Skip to content

Schools Division of Cebu

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
1,355
Up 9 from SY 2023-24
1,142 public, 212 private, 1 SUC or LUC
Community learning centres
691
Up 16 from SY 2023-24
Learners
621,761
Down 16,782 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
22,555
Up 635 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
16,333
Up 250 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 621,761 learners, 609,702 in schools and 12,059 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners621,761
In schools609,702
In community learning centres (ALS)12,059
Male323,891
Female297,303
Not broken down by sex567
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary339,236 totalJunior High School180,730 totalSenior High School89,169 totalALS Basic Literacy Program333 totalALS A&E elementary2,403 totalALS A&E secondary9,323 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 567 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsSUCs and LUCsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary318,42920,779280339,236
Junior High School158,76321,96700180,730
Senior High School69,11520,0540089,169
ALS Basic Literacy Program000333333
ALS A&E elementary0002,4032,403
ALS A&E secondary0009,3239,323
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten40,550 totalGrade 146,724 totalGrade 248,494 totalGrade 350,615 totalGrade 451,996 totalGrade 546,592 totalGrade 653,122 totalGrade 750,720 totalGrade 838,588 totalGrade 945,129 totalGrade 1046,293 totalGrade 1145,671 totalGrade 1243,498 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)1,143 totalALS Basic Literacy Program333 totalALS A&E elementary2,403 totalALS A&E secondary9,323 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 567 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten21,02019,53040,550
Grade 124,34722,37746,724
Grade 225,31323,18148,494
Grade 326,42024,19550,615
Grade 426,87325,12351,996
Grade 524,67421,91846,592
Grade 627,31025,81253,122
Grade 726,43524,28550,720
Grade 820,13018,45838,588
Grade 923,04722,08245,129
Grade 1023,67222,62146,293
Grade 1123,68521,98645,671
Grade 1222,76220,73643,498
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)7763671,143
ALS Basic Literacy Program209124333
ALS A&E elementary1,6817222,403
ALS A&E secondary5,5373,7869,323
Broken down by grade323,891297,303621,194
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic62,705Technical-Vocational-Livelihood26,454Arts and Design166Sports83
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic62,705
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood26,454
Arts and Design166
Sports83
All tracks89,408
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten10717
Elementary10997206
Junior High School101020
All129114243
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten112
Elementary412768
Junior High School543286
Senior High School151631
All11176187
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Distance Education9312
Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers353166
Modified In-School Off-School Approach101
Open High School Program452065
Other School-Initiated Intervention199167366
All289221510

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 1,355 schools and 691 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools1,142Private schools212SUCs and LUCs1Community learning centres (ALS)691
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools1,142
Private schools212
SUCs and LUCs1
Community learning centres (ALS)691
All2,046
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only883Elementary and junior high (K to 10)101Kindergarten to Grade 1292Junior high only26Junior and senior high234Senior high only19Community learning centres (ALS)691
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only883
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)101
Kindergarten to Grade 1292
Junior high only26
Junior and senior high234
Senior high only19
Community learning centres (ALS)691
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed1,142
Community learning centres (ALS)691
Non-sectarian170
Sectarian42
State universities and colleges1

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 22,555 teachers and 2,232 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers22,555
Non-teaching personnel2,232
All personnel24,787
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary12,339Junior High School7,504Senior High School2,712
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary12,339
Junior High School7,504
Senior High School2,712
All teachers22,555
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary25.8Junior High School21.2Senior High School25.5
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary25.8
Junior High School21.2
Senior High School25.5

School resources

SY 2024-25: 16,333 classrooms and 18,275 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
16,333
Seats (approximate)
473,715
Toilets
18,275
Functional computers
27,441
Faucets
30,444
25,451 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms16,333 totalSeats (approximate)473,715 totalToilets18,275 totalFunctional computers27,441 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms10,8183,7251,790
Learners per classroom29.442.638.6
Seats (approximate)294,966123,19155,558
Learners per seat1.11.31.2
Toilets12,7613,7571,757
Learners per toilet25.042.339.3
Functional computers8,66111,8246,956
Learners per computer36.813.49.9
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary900 totalJunior High School326 totalSenior High School246 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary8937
Junior High School3197
Senior High School2433
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supplyElementary900 totalJunior High School326 totalSenior High School246 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyOff-grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyNo electricity supply
Elementary885834
Junior High School321410
Senior High School237450
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary900 totalJunior High School326 totalSenior High School246 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary696204
Junior High School27056
Senior High School17571
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female2,619Male2,339Shared12,622For persons with disabilities695
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female2,619
Male2,339
Shared12,622
For persons with disabilities695
All toilets18,275
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water25,451Without water4,993
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water25,451
Without water4,993
All faucets30,444
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
School Garden1,064
Entrance Gate1,001
Permanent Perimeter Fence787
Playground776
Offices729
Exit Gate686
Temporary Perimeter Fence678
Computer Room485
Library/Learning Resource Center412
Covered Court303
Paved Pathway284
Home Economic Room263
Clinic256
Faculty Room191
Conference Room152
Science Laboratory144
Supply Room143
Data File Room/Records Room96
Solar Panel49
Industrial Arts Room42
Canteen41
Roofing36
Student Co-Curricular Center20
Flood Marker9
Gymnasium8
Bike Rack6
Youth Development Center5
Speech Laboratory3

Districts

55 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.

Districts in SDO Cebu, SY 2024-25
NameSchoolsLearnersTeachers (public)Learners per teacher (public)
Alcantara206,94614028.0
Alcoy94,77321222.5
Alegria266,59229719.1
Aloguinsan229,58837524.2
Argao I3412,16554820.8
Argao II275,68324922.5
Asturias3912,90750525.0
Badian3011,30844325.0
Balamban I2717,66643430.7
Balamban II2213,20556923.2
Bantayan I2015,00065321.3
Bantayan II136,00924124.9
Barili I3214,97257223.4
Barili II217,17231222.4
Boljoon154,21318618.4
Borbon269,24037223.9
Carmen3014,43051726.6
Catmon319,79237620.4
Compostela3018,33953124.2
Consolacion4934,1881,11627.6
Cordova2517,92845630.9
Daanbantayan I3217,67266523.4
Daanbantayan II199,79035925.0
Dalaguete I3013,97356423.7
Dalaguete II266,43830121.4
Dumanjug I208,26423830.8
Dumanjug II208,69941820.8
Ginatilan163,88817419.9
Liloan4036,28095029.8
Madridejos1912,76453723.2
Malabuyoc204,97722221.1
Medellin2915,97455127.9
Minglanilla I4231,41279126.3
Minglanilla II117,20621932.6
Moalboal249,21635721.7
Oslob216,84323328.1
Pilar152,88718116.0
Pinamungajan 12312,23844326.9
Pinamungajan 2136,01620129.3
Poro226,45326520.7
Ronda134,06222717.3
Samboan195,17632515.3
San Fernando4219,92473525.8
San Francisco3116,47667724.0
San Remegio I2111,71354321.0
San Remegio II156,25524525.5
Santa Fe149,78440324.0
Santander134,42025716.0
Sibonga4013,46353523.2
Sogod318,31429527.5
Tabogon2910,20740223.0
Tabuelan226,62428223.4
Tuburan I2912,57750723.7
Tuburan II315,16922922.6
Tudela152,43212017.5

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

About this data

  • 567 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

District totals exclude ALS centres, which DepEd does not assign to districts.

Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Cebu count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Cebu