Skip to content

Schools in City of Tanauan, Batangas

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
92
Up 1 from SY 2023-24
59 public, 33 private
Community learning centres
45
Up 2 from SY 2023-24
Learners
58,262
Down 390 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
1,434
Up 7 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
1,235
Up 29 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 58,262 learners, 57,568 in schools and 694 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners58,262
In schools57,568
In community learning centres (ALS)694
Male29,680
Female28,564
Not broken down by sex18
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary28,458 totalJunior High School16,901 totalSenior High School12,191 totalALS Basic Literacy Program32 totalALS A&E elementary142 totalALS A&E secondary520 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 18 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary24,7403,718028,458
Junior High School12,9823,919016,901
Senior High School1,50810,683012,191
ALS Basic Literacy Program003232
ALS A&E elementary00142142
ALS A&E secondary00520520
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten3,681 totalGrade 14,045 totalGrade 24,000 totalGrade 34,238 totalGrade 44,133 totalGrade 53,575 totalGrade 64,517 totalGrade 74,829 totalGrade 83,687 totalGrade 94,178 totalGrade 104,207 totalGrade 116,195 totalGrade 125,996 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)269 totalALS Basic Literacy Program32 totalALS A&E elementary142 totalALS A&E secondary520 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 18 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten1,9011,7803,681
Grade 12,0721,9734,045
Grade 22,0521,9484,000
Grade 32,1532,0854,238
Grade 42,1931,9404,133
Grade 51,8831,6923,575
Grade 62,3032,2144,517
Grade 72,4842,3454,829
Grade 81,8821,8053,687
Grade 92,0792,0994,178
Grade 102,0682,1394,207
Grade 113,0533,1426,195
Grade 122,9493,0475,996
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)17792269
ALS Basic Literacy Program221032
ALS A&E elementary9547142
ALS A&E secondary314206520
Broken down by grade29,68028,56458,244
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic10,200Technical-Vocational-Livelihood1,797Arts and Design99Sports106
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic10,200
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood1,797
Arts and Design99
Sports106
All tracks12,202
ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten221840
Elementary89131220
Junior High School413879
All152187339
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Elementary314
Junior High School4812
Senior High School21113
All92029
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Other School-Initiated Intervention268

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 92 schools and 45 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools59Private schools33Community learning centres (ALS)45
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools59
Private schools33
Community learning centres (ALS)45
All137
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only58Elementary and junior high (K to 10)5Kindergarten to Grade 1210Junior high only11Junior and senior high6Senior high only2Community learning centres (ALS)45
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only58
Elementary and junior high (K to 10)5
Kindergarten to Grade 1210
Junior high only11
Junior and senior high6
Senior high only2
Community learning centres (ALS)45
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed59
Community learning centres (ALS)45
Non-sectarian22
Sectarian11

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 1,434 teachers and 164 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers1,434
Non-teaching personnel164
All personnel1,598
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary792Junior High School557Senior High School85
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary792
Junior High School557
Senior High School85
All teachers1,434
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary31.2Junior High School23.3Senior High School17.7
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary31.2
Junior High School23.3
Senior High School17.7

School resources

SY 2024-25: 1,235 classrooms and 1,891 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
1,235
Seats (approximate)
43,053
Toilets
1,891
Functional computers
5,948
Faucets
3,001
2,634 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms1,235 totalSeats (approximate)43,053 totalToilets1,891 totalFunctional computers5,948 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms78041144
Learners per classroom31.731.634.3
Seats (approximate)25,69615,7691,588
Learners per seat1.00.81.0
Toilets1,32852637
Learners per toilet18.624.740.8
Functional computers4,1611,283504
Learners per computer6.010.13.0
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary44 totalJunior High School17 totalSenior High School4 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary440
Junior High School170
Senior High School40
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary44 totalJunior High School17 totalSenior High School4 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary413
Junior High School170
Senior High School40
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary44 totalJunior High School17 totalSenior High School4 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary440
Junior High School161
Senior High School40
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female630Male491Shared596For persons with disabilities174
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female630
Male491
Shared596
For persons with disabilities174
All toilets1,891
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water2,634Without water367
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water2,634
Without water367
All faucets3,001
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate57
School Garden51
Permanent Perimeter Fence50
Offices48
Exit Gate43
Library/Learning Resource Center41
Covered Court39
Playground39
Canteen33
Computer Room29
Clinic27
Science Laboratory24
Gymnasium19
Home Economic Room18
Paved Pathway18
Roofing18
Data File Room/Records Room17
Supply Room15
Solar Panel14
Faculty Room13
Student Co-Curricular Center12
Temporary Perimeter Fence12
Youth Development Center12
Conference Room8
Industrial Arts Room7
Speech Laboratory3
Bike Rack1

List of schools

Every school in City of Tanauan, Batangas in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.

