program0002,3982,398
ALS A&E elementary0002,1232,123
ALS A&E secondary0006,7886,788
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten14,359 totalGrade 116,403 totalGrade 217,481 totalGrade 317,496 totalGrade 417,027 totalGrade 514,937 totalGrade 619,093 totalGrade 717,769 totalGrade 813,755 totalGrade 914,793 totalGrade 1014,367 totalGrade 1114,378 totalGrade 1213,015 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)456 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (junior high)9 totalALS Basic Literacy Program2,398 totalALS A&E elementary2,123 totalALS A&E secondary6,788 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 231 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten7,3387,02114,359
Grade 18,5297,87416,403
Grade 29,0158,46617,481
Grade 39,0218,47517,496
Grade 48,7818,24617,027
Grade 57,7607,17714,937
Grade 69,5819,51219,093
Grade 78,8668,90317,769
Grade 86,7327,02313,755
Grade 97,1547,63914,793
Grade 106,8717,49614,367
Grade 116,9487,43014,378
Grade 126,2626,75313,015
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)290166456
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)549
ALS Basic Literacy Program1,0341,3642,398
ALS A&E elementary1,3228012,123
ALS A&E secondary4,0092,7796,788
Broken down by grade109,518107,129216,647
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic15,006Technical-Vocational-Livelihood12,202Arts and Design254Sports57
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic15,006
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood12,202
Arts and Design254
Sports57
All tracks27,519
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten6555891,244
Elementary7,4697,24414,713
Junior High School6267191,345
All8,7508,55217,302
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten1,1691,1702,339
Elementary7,7357,75015,485
Junior High School2,5943,4476,041
Senior High School7831,0561,839
All12,28113,42325,704
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education011
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers415
Open High School Program263157
Other School-Initiated Intervention10111
All403474

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 516 schools and 288 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools437Private schools78SUCs and LUCs1Community learning centres (ALS)288
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools437
Private schools78
SUCs and LUCs1
Community learning centres (ALS)288
All804
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only355Elementary and junior high (K to 10)47Kindergarten to Grade 1227Junior high only11Junior and senior high72Senior high only4Community learning centres (ALS)288
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only355
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)47
Kindergarten to Grade 1227
Junior high only11
Junior and senior high72
Senior high only4
Community learning centres (ALS)288
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed437
Community learning centres (ALS)288
Non-sectarian49
Sectarian29
State universities and colleges1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 7,589 teachers and 801 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers7,589
Non-teaching personnel801
All personnel8,390
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary4,626Junior High School2,058Senior High School905
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary4,626
Junior High School2,058
Senior High School905
All teachers7,589
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary24Junior High School24.1Senior High School23.4
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary24.0
Junior High School24.1
Senior High School23.4

School resources

SY 2024-25: 5,415 classrooms and 9,022 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
5,415
Seats (approximate)
165,002
Toilets
9,022
Functional computers
13,060
Faucets
20,103
17,979 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms5,415 totalSeats (approximate)165,002 totalToilets9,022 totalFunctional computers13,060 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms3,5951,226594
Learners per classroom30.940.435.7
Seats (approximate)108,70636,97219,324
Learners per seat1.01.31.1
Toilets6,3591,814849
Learners per toilet17.427.325.0
Functional computers5,9394,4272,694
Learners per computer18.711.27.9
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary375 totalJunior High School116 totalSenior High School69 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary3714
Junior High School1142
Senior High School690
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supplyElementary375 totalJunior High School116 totalSenior High School69 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supply
Elementary33421119
Junior High School105542
Senior High School68001
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary375 totalJunior High School116 totalSenior High School69 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary31659
Junior High School10016
Senior High School636
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female2,725Male2,640Shared3,410For persons with disabilities247
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female2,725
Male2,640
Shared3,410
For persons with disabilities247
All toilets9,022
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water17,979Without water2,124
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water17,979
Without water2,124
All faucets20,103
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
School Garden399
Playground369
Entrance Gate363
Offices297
Temporary Perimeter Fence288
Exit Gate221
Covered Court174
Computer Room162
Clinic158
Library/Learning Resource Center144
Permanent Perimeter Fence105
Home Economic Room68
Supply Room63
Solar Panel59
Paved Pathway51
Faculty Room49
Science Laboratory46
Canteen45
Roofing42
Conference Room37
Industrial Arts Room37
Data File Room/Records Room30
Flood Marker23
Gymnasium22
Youth Development Center11
Speech Laboratory6
Student Co-Curricular Center6
Bike Rack2
Museum1

Cities and municipalities

12 cities and municipalities, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Cities and municipalities in Sultan Kudarat, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Bagumbayan5717,82372022.3
City of Tacurong5131,05989525.3
Columbio3010,29635223.1
Esperanza5021,68775823.4
Isulan (Capital)4925,01485423.5
Kalamansig3914,48154224.4
Lambayong (Mariano Marcos)3918,49866425.1
Lebak5625,31687024.8
Lutayan199,77639223.3
Palimbang4317,16763525.7
President Quirino3113,59746723.4
Sen. Ninoy Aquino5212,16444021.4

About this data

  • 231 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for Sultan Kudarat count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for Sultan Kudarat