Skip to content

Schools Division of General Trias City

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
107
No change from SY 2023-24
36 public, 71 private
Community learning centres
21
Up 1 from SY 2023-24
Learners
104,959
Up 1,082 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
2,206
Up 141 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
973
Down 27 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 104,959 learners, 104,003 in schools and 956 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners104,959
In schools104,003
In community learning centres (ALS)956
Male54,393
Female50,411
Not broken down by sex155
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary61,353 totalJunior High School30,317 totalSenior High School12,178 totalALS Basic Literacy Program3 totalALS A&E elementary242 totalALS A&E secondary711 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 155 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary50,64710,706061,353
Junior High School24,3126,005030,317
Senior High School6,8355,343012,178
ALS Basic Literacy Program0033
ALS A&E elementary00242242
ALS A&E secondary00711711
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten7,770 totalGrade 18,439 totalGrade 28,968 totalGrade 39,873 totalGrade 48,725 totalGrade 57,889 totalGrade 69,353 totalGrade 78,104 totalGrade 86,864 totalGrade 97,304 totalGrade 107,965 totalGrade 116,474 totalGrade 125,704 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)336 totalSpecial needs, non-graded (juniorhigh)80 totalALS Basic Literacy Program3 totalALS A&E elementary242 totalALS A&E secondary711 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 155 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten4,0583,7127,770
Grade 14,4603,9798,439
Grade 24,6474,3218,968
Grade 35,1504,7239,873
Grade 44,5004,2258,725
Grade 54,1983,6917,889
Grade 64,7514,6029,353
Grade 74,1403,9648,104
Grade 83,5293,3356,864
Grade 93,6823,6227,304
Grade 104,1283,8377,965
Grade 113,2983,1766,474
Grade 122,9232,7815,704
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)26076336
Special needs, non-graded (junior high)483280
ALS Basic Literacy Program213
ALS A&E elementary17270242
ALS A&E secondary447264711
Broken down by grade54,39350,411104,804
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic9,344Technical-Vocational-Livelihood2,735Arts and Design148Sports4
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic9,344
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood2,735
Arts and Design148
Sports4
All tracks12,231
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten161430
Elementary120132252
Junior High School452671
All181172353
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten123
Elementary171734
Junior High School171734
Senior High School12921
All474592
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education101
Open High School Program71017
Other School-Initiated Intervention011
All81119

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 107 schools and 21 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools36Private schools71Community learning centres (ALS)21
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools36
Private schools71
Community learning centres (ALS)21
All128
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only64Elementary and junior high (K to 10)14Kindergarten to Grade 1215Junior high only5Junior and senior high6Senior high only3Community learning centres (ALS)21
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only64
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)14
Kindergarten to Grade 1215
Junior high only5
Junior and senior high6
Senior high only3
Community learning centres (ALS)21
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
Non-sectarian66
DepEd managed36
Community learning centres (ALS)21
Sectarian5

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 2,206 teachers and 114 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers2,206
Non-teaching personnel114
All personnel2,320
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary1,310Junior High School677Senior High School219
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary1,310
Junior High School677
Senior High School219
All teachers2,206
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary38.7Junior High School35.9Senior High School31.2
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary38.7
Junior High School35.9
Senior High School31.2

School resources

SY 2024-25: 973 classrooms and 1,401 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
973
Seats (approximate)
42,168
Toilets
1,401
Functional computers
6,385
Faucets
3,299
2,821 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms973 totalSeats (approximate)42,168 totalToilets1,401 totalFunctional computers6,385 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms68821867
Learners per classroom73.6111.5102.0
Seats (approximate)29,05810,6962,414
Learners per seat1.72.32.8
Toilets1,11322662
Learners per toilet45.5107.6110.2
Functional computers2,3531,7882,244
Learners per computer21.513.63.1
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary27 totalJunior High School8 totalSenior High School4 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary270
Junior High School80
Senior High School40
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary27 totalJunior High School8 totalSenior High School4 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary720
Junior High School17
Senior High School13
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary27 totalJunior High School8 totalSenior High School4 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary270
Junior High School80
Senior High School31
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female311Male204Shared830For persons with disabilities56
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female311
Male204
Shared830
For persons with disabilities56
All toilets1,401
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water2,821Without water478
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water2,821
Without water478
All faucets3,299
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate36
Exit Gate36
Permanent Perimeter Fence36
School Garden35
Solar Panel33
Offices28
Covered Court27
Paved Pathway26
Computer Room21
Canteen20
Clinic18
Library/Learning Resource Center15
Roofing13
Faculty Room9
Supply Room9
Conference Room7
Data File Room/Records Room7
Home Economic Room7
Science Laboratory6
Playground5
Student Co-Curricular Center3
Temporary Perimeter Fence3
Industrial Arts Room2
Bike Rack1
Gymnasium1

Districts

2 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Districts in SDO General Trias City, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
General Trias I5246,8491,03935.5
General Trias II5557,1541,16738.5

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

About this data

  • 155 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of General Trias City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of General Trias City