Schools in City of Tanauan, Batangas: 94 schools, each with its own latest school year's figures
SchoolSectorLearnersTeachersClassrooms
Altura Elementary SchoolPublic286913
Ambulong Elementary SchoolPublic8822728
Asian Institute Of Technology Sciences And The Arts (Aitsa) Inc.Private86Not reportedNot reported
Bagbag Elementary SchoolPublic399138
Bagumbayan Elementary SchoolPublic9992627
Balele Elementary SchoolPublic1,2643531
Banadero Elementary SchoolPublic5921918
Banjo East Elementary SchoolPublic6051921
Banjo Laurel Elementary SchoolPublic262916
Banjo Laurel National High SchoolPublic2871313
Bernardo Lirio Memorial Central SchoolPublic2,4747067
Bernardo Lirio Memorial National High SchoolPublic2,3339050
Bilogbilog Elementary SchoolPublic2851011
Boot Elementary SchoolPublic6852020
Boot National High SchoolPublic5743223
Buhay Na Pag-Asa Christian School, Inc.Private96Not reportedNot reported
Cale Elementary SchoolPublic3431319
Carolina Tanauan Intervention Center, Inc.Private45Not reportedNot reported
Christian School of JanopolPrivate94Not reportedNot reported
Creative Corner and Learning CenterPrivate68Not reportedNot reported
DMMC Institute Of Health SciencesPrivate144Not reportedNot reported
Daughters of Mary Immaculate St.John Evangelist Circle, Inc.Private197Not reportedNot reported
Dayapan Elementary SchoolPublic14388
Dr. Alcantara Elementary SchoolPublic4061414
Dr. Alcantara National High SchoolPublic2951310
Dr. Apolonio M. Lirio National High SchoolPublic9213631
Escuela Sagrada FamiliaPrivate82Not reportedNot reported
Far East Academy of Tanauan IncorporatedPrivate76Not reportedNot reported
First Asia Institute of Technology & HumanitiesPrivate4,080Not reportedNot reported
Gonzales Elementary SchoolPublic212911
Hidalgo Elementary SchoolPublic25896
His Care Christian Institute Of Tanauan, Batangas Inc.Private192Not reportedNot reported
His Care Christian Institute, Darasa, Tanauan, Batangas, IncPrivate517Not reportedNot reported
Intellimind Learning Center, Inc.Private31Not reportedNot reported
Janopol Elementary SchoolPublic275910
Janopol Oriental Elementary SchoolPublic4101315
Janopol Oriental National High SchoolPublic6692317
Jesus Is Lord Christian School Foundation Batangas, Inc.Private599Not reportedNot reported
Jesus Reigns Christian AcademyPrivate43Not reportedNot reported
Kudos!Kiddos Learning Academy, Inc.Private85Not reportedNot reported
La Consolacion College TanauanPrivate2,143Not reportedNot reported
Laurel Elementary SchoolPublic17999
Lilyrose Educational Foundation, Inc.Private536Not reportedNot reported
Luyos Elementary SchoolPublic16280
Luyos National High SchoolPublic7323219
Mabini Educational Institution (Talaga Campus)Private368Not reportedNot reported
Mahabang Buhangin Elementary SchoolPublic11173
Malaking Pulo Elementary SchoolPublic4571815
Malaking Pulo National High SchoolPublic3221514
Maranatha Christian Academy of Tanauan Inc.Private51Not reportedNot reported
Maria Paz Elementary SchoolPublic22199
Master Creator's Learning Center Inc.Private82Not reportedNot reported
Maugat Elementary SchoolPublic23998
Montana Elementary SchoolPublic2731018
Montessori East TanauanPrivate191Not reportedNot reported
Multiple Intelligence Learning Center of Tanauan City, Inc.Private201Not reportedNot reported
Natatas Elementary SchoolPublic9222421
Natatas National High SchoolPublic5332520
Nova Schola Tanauan, Inc.Private642Not reportedNot reported
Our Lady Of Assumption College Batangas BranchPrivate98Not reportedNot reported
Paaralang Sentral Ng TalagaPublic7432425
Pagaspas Elementary SchoolPublic8582222
Pantay Bata Elementary SchoolPublic2681112
Pantay Elementary SchoolPublic6291921
Pantay Integrated High SchoolPublic7133435
Pres. Jose P. Laurel National High SchoolPublic3771717
STI College - TanauanPrivate123Not reportedNot reported
Sala Elementary SchoolPublic24886
Sambat Elementary SchoolPublic3791319
San Jose Elementary SchoolPublic13577
Santol Elementary SchoolPublic118713
Santor Elementary SchoolPublic5381820
Sapphire International Aviation AcademyPrivate1Not reportedNot reported
Scuola De San Antonio De Padua, Inc.Private32Not reportedNot reported
St. John Academy Of Visual And Performing ArtsPrivate2,657Not reportedNot reported
Sta. Cecilia Integrated School-TanauanPrivate140Not reportedNot reported
Sulpoc Elementary SchoolPublic240810
Suplang Elementary SchoolPublic19289
Tanauan City Integrated High SchoolPublic3,65116266
Tanauan Institute Inc.Private2,974Not reportedNot reported
Tanauan North CSPublic2,4597466
Tanauan School of FisheriesPublic1,3038162
Tanauan South Central SchoolPublic1,9276859
Tapia Elementary SchoolPublic9692617
The Child's Light SchoolPrivate10Not reportedNot reported
The Tanauan City Academy, Inc.Private1,541Not reportedNot reported
Tinurik Elementary SchoolPublic7592126
Tinurik National High SchoolPublic1,1814737
Trapiche ESPublic3661118
Trapiche Integrated SchoolPublic5531117
Ulango Integrated SchoolPublic5962135
Wawa Elementary SchoolPublic225107
Wawa National High SchoolPublic159124
Word of Life for All Nations AcademyPrivate114Not reportedNot reported

DepEd's public report has teachers and classrooms for public schools only.

About this data

  • 18 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for City of Tanauan, Batangas count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for City of Tanauan, