Skip to content

Schools in Navotas District I, SDO Navotas

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
26
No change from SY 2023-24
16 public, 10 private
Learners
32,205
Down 1,686 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
1,116
Up 30 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
404
Up 25 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 32,205 learners.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners32,205
Male16,391
Female15,814
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25Public schoolsPrivate schoolsElementary18,623 totalJunior High School9,672 totalSenior High School3,910 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsTotal
Elementary17,2251,39818,623
Junior High School8,5371,1359,672
Senior High School3,0898213,910
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25MaleFemaleKindergarten2,290 totalGrade 12,553 totalGrade 22,727 totalGrade 32,704 totalGrade 42,588 totalGrade 52,484 totalGrade 62,858 totalGrade 73,038 totalGrade 82,231 totalGrade 92,042 totalGrade 102,351 totalGrade 111,946 totalGrade 121,964 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)419 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)10 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten1,1341,1562,290
Grade 11,2961,2572,553
Grade 21,4161,3112,727
Grade 31,3961,3082,704
Grade 41,3301,2582,588
Grade 51,2781,2062,484
Grade 61,4661,3922,858
Grade 71,5961,4423,038
Grade 81,1221,1092,231
Grade 91,0031,0392,042
Grade 101,1611,1902,351
Grade 119589881,946
Grade 129421,0221,964
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)288131419
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)5510
All grades16,39115,81432,205
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic2,989Technical-Vocational-Livelihood921
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic2,989
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood921
All tracks3,910
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten022
Elementary8715
All8917
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten011
Elementary538
Junior High School448
Senior High School022
All91019
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education011
Open High School Program232548
All232649

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 26 schools.

Schools by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools16Private schools10
Schools by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools16
Private schools10
All26
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only16Elementary and junior high (K to 10)1Kindergarten to Grade 122Junior high only1Junior and senior high4Senior high only2
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only16
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)1
Kindergarten to Grade 122
Junior high only1
Junior and senior high4
Senior high only2
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed16
Non-sectarian9
Sectarian1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 1,116 teachers and 77 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers1,116
Non-teaching personnel77
All personnel1,193
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary612Junior High School388Senior High School116
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary612
Junior High School388
Senior High School116
All teachers1,116
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary28.2Junior High School22Senior High School26.6
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary28.2
Junior High School22.0
Senior High School26.6

School resources

SY 2024-25: 404 classrooms and 489 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
404
Seats (approximate)
19,566
Toilets
489
Functional computers
3,469
Faucets
1,374
1,315 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms404 totalSeats (approximate)19,566 totalToilets489 totalFunctional computers3,469 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms24611345
Learners per classroom70.075.668.6
Seats (approximate)13,7003,8622,004
Learners per seat1.32.21.5
Toilets31611756
Learners per toilet54.573.055.2
Functional computers1,2286711,570
Learners per computer14.012.72.0
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary9 totalJunior High School5 totalSenior High School6 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary90
Junior High School50
Senior High School60
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Elementary9 totalJunior High School5 totalSenior High School6 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supply
Elementary9
Junior High School5
Senior High School6
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary9 totalJunior High School5 totalSenior High School6 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary81
Junior High School50
Senior High School42
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female233Male156Shared67For persons with disabilities33
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female233
Male156
Shared67
For persons with disabilities33
All toilets489
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water1,315Without water59
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water1,315
Without water59
All faucets1,374
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate15
Exit Gate14
Offices14
Permanent Perimeter Fence14
School Garden14
Clinic11
Library/Learning Resource Center11
Canteen10
Computer Room10
Conference Room9
Data File Room/Records Room9
Supply Room8
Paved Pathway7
Science Laboratory5
Covered Court4
Faculty Room4
Playground4
Temporary Perimeter Fence4
Home Economic Room3
Roofing3
Speech Laboratory2
Flood Marker1
Industrial Arts Room1
Museum1

List of schools

Every school in Navotas District I, SDO Navotas in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.

Schools in Navotas District I, SDO Navotas: 26 schools, each with its own latest school year's figures
SchoolSectorLearnersTeachersClassrooms
Angeles National High SchoolPublic513179
Bagumbayan Elementary SchoolPublic1,9757327
Bangkulasi Elementary SchoolPublic1,0543913
Bangkulasi Senior High SchoolPublic190140
Bridgette Yvan Learning Center, Inc.Private37Not reportedNot reported
C4 Network of Hope Worship & Mission Church Int'l. Inc.Private287Not reportedNot reported
Dagat-Dagatan Elementary SchoolPublic4,06713535
Filemon T. Lizan Senior High SchoolPublic9192913
Governor Andres Pascual CollegePrivate801Not reportedNot reported
Julie Christian Academic System Learning Center, Inc.Private23Not reportedNot reported
Kapitbahayan Elementary SchoolPublic4,33714263
Kaunlaran High SchoolPublic4,46919463
La Athena De Navotas Academy, Inc.Private254Not reportedNot reported
La Naval Academy, Inc.Private291Not reportedNot reported
Marvin A. Rader School, Inc.Private45Not reportedNot reported
Navotas Adventist Elementary School, Inc.Private106Not reportedNot reported
Navotas Elementary SchoolPublic1,6576235
Navotas I Elementary SchoolPublic6782613
Navotas National High SchoolPublic3,89116337
Navotas National Science High SchoolPublic516248
North Bay Boulevard Elementary SchoolPublic1,0173914
North Bay Boulevard North Elementary SchoolPublic1,6426123
San Jose AcademyPrivate1,480Not reportedNot reported
San Rafael Technological and Vocational High SchoolPublic1,1286328
San Rafael Vill. Elementary SchoolPublic7983523
Visiena Learning CenterPrivate30Not reportedNot reported

DepEd's public report has teachers and classrooms for public schools only.

About this data

  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

The figures for Navotas District I, SDO Navotas exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

Each school year's figures for Navotas District I, SDO Navotas count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for Navotas District I, SDO Navotas