Skip to content

Schools in City of Gapan, Nueva Ecija

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
52
No change from SY 2023-24
41 public, 11 private
Community learning centres
29
Up 6 from SY 2023-24
Learners
31,806
Down 523 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
1,129
Up 32 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
747
Up 8 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 31,806 learners, 31,243 in schools and 563 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners31,806
In schools31,243
In community learning centres (ALS)563
Male16,443
Female15,352
Not broken down by sex11
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary16,494 totalJunior High School9,413 totalSenior High School5,333 totalALS Basic Literacy Program8 totalALS A&E elementary146 totalALS A&E secondary401 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 11 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary15,545949016,494
Junior High School8,76664709,413
Senior High School4,45487905,333
ALS Basic Literacy Program0088
ALS A&E elementary00146146
ALS A&E secondary00401401
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten2,117 totalGrade 12,346 totalGrade 22,370 totalGrade 32,346 totalGrade 42,461 totalGrade 52,170 totalGrade 62,556 totalGrade 72,687 totalGrade 82,067 totalGrade 92,392 totalGrade 102,246 totalGrade 112,444 totalGrade 122,889 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)128 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)21 totalALS Basic Literacy Program8 totalALS A&E elementary146 totalALS A&E secondary401 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 11 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten1,1171,0002,117
Grade 11,2461,1002,346
Grade 21,2141,1562,370
Grade 31,2211,1252,346
Grade 41,2781,1832,461
Grade 51,1541,0162,170
Grade 61,2931,2632,556
Grade 71,3851,3022,687
Grade 81,0879802,067
Grade 91,2091,1832,392
Grade 101,1431,1032,246
Grade 111,2151,2292,444
Grade 121,4661,4232,889
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)9434128
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)81321
ALS Basic Literacy Program268
ALS A&E elementary9848146
ALS A&E secondary213188401
Broken down by grade16,44315,35231,795
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic4,481Technical-Vocational-Livelihood830Arts and Design25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic4,481
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood830
Arts and Design25
All tracks5,336
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten5510
Elementary363874
Junior High School171027
All5853111
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Elementary101
Junior High School022
Senior High School022
All145
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Open High School Program171229

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 52 schools and 29 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools41Private schools11Community learning centres (ALS)29
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools41
Private schools11
Community learning centres (ALS)29
All81
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only35Elementary and junior high (K to 10)5Kindergarten to Grade 122Junior and senior high8Senior high only2Community learning centres (ALS)29
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only35
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)5
Kindergarten to Grade 122
Junior and senior high8
Senior high only2
Community learning centres (ALS)29
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed41
Community learning centres (ALS)29
Non-sectarian9
Sectarian2

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 1,129 teachers and 164 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers1,129
Non-teaching personnel164
All personnel1,293
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary565Junior High School389Senior High School175
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary565
Junior High School389
Senior High School175
All teachers1,129
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary27.5Junior High School22.5Senior High School25.5
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary27.5
Junior High School22.5
Senior High School25.5

School resources

SY 2024-25: 747 classrooms and 1,150 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
747
Seats (approximate)
22,353
Toilets
1,150
Functional computers
7,559
Faucets
2,893
2,815 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms747 totalSeats (approximate)22,353 totalToilets1,150 totalFunctional computers7,559 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms448197102
Learners per classroom34.744.543.7
Seats (approximate)11,8586,9103,585
Learners per seat1.31.31.2
Toilets666323161
Learners per toilet23.327.127.7
Functional computers4864,5792,494
Learners per computer32.01.91.8
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary33 totalJunior High School11 totalSenior High School8 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary330
Junior High School110
Senior High School80
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary33 totalJunior High School11 totalSenior High School8 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary330
Junior High School101
Senior High School80
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary33 totalJunior High School11 totalSenior High School8 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary330
Junior High School110
Senior High School80
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female266Male190Shared641For persons with disabilities53
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female266
Male190
Shared641
For persons with disabilities53
All toilets1,150
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water2,815Without water78
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water2,815
Without water78
All faucets2,893
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate41
Playground41
School Garden41
Covered Court38
Offices36
Library/Learning Resource Center27
Permanent Perimeter Fence27
Computer Room26
Temporary Perimeter Fence16
Paved Pathway15
Exit Gate14
Clinic12
Home Economic Room12
Canteen11
Faculty Room10
Supply Room9
Roofing8
Science Laboratory5
Conference Room2
Data File Room/Records Room2
Industrial Arts Room2
Gymnasium1
Solar Panel1

List of schools

Every school in City of Gapan, Nueva Ecija in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.

Schools in City of Gapan, Nueva Ecija: 52 schools, each with its own latest school year's figures
SchoolSectorLearnersTeachersClassrooms
Amando Maniquis Elementary SchoolPublic253108
Bagong Silang Elementary SchoolPublic14888
Balante Elementary SchoolPublic18989
Bayanihan Elementary SchoolPublic217910
Bungo Elementary SchoolPublic383136
Cardenas Elementary SchoolPublic17785
College For Research And Technology Of Cabanatuan-Gapan CampusPrivate62Not reportedNot reported
Cristina David Pascual National High SchoolPublic6953510
Divina Pastora CollegePrivate960Not reportedNot reported
Gapan Adventist Elem School, Inc.Private42Not reportedNot reported
Gapan East Integrated SchoolPublic1,2243620
Gapan Educational Center for ChildrenPrivate24Not reportedNot reported
Gapan North C/SPublic1,2654341
Gapan South CSPublic2,2187362
General Pantaleon R. Valmonte Elementary SchoolPublic1,0343221
Glorious Hope AcademyPrivate99Not reportedNot reported
Herminio G. Nicolas High SchoolPublic4012424
Hosanna Child Care AcademyPrivate28Not reportedNot reported
Juan R. Liwag Mem. National High SchoolPublic6,308274134
Kapalangan Elementary SchoolPublic3671413
Kapalangan Munti Elementary SchoolPublic11685
Kapalangan National High SchoolPublic289159
Kinect Academy, Inc.Private451Not reportedNot reported
Learning Tree School of Gapan City, Inc.Private18Not reportedNot reported
Lupang Pangarap Elementary SchoolPublic21487
Mabuga Elementary SchoolPublic8385
Maburak Elementary SchoolPublic447169
Mahipon Elementary SchoolPublic347129
Malimba Elementary SchoolPublic5121816
Mangino Elementary SchoolPublic9252712
Marelo Integrated SchoolPublic3011414
Maruhat National High SchoolPublic5172120
Parcutela Elementary SchoolPublic15696
Punot Elementary SchoolPublic13497
Puting Tubig Elementary SchoolPublic276118
San Nicolas Central SchoolPublic1,2464734
San Nicolas National High SchoolPublic1,0284629
San Nicolas West Elementary SchoolPublic257911
San Roque Elementary SchoolPublic1,0053232
San Roque National High SchoolPublic1,8187533
Sapang Kawayan Elementary SchoolPublic15686
St. Joseph Elementary SchoolPublic24598
Sta. Cruz Elementary SchoolPublic5512016
Sta. Cruz National High SchoolPublic1,6365829
Sto. Cristo Norte Elementary SchoolPublic476179
Sto. Cristo Proper Integrated SchoolPublic3991313
Sto. Cristo Sur Elementary SchoolPublic4151615
Sto. Nino Elementary SchoolPublic22289
The Great Shepherdess Montessori Center, IncorporatedPrivate405Not reportedNot reported
Velcar Elementary SchoolPublic11585
Village Montessori SchoolPrivate381Not reportedNot reported
Well of Joy Educational Center, Inc.Private8Not reportedNot reported

DepEd's public report has teachers and classrooms for public schools only.

About this data

  • 11 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for City of Gapan, Nueva Ecija count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for City of Gapan, Nueva Ecija