Skip to content

Schools Division of Pampanga

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
718
Up 2 from SY 2023-24
566 public, 151 private, 1 SUC or LUC
Community learning centres
199
No change from SY 2023-24
Learners
392,930
Down 9,268 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
12,685
Up 77 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
9,679
Up 121 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 392,930 learners, 386,632 in schools and 6,298 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners392,930
In schools386,632
In community learning centres (ALS)6,298
Male202,279
Female189,897
Not broken down by sex754
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary218,866 totalJunior High School110,535 totalSenior High School56,477 totalALS Basic Literacy Program53 totalALS A&E elementary1,053 totalALS A&E secondary5,192 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 754 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary202,69716,16900218,866
Junior High School94,11215,6597640110,535
Senior High School32,91922,775783056,477
ALS Basic Literacy Program0005353
ALS A&E elementary0001,0531,053
ALS A&E secondary0005,1925,192
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten27,847 totalGrade 131,957 totalGrade 232,347 totalGrade 332,236 totalGrade 431,209 totalGrade 526,346 totalGrade 635,651 totalGrade 731,267 totalGrade 824,861 totalGrade 927,170 totalGrade 1027,212 totalGrade 1127,637 totalGrade 1228,840 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)1,273 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)25 totalALS Basic Literacy Program53 totalALS A&E elementary1,053 totalALS A&E secondary5,192 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 754 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten14,38113,46627,847
Grade 116,70115,25631,957
Grade 216,84815,49932,347
Grade 316,72415,51232,236
Grade 415,98415,22531,209
Grade 513,94412,40226,346
Grade 617,82417,82735,651
Grade 716,09815,16931,267
Grade 812,71712,14424,861
Grade 913,91513,25527,170
Grade 1013,65313,55927,212
Grade 1114,10513,53227,637
Grade 1214,77214,06828,840
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)8414321,273
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)121325
ALS Basic Literacy Program371653
ALS A&E elementary6753781,053
ALS A&E secondary3,0482,1445,192
Broken down by grade202,279189,897392,176
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic41,587Technical-Vocational-Livelihood15,225
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic41,587
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood15,225
All tracks56,812
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten628
Elementary353368
Junior High School325
All443781
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten197176373
Elementary9531,0041,957
Junior High School272327599
Senior High School112197309
All1,5341,7043,238
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education202
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers101
Open High School Program18523
Other School-Initiated Intervention12820
All331346

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 718 schools and 199 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools566Private schools151SUCs and LUCs1Community learning centres (ALS)199
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools566
Private schools151
SUCs and LUCs1
Community learning centres (ALS)199
All917
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only484Elementary and junior high (K to 10)30Kindergarten to Grade 1257Junior high only18Junior and senior high112Senior high only17Community learning centres (ALS)199
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only484
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)30
Kindergarten to Grade 1257
Junior high only18
Junior and senior high112
Senior high only17
Community learning centres (ALS)199
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed566
Community learning centres (ALS)199
Non-sectarian117
Sectarian34
State universities and colleges1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 12,685 teachers and 1,668 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers12,685
Non-teaching personnel1,668
All personnel14,353
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary7,123Junior High School4,243Senior High School1,319
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary7,123
Junior High School4,243
Senior High School1,319
All teachers12,685
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary28.5Junior High School22.2Senior High School25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary28.5
Junior High School22.2
Senior High School25.0

School resources

SY 2024-25: 9,679 classrooms and 13,178 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
9,679
Seats (approximate)
272,783
Toilets
13,178
Functional computers
16,942
Faucets
23,563
21,994 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms9,679 totalSeats (approximate)272,783 totalToilets13,178 totalFunctional computers16,942 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms6,3832,410886
Learners per classroom31.839.137.2
Seats (approximate)174,97273,42724,384
Learners per seat1.21.31.4
Toilets9,3952,799984
Learners per toilet21.633.633.5
Functional computers4,5487,5264,868
Learners per computer44.612.56.8
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary442 totalJunior High School138 totalSenior High School112 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary4375
Junior High School1362
Senior High School1066
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary442 totalJunior High School138 totalSenior High School112 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary4384
Junior High School1344
Senior High School1102
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary442 totalJunior High School138 totalSenior High School112 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary42616
Junior High School12810
Senior High School9418
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female1,701Male1,450Shared9,633For persons with disabilities394
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female1,701
Male1,450
Shared9,633
For persons with disabilities394
All toilets13,178
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water21,994Without water1,569
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water21,994
Without water1,569
All faucets23,563
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate530
Permanent Perimeter Fence476
School Garden458
Offices447
Exit Gate441
Covered Court440
Clinic259
Canteen235
Library/Learning Resource Center224
Home Economic Room201
Computer Room198
Paved Pathway168
Faculty Room145
Playground129
Supply Room106
Roofing105
Data File Room/Records Room102
Temporary Perimeter Fence94
Science Laboratory86
Industrial Arts Room74
Conference Room71
Flood Marker61
Solar Panel48
Student Co-Curricular Center26
Gymnasium10
Bike Rack9
Youth Development Center6
Museum2

Districts

33 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Districts in SDO Pampanga, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Apalit6635,06274325.9
Arayat East2113,21945627.8
Arayat West2017,38951927.7
Bacolor North2015,47547225.9
Bacolor South187,86926230.0
Candaba East3112,22547324.9
Candaba North92,84511325.2
Candaba West148,28931925.0
Floridablanca East3014,55534226.3
Floridablanca West2815,61554327.4
Guagua East209,53935624.0
Guagua West2615,19531128.4
Lubao East2611,34744724.5
Lubao North145,96421427.9
Lubao West3118,24459924.8
Macabebe East199,78840719.5
Macabebe West205,92227419.4
Magalang North2511,50746822.6
Magalang South1910,09931129.4
Masantol North188,11130622.2
Masantol South133,80914725.9
Mexico North2511,52045924.8
Mexico South1914,11650027.3
Mexico West87,32221633.9
Minalin199,31636024.9
Porac East2313,80138034.1
Porac West2415,61446731.1
San Luis2712,99151425.1
San Simon2112,97843324.8
Sasmuan145,73621924.7
Sta. Ana2012,95338126.3
Sta. Rita169,61833325.7
Sto. Tomas148,59934124.3

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

About this data

  • 754 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Pampanga count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Pampanga