Skip to content

Schools in San Pablo City, Laguna

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
126
Up 2 from SY 2023-24
81 public, 43 private, 2 SUCs and LUCs
Community learning centres
72
Up 3 from SY 2023-24
Learners
74,957
Down 1,179 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
2,130
Up 50 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
1,540
Down 74 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 74,957 learners, 73,889 in schools and 1,068 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners74,957
In schools73,889
In community learning centres (ALS)1,068
Male38,278
Female36,553
Not broken down by sex126
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary40,003 totalJunior High School21,748 totalSenior High School12,012 totalALS Basic Literacy Program29 totalALS A&E elementary205 totalALS A&E secondary834 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 126 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary35,9663,96374040,003
Junior High School17,4334,24471021,748
Senior High School4,8636,927222012,012
ALS Basic Literacy Program0002929
ALS A&E elementary000205205
ALS A&E secondary000834834
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten5,072 totalGrade 15,696 totalGrade 25,712 totalGrade 35,928 totalGrade 45,832 totalGrade 55,310 totalGrade 66,240 totalGrade 76,058 totalGrade 85,007 totalGrade 94,994 totalGrade 105,648 totalGrade 116,350 totalGrade 125,662 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)213 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)41 totalALS Basic Literacy Program29 totalALS A&E elementary205 totalALS A&E secondary834 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 126 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten2,6382,4345,072
Grade 12,9812,7155,696
Grade 22,9582,7545,712
Grade 33,0482,8805,928
Grade 43,0072,8255,832
Grade 52,7742,5365,310
Grade 63,2293,0116,240
Grade 73,0003,0586,058
Grade 82,5932,4145,007
Grade 92,4522,5424,994
Grade 102,8232,8255,648
Grade 113,1703,1806,350
Grade 122,8042,8585,662
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)14073213
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)231841
ALS Basic Literacy Program171229
ALS A&E elementary13372205
ALS A&E secondary488346834
Broken down by grade38,27836,55374,831
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic8,920Technical-Vocational-Livelihood2,952Arts and Design113Sports44
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic8,920
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood2,952
Arts and Design113
Sports44
All tracks12,029
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten437
Elementary122133
Junior High School5510
All212950
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten011
Elementary022
Junior High School123
Senior High School145
All2911
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Open High School Program332760

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 126 schools and 72 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools81Private schools43SUCs and LUCs2Community learning centres (ALS)72
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools81
Private schools43
SUCs and LUCs2
Community learning centres (ALS)72
All198
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only76Elementary and junior high (K to 10)11Kindergarten to Grade 1214Junior high only5Junior and senior high9Senior high only11Community learning centres (ALS)72
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only76
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)11
Kindergarten to Grade 1214
Junior high only5
Junior and senior high9
Senior high only11
Community learning centres (ALS)72
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed81
Community learning centres (ALS)72
Non-sectarian29
Sectarian14
Local universities and colleges1
State universities and colleges1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 2,130 teachers and 243 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers2,130
Non-teaching personnel243
All personnel2,373
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary1,228Junior High School711Senior High School191
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary1,228
Junior High School711
Senior High School191
All teachers2,130
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary29.3Junior High School24.5Senior High School25.5
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary29.3
Junior High School24.5
Senior High School25.5

School resources

SY 2024-25: 1,540 classrooms and 2,369 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
1,540
Seats (approximate)
50,633
Toilets
2,369
Functional computers
4,787
Faucets
4,474
3,935 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms1,540 totalSeats (approximate)50,633 totalToilets2,369 totalFunctional computers4,787 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms1,020362158
Learners per classroom35.348.230.8
Seats (approximate)34,59611,6024,435
Learners per seat1.01.51.1
Toilets1,759424186
Learners per toilet20.541.126.2
Functional computers1,3761,7041,707
Learners per computer26.110.22.9
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary66 totalJunior High School16 totalSenior High School10 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary660
Junior High School160
Senior High School100
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyElementary66 totalJunior High School16 totalSenior High School10 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supply
Elementary651
Junior High School160
Senior High School100
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary66 totalJunior High School16 totalSenior High School10 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary642
Junior High School160
Senior High School64
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female675Male463Shared1,094For persons with disabilities137
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female675
Male463
Shared1,094
For persons with disabilities137
All toilets2,369
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water3,935Without water539
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water3,935
Without water539
All faucets4,474
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate80
Permanent Perimeter Fence74
School Garden73
Covered Court69
Exit Gate67
Offices67
Paved Pathway40
Library/Learning Resource Center39
Canteen37
Playground37
Roofing35
Computer Room32
Clinic28
Temporary Perimeter Fence19
Faculty Room18
Home Economic Room16
Conference Room14
Science Laboratory11
Supply Room10
Data File Room/Records Room7
Gymnasium5
Industrial Arts Room5
Flood Marker4
Solar Panel4
Speech Laboratory3
Student Co-Curricular Center3
Bike Rack1

List of schools

Every school in San Pablo City, Laguna in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.

Schools in San Pablo City, Laguna: 127 schools, each with its own latest school year's figures
SchoolSectorLearnersTeachersClassrooms
AMA Computer Learning Center College Of San Pablo CityPrivate224Not reportedNot reported
Academia de San Ignacio de LoyolaPrivate100Not reportedNot reported
Ambray Elementary SchoolPublic9483027
Antonia Manuel Magcase Elementary SchoolPublic5831816
Atisan Integrated SchoolPublic261169
Bagong Bayan Elementary SchoolPublic4981616
Bagong Lipunan Elementary SchoolPublic7392314
Bagong Pook Elementary SchoolPublic277117
Banaad Elementary SchoolPublic3851314
Bernardina Aranza Deveza Memorial SchoolPublic8312624
Blue Danube School, Inc.Private640Not reportedNot reported
C.M. Azcarate Elementary SchoolPublic5792015
Canossa College-San Pablo City,Inc.Private1,130Not reportedNot reported
Capellan Institute Of Technology-San Pablo CityPrivate520Not reportedNot reported
Card-MRI Development Institute, Inc.Private149Not reportedNot reported
Col. Lauro D. Dizon Memorial Integrated High SchoolPublic3,83215384
Col. Lauro P. Dizon Elementary SchoolPublic254108
Colegio De Avedad Inc.Private17Not reportedNot reported
Concepcion Elementary SchoolPublic24795
Crecencia Drucila Lopez Senior High SchoolPublic1,7407068
Crest Christian School Of San Pablo CityPrivate258Not reportedNot reported
Dalubhasaan ng Lunsod ng San PabloSUC or LUC145Not reportedNot reported
Dapdapan Elementary SchoolPublic3551313
Del Remedio Elementary SchoolPublic1,9915552
Del Remedio National High SchoolPublic8693522
Dolores Elementary SchoolPublic257910
Dolores National High SchoolPublic5332112
Don Arsenio Escudero Sr. Memorial SchoolPublic15083
Don Enrique Bautista Elementary SchoolPublic1,7295235
Escuela de Valle Verde Inc.Private30Not reportedNot reported
FCD Central Institute IncorporatedPrivate1,340Not reportedNot reported
Felix Amante Senior High SchoolPublic1,0084142
Fernando A. Quisumbing Elementary SchoolPublic4051415
First Evangelical Learning Center, Inc.Private15Not reportedNot reported
Frontline Christian Academy, Inc.Private170Not reportedNot reported
Fule Almeda Elementary SchoolPublic17388
Goldenstate College Of San Pablo City,Inc.Private123Not reportedNot reported
Grant Institute Of Trade And TechnologyPrivate31Not reportedNot reported
Guadalupe Elementary SchoolPublic277116
Guerilla Elementary SchoolPublic4781615
Headstart School for Child's Total Development, Inc.Private106Not reportedNot reported
Holy Dream Kiddie Learning CenterPrivate5Not reportedNot reported
Hope Zoel Young Minds Builder, Inc.Private32Not reportedNot reported
Immaculate Conception School of San Pablo City Inc.Private55Not reportedNot reported
Infant Jesus Montessori Center, Phils.Private10Not reportedNot reported
J.A.J. Christian School, Inc.Private63Not reportedNot reported
Jose De Mesa Elementary SchoolPublic20978
Kaleidoscope Kids Learning Center Inc.Private386Not reportedNot reported
La Soledad Academe Corp.Private78Not reportedNot reported
Laguna CollegePrivate1,274Not reportedNot reported
Laguna State Polytechnic University-San Pablo CitySUC or LUC222Not reportedNot reported
Lakes City Christian SchoolPrivate337Not reportedNot reported
Liceo de San PabloPrivate1,928Not reportedNot reported
Lyceum De San Pablo, Inc.Private32Not reportedNot reported
Magcaseville Elementary SchoolPublic3661514
Major Juan Eseo Elementary SchoolPublic353139
Maranatha Christian AcademyPrivate173Not reportedNot reported
Margarita Lopez Laurel Memorial SchoolPublic3121210
Melrose School of San Pablo CityPrivate81Not reportedNot reported
Niño Jesus Science Oriented Montessori School, Inc.Private60Not reportedNot reported
Open Door Christian AcademyPrivate93Not reportedNot reported
Paaralang Pag-Ibig At Pag-AsaPublic4804133
Placido Escudero Memorial SchoolPublic7232324
Platon Elementary SchoolPublic3681414
Prudencia D. Fule Memorial Elementary SchoolPublic1,2423730
Prudencia D. Fule Memorial National High SchoolPublic1,1383715
Purificacion Diriquito Belen Elementary SchoolPublic329104
Redeemed Citadel of Education Inc.Private17Not reportedNot reported
SCLC Adventist School Inc.-San RafaelPrivate93Not reportedNot reported
STI College San Pablo, Inc.Private568Not reportedNot reported
San Anton Elementary SchoolPublic337146
San Antonio I Elementary SchoolPublic7042113
San Antonio II Elementary SchoolPublic5431813
San Bartolome Integrated High SchoolPublic1,3753716
San Buenaventura Elementary SchoolPublic4841615
San Crispin Elementary SchoolPublic5681917
San Cristobal Elementary SchoolPublic7202114
San Cristobal Integrated High SchoolPublic8925326
San Diego Elementary SchoolPublic6722329
San Gabriel Elementary SchoolPublic4371514
San Gregorio Elementary SchoolPublic9032416
San Isidro Elementary SchoolPublic5701816
San Isidro National High SchoolPublic2901913
San Joaquin Elementary SchoolPublic535189
San Jose Elementary SchoolPublic7092020
San Jose Integrated High SchoolPublic1,8948048
San Juan Elementary SchoolPublic3421213
San Lorenzo Elementary SchoolPublic22199
San Lucas I Elementary SchoolPublic4521614
San Lucas II Elementary SchoolPublic7202321
San Marcos Elementary SchoolPublic547166
San Mateo Elementary SchoolPublic215911
San Miguel Elementary SchoolPublic4591616
San Pablo Central SchoolPublic2,508103107
San Pablo Christian SchoolPrivate181Not reportedNot reported
San Pablo City Integrated High SchoolPublic3,87614755
San Pablo City Science Integrated High SchoolPublic8574128
San Pablo CollegesPrivate2,475Not reportedNot reported
San Pedro Elementary SchoolPublic24188
San Roque Elementary SchoolPublic5241717
San Vicente Elementary SchoolPublic7042216
San Vicente Integrated High SchoolPublic1,5976123
Santiago I Elementary SchoolPublic5521814
Santisimo Rosario Integrated High SchoolPublic1,1464633
Scuola dei Bambini di Sta. Teresita International Montessori, Inc.Private231Not reportedNot reported
Soledad Elementary SchoolPublic478157
South Lakes Integrated SchoolPrivate181Not reportedNot reported
St. Anne Carmelli Academy Inc.Private42Not reportedNot reported
St. Joseph SchoolPrivate366Not reportedNot reported
St. Nicolas Golden Field Academy Inc.Private154Not reportedNot reported
St. Peter's College SeminaryPrivate20Not reportedNot reported
St. Therese Montessori School Of San Pablo, Inc.Private1,271Not reportedNot reported
Sta Isabel Adventist Elementary SchoolPrivate66Not reportedNot reported
Sta. Ana Elementary SchoolPublic401133
Sta. Catalina Elementary SchoolPublic3821313
Sta. Cruz Elementary SchoolPublic389139
Sta. Filomena Integrated SchoolPublic8543217
Sta. Maria Elementary SchoolPublic4931815
Sta. Maria Magdalena Elementary SchoolPublic17887
Sta. Monica Elementary SchoolPublic6141918
Sta. Veronica Elementary SchoolPublic242126
Stmo. Rosario Elementary SchoolPublic5241917
Sto. Angel Elementary SchoolPublic7732725
Sto. Angel National High SchoolPublic7152810
Sto. Cristo Elementary SchoolPublic22297
Sto. Niño Elementary SchoolPublic484179
Sts. John & Philomel School of San Pablo City Inc.Private150Not reportedNot reported

DepEd's public report has teachers and classrooms for public schools only.

About this data

  • 126 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for San Pablo City, Laguna count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for San Pablo City, Laguna