Skip to content

Schools in MIMAROPA Region

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
2,695
Up 11 from SY 2023-24
2,393 public, 293 private, 9 SUCs and LUCs
Community learning centres
1,315
Up 22 from SY 2023-24
Learners
887,263
Down 24,689 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
33,543
Up 772 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
26,592
Up 258 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 887,263 learners, 864,342 in schools and 22,921 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners887,263
In schools864,342
In community learning centres (ALS)22,921
Male452,570
Female433,370
Not broken down by sex1,323
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary494,990 totalJunior High School248,742 totalSenior High School119,371 totalALS Basic Literacy Program1,811 totalALS A&E elementary4,572 totalALS A&E secondary16,454 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 1,323 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary475,94518,3277180494,990
Junior High School222,38724,8611,4940248,742
Senior High School96,67021,8009010119,371
ALS Basic Literacy Program0001,8111,811
ALS A&E elementary0004,5724,572
ALS A&E secondary00016,45416,454
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten60,745 totalGrade 169,928 totalGrade 269,685 totalGrade 372,597 totalGrade 475,236 totalGrade 568,020 totalGrade 676,261 totalGrade 769,724 totalGrade 856,765 totalGrade 961,197 totalGrade 1060,933 totalGrade 1161,984 totalGrade 1257,387 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)2,518 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)123 totalALS Basic Literacy Program1,811 totalALS A&E elementary4,572 totalALS A&E secondary16,454 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 1,323 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten31,61529,13060,745
Grade 136,59033,33869,928
Grade 236,23633,44969,685
Grade 337,70034,89772,597
Grade 438,91036,32675,236
Grade 535,87632,14468,020
Grade 638,90137,36076,261
Grade 735,35134,37369,724
Grade 828,59428,17156,765
Grade 930,44230,75561,197
Grade 1029,94130,99260,933
Grade 1130,29531,68961,984
Grade 1228,20429,18357,387
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)1,5449742,518
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)6756123
ALS Basic Literacy Program9099021,811
ALS A&E elementary2,7251,8474,572
ALS A&E secondary8,6707,78416,454
Broken down by grade452,570433,370885,940
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic86,940Technical-Vocational-Livelihood32,111Arts and Design471Sports372
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic86,940
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood32,111
Arts and Design471
Sports372
All tracks119,894
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten242230472
Elementary2,7052,6665,371
Junior High School5859117
All3,0052,9555,960
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten6,3636,01812,381
Elementary41,61039,74481,354
Junior High School16,00718,09534,102
Senior High School5,1926,53811,730
All69,17270,395139,567
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education382866
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers10794201
Modified In-School Off-School Approach7038108
Open High School Program400486886
Other School-Initiated Intervention116103219
All7317491,480

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 2,695 schools and 1,315 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools2,393Private schools293SUCs and LUCs9Community learning centres (ALS)1,315
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools2,393
Private schools293
SUCs and LUCs9
Community learning centres (ALS)1,315
All4,010
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only2,034Elementary and junior high (K to 10)46Kindergarten to Grade 1255Junior high only181Junior and senior high354Senior high only25Community learning centres (ALS)1,315
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only2,034
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)46
Kindergarten to Grade 1255
Junior high only181
Junior and senior high354
Senior high only25
Community learning centres (ALS)1,315
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed2,392
Community learning centres (ALS)1,315
Non-sectarian210
Sectarian83
State universities and colleges8
DOST managed1
Local universities and colleges1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 33,543 teachers and 5,028 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers33,543
Non-teaching personnel5,028
All personnel38,571
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary18,968Junior High School10,645Senior High School3,930
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary18,968
Junior High School10,645
Senior High School3,930
All teachers33,543
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary25.1Junior High School20.9Senior High School24.6
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary25.1
Junior High School20.9
Senior High School24.6

School resources

SY 2024-25: 26,592 classrooms and 36,857 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
26,592
Seats (approximate)
661,626
Toilets
36,857
Functional computers
72,705
Faucets
79,439
69,068 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms26,592 totalSeats (approximate)661,626 totalToilets36,857 totalFunctional computers72,705 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms16,7976,7543,041
Learners per classroom28.332.931.8
Seats (approximate)396,047190,67574,904
Learners per seat1.21.21.3
Toilets24,3948,6973,766
Learners per toilet19.525.625.7
Functional computers27,73829,62915,338
Learners per computer17.27.56.3
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary1,914 totalJunior High School503 totalSenior High School312 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary1,86153
Junior High School49211
Senior High School3057
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supplyElementary1,914 totalJunior High School503 totalSenior High School312 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supply
Elementary1,41434111247
Junior High School386693414
Senior High School26127177
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary1,914 totalJunior High School503 totalSenior High School312 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary948966
Junior High School314189
Senior High School205107
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female7,365Male6,763Shared21,418For persons with disabilities1,311
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female7,365
Male6,763
Shared21,418
For persons with disabilities1,311
All toilets36,857
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water69,068Without water10,371
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water69,068
Without water10,371
All faucets79,439
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate2,273
School Garden2,129
Playground1,969
Temporary Perimeter Fence1,703
Exit Gate1,576
Offices1,462
Computer Room962
Permanent Perimeter Fence946
Covered Court799
Library/Learning Resource Center762
Solar Panel758
Paved Pathway658
Clinic576
Canteen567
Faculty Room447
Home Economic Room420
Roofing412
Supply Room377
Conference Room309
Science Laboratory271
Data File Room/Records Room269
Industrial Arts Room151
Student Co-Curricular Center96
Gymnasium86
Flood Marker49
Youth Development Center27
Bike Rack12
Speech Laboratory5
Museum3

Provinces

5 provinces, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Provinces in MIMAROPA Region, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Marinduque25663,6072,71320.6
Occidental Mindoro410150,6765,35725.2
Oriental Mindoro699240,4658,78723.5
Palawan1,033348,17012,92025.0
Romblon29784,3453,76620.1

Schools divisions

7 schools divisions, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Schools divisions in MIMAROPA Region, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Calapan City8137,0061,32623.8
Marinduque25663,6072,71320.6
Occidental Mindoro410150,6765,35725.2
Oriental Mindoro618203,4597,46123.4
Palawan891269,11310,34124.5
Puerto Princesa City14279,0572,57927.1
Romblon29784,3453,76620.1

About this data

  • 1,323 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for MIMAROPA Region count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for MIMAROPA Region