Skip to content

Tuy Senior High School

School ID 342207 · Public senior high school · Barangay Luna (Pob.), Tuy, Batangas · CALABARZON (Region IV-A)

Schools Division of Batangas · Tuy

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Learners
1,206
Down 83 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
49
Up 9 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
41
No change from SY 2023-24
Learners per teacher
24.6
Down 7.6 from SY 2023-24
Division median 23.9
Learners per classroom
29.4
Down 2.0 from SY 2023-24
Division median 30.9

Enrollment

SY 2024-25: 1,206 learners, down 83 from SY 2023-24.

Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25MaleFemaleGrade 11599 totalGrade 12607 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Grade 11305294599
Grade 12302305607
All grades6075991,206
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic800
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood406
Senior High School learners1,206

Teachers and staff

Its 24.6 learners per teacher is above the Batangas median of 23.9 for senior high schools.

Teachers and staff, SY 2024-25; medians are for senior high schools
Teachers49
Non-teaching personnel6
Learners per teacher24.6
Batangas division median23.9
CALABARZON median23.5
National median22.4
Staff by position
Staff by position, SY 2024-25
Teacher II38
Teacher I7
Assistant Principal I2
Teacher III2
Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II)1
Administrative Officer II1
Master Teacher II1
Registrar I1
School Principal II1
Special Science Teacher I1

Classrooms and facilities

Its 29.4 learners per classroom is below the Batangas median of 30.9 for senior high schools.

Classrooms
41
29.4 learners per classroom
Other rooms
5
Seats (approximate)
1,302
0.9 learners per seat
Toilets
50
24.1 learners per toilet
Faucets
149
79 with water, 70 without
Functional computers
128
9.4 learners per computer
Electricity
Grid supply
Water supply
Yes
Internet access
Yes
Toilets by type, SY 2024-25Female28Male13For persons with disabilities6Shared3
Toilets by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets by type, as a table
Toilets by type, SY 2024-25
Female28
Male13
For persons with disabilities6
Shared3
All toilets50

Other facilities

  • Canteen
  • Clinic
  • Computer Room
  • Entrance Gate
  • Exit Gate
  • Faculty Room
  • Home Economic Room
  • Industrial Arts Room
  • Library/Learning Resource Center
  • Offices
  • Paved Pathway
  • Permanent Perimeter Fence
  • Playground
  • School Garden
  • Science Laboratory
  • Supply Room

MOOE

FY 2025: ₱3,442,000, up ₱402,000 from FY 2024.

Maintenance and other operating expenses (MOOE) by fiscal year
Fiscal yearSenior HSTotal
2023₱2,491,000₱2,491,000
2024₱3,040,000₱3,040,000
2025₱3,442,000₱3,442,000

How it compares

It is compared with the 31 senior high schools in the Batangas division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.

Learners per resource against the Batangas division median for senior high schools, SY 2024-25
MeasureThis schoolDivision medianSchools with as many or fewer
Learners per teacher24.623.963%
Learners per classroom29.430.950%
Learners per toilet24.127.045%
Learners per computer9.42.977%

Location

Barangay Luna (Pob.), Tuy, Batangas

About this data

Notes on DepEd's figures

  • A figure changed unusually much between SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25.

Figures for school ID 342207 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to school ID 342207