Skip to content

Schools in Mandaluyong City District II, SDO Mandaluyong City

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
25
14 public, 10 private, 1 SUC or LUC
Learners
40,280
Teachers
1,521
Classrooms
1,071

Boundaries changed between school years, so no change is shown.

Learners

SY 2024-25: 40,280 learners.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners40,280
Male20,840
Female19,406
Not broken down by sex34
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsElementary23,245 totalJunior High School12,266 totalSenior High School4,735 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 34 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsTotal
Elementary22,434811023,245
Junior High School11,839841912,266
Senior High School4,46302724,735
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten2,932 totalGrade 13,229 totalGrade 23,263 totalGrade 33,609 totalGrade 43,224 totalGrade 53,062 totalGrade 63,295 totalGrade 72,977 totalGrade 82,783 totalGrade 93,319 totalGrade 103,187 totalGrade 112,364 totalGrade 122,371 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)631 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 34 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten1,5021,4302,932
Grade 11,7131,5163,229
Grade 21,7101,5533,263
Grade 31,8561,7533,609
Grade 41,6531,5713,224
Grade 51,5971,4653,062
Grade 61,6651,6303,295
Grade 71,5441,4332,977
Grade 81,3811,4022,783
Grade 91,7301,5893,319
Grade 101,5611,6263,187
Grade 111,2391,1252,364
Grade 121,2411,1302,371
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)448183631
Broken down by grade20,84019,40640,246
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic2,630Technical-Vocational-Livelihood2,010Arts and Design102Sports27
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic2,630
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood2,010
Arts and Design102
Sports27
All tracks4,769
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten112
Elementary161531
Junior High School11920
All282553
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten011
Elementary8715
Junior High School81119
Senior High School314
All192039
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Open High School Program011
Other School-Initiated Intervention011
All022

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 25 schools.

Schools by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools14Private schools10SUCs and LUCs1
Schools by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools14
Private schools10
SUCs and LUCs1
All25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only14Elementary and junior high (K to 10)1Kindergarten to Grade 128Junior and senior high2
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only14
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)1
Kindergarten to Grade 128
Junior and senior high2
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed14
Non-sectarian9
Sectarian1
State universities and colleges1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 1,521 teachers and 157 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers1,521
Non-teaching personnel157
All personnel1,678
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary793Junior High School551Senior High School177
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary793
Junior High School551
Senior High School177
All teachers1,521
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary28.3Junior High School21.5Senior High School25.2
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary28.3
Junior High School21.5
Senior High School25.2

School resources

SY 2024-25: 1,071 classrooms and 1,059 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
1,071
Seats (approximate)
40,142
Toilets
1,059
Functional computers
11,249
Faucets
2,115
2,067 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms1,071 totalSeats (approximate)40,142 totalToilets1,059 totalFunctional computers11,249 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms535392144
Learners per classroom41.930.231.0
Seats (approximate)23,23412,0184,890
Learners per seat1.01.00.9
Toilets522403134
Learners per toilet43.029.433.3
Functional computers2,9617,309979
Learners per computer7.61.64.6
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary13 totalJunior High School8 totalSenior High School7 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary130
Junior High School80
Senior High School70
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary13 totalJunior High School8 totalSenior High School7 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary121
Junior High School80
Senior High School70
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary13 totalJunior High School8 totalSenior High School7 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary130
Junior High School71
Senior High School61
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female502Male352Shared144For persons with disabilities61
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female502
Male352
Shared144
For persons with disabilities61
All toilets1,059
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water2,067Without water48
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water2,067
Without water48
All faucets2,115
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate14
Exit Gate14
Offices14
Permanent Perimeter Fence14
School Garden13
Supply Room13
Canteen12
Clinic12
Computer Room12
Library/Learning Resource Center11
Conference Room10
Covered Court10
Science Laboratory9
Faculty Room8
Home Economic Room8
Data File Room/Records Room7
Playground7
Industrial Arts Room5
Roofing5
Student Co-Curricular Center5
Paved Pathway4
Flood Marker2
Gymnasium1
Solar Panel1
Speech Laboratory1
Youth Development Center1

List of schools

Every school in Mandaluyong City District II, SDO Mandaluyong City in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.

Schools in Mandaluyong City District II, SDO Mandaluyong City: 26 schools, each with its own latest school year's figures
SchoolSectorLearnersTeachersClassrooms
Academia Progresiva de Manila, Inc.Private240Not reportedNot reported
Addition Hills Integrated SchoolPublic4,23414991
Amado T. Reyes Elementary SchoolsPublic16587
Andres Bonifacio Integrated SchoolPublic4,39116870
Brilliant Juniors Academic Enhancement Center, Inc.Private6Not reportedNot reported
Cascades School Inc.Private44Not reportedNot reported
Dona Pilar C. Gonzaga Elementary SchoolPublic1,6735339
Eulogio Rodriguez Integrated SchoolPublic3,810162174
Headstart Schools of Mandaluyong Inc.Private215Not reportedNot reported
Highway Hills Integrated SchoolPublic4,829198108
Ilaya Barangka Integrated SchoolPublic2,3268742
Independent Living Learning Center, Inc.Private153Not reportedNot reported
Jose Fabella Memorial SchoolPublic2,34216588
Kites and Strings Learning Center Inc.Private15Not reportedNot reported
Lead Educational Advancement and Development School, Inc.Private76Not reportedNot reported
Makati Hope Christian School, Inc. OrtigasPrivate53Not reportedNot reported
Mandaluyong Addition Hills Elementary SchoolPublic2,3576536
Mataas na Paaralang Neptali A. GonzalesPublic4,695185193
Mulberry LearningPrivate3Not reportedNot reported
Nueve De Febrero Elementary SchoolPublic2,6819248
Pedro P. Cruz (Mauway) Elementary SchoolPublic2,1397875
Pleasant Hills Elementary SchoolPublic1,5895626
Rainbow Room Learning Center, Inc.Private16Not reportedNot reported
Rizal Technological University - Laboratory High SchoolSUC or LUC691Not reportedNot reported
Senate President Neptali A. Gonzales Integrated SchoolPublic1,5395574
Urban School For ChildrenPrivate4Not reportedNot reported

DepEd's public report has teachers and classrooms for public schools only.

About this data

  • 34 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

The figures for Mandaluyong City District II, SDO Mandaluyong City exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

Each school year's figures for Mandaluyong City District II, SDO Mandaluyong City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for Mandaluyong City District II, SDO Mandaluyong City