Skip to content

Schools Division of Sto. Tomas City

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
51
No change from SY 2023-24
32 public, 19 private
Community learning centres
16
Up 4 from SY 2023-24
Learners
42,094
Up 442 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
1,049
Up 78 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
764
Up 18 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 42,094 learners, 41,702 in schools and 392 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners42,094
In schools41,702
In community learning centres (ALS)392
Male21,936
Female20,153
Not broken down by sex5
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary26,357 totalJunior High School12,059 totalSenior High School3,281 totalALS Basic Literacy Program2 totalALS A&E elementary60 totalALS A&E secondary330 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 5 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary23,4652,892026,357
Junior High School10,0651,994012,059
Senior High School1,7801,50103,281
ALS Basic Literacy Program0022
ALS A&E elementary006060
ALS A&E secondary00330330
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten3,285 totalGrade 13,819 totalGrade 23,739 totalGrade 33,933 totalGrade 43,909 totalGrade 53,377 totalGrade 64,089 totalGrade 73,400 totalGrade 82,685 totalGrade 92,812 totalGrade 103,125 totalGrade 111,741 totalGrade 121,540 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)206 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)37 totalALS Basic Literacy Program2 totalALS A&E elementary60 totalALS A&E secondary330 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 5 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten1,7651,5203,285
Grade 11,9831,8363,819
Grade 21,9291,8103,739
Grade 32,0731,8603,933
Grade 42,0051,9043,909
Grade 51,8041,5733,377
Grade 62,0872,0024,089
Grade 71,7271,6733,400
Grade 81,4091,2762,685
Grade 91,4221,3902,812
Grade 101,5731,5523,125
Grade 119278141,741
Grade 127937471,540
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)15254206
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)261137
ALS Basic Literacy Program202
ALS A&E elementary392160
ALS A&E secondary220110330
Broken down by grade21,93620,15342,089
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic2,400Technical-Vocational-Livelihood884
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic2,400
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood884
All tracks3,284
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten134
Elementary161834
Junior High School448
All212546
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Elementary6713
Junior High School358
Senior High School224
All111425
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Open High School Program112
Other School-Initiated Intervention011
All123

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 51 schools and 16 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools32Private schools19Community learning centres (ALS)16
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools32
Private schools19
Community learning centres (ALS)16
All67
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only35Elementary and junior high (K to 10)1Kindergarten to Grade 127Junior high only4Junior and senior high2Senior high only2Community learning centres (ALS)16
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only35
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)1
Kindergarten to Grade 127
Junior high only4
Junior and senior high2
Senior high only2
Community learning centres (ALS)16
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed32
Community learning centres (ALS)16
Non-sectarian15
Sectarian4

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 1,049 teachers and 87 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers1,049
Non-teaching personnel87
All personnel1,136
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary671Junior High School317Senior High School61
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary671
Junior High School317
Senior High School61
All teachers1,049
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary35Junior High School31.8Senior High School29.2
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary35.0
Junior High School31.8
Senior High School29.2

School resources

SY 2024-25: 764 classrooms and 1,002 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
764
Seats (approximate)
28,919
Toilets
1,002
Functional computers
2,623
Faucets
2,317
2,131 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms764 totalSeats (approximate)28,919 totalToilets1,002 totalFunctional computers2,623 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms53115182
Learners per classroom44.266.721.7
Seats (approximate)20,5275,7112,681
Learners per seat1.11.80.7
Toilets726168108
Learners per toilet32.359.916.5
Functional computers1,646803174
Learners per computer14.312.510.2
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary26 totalJunior High School5 totalSenior High School2 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary260
Junior High School50
Senior High School20
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Elementary26 totalJunior High School5 totalSenior High School2 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supply
Elementary26
Junior High School5
Senior High School2
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary26 totalJunior High School5 totalSenior High School2 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary260
Junior High School50
Senior High School20
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female151Male124Shared707For persons with disabilities20
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female151
Male124
Shared707
For persons with disabilities20
All toilets1,002
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water2,131Without water186
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water2,131
Without water186
All faucets2,317
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate31
Permanent Perimeter Fence31
School Garden31
Covered Court26
Offices26
Exit Gate18
Paved Pathway18
Canteen16
Playground14
Computer Room13
Clinic12
Roofing12
Library/Learning Resource Center10
Home Economic Room7
Faculty Room6
Science Laboratory6
Supply Room6
Data File Room/Records Room5
Solar Panel3
Conference Room2
Gymnasium2
Temporary Perimeter Fence2
Flood Marker1
Industrial Arts Room1
Student Co-Curricular Center1

Districts

2 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Districts in SDO Sto. Tomas City, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Sto. Tomas North2522,25351234.9
Sto. Tomas South2619,44953732.5

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

About this data

  • 5 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Sto. Tomas City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Sto. Tomas City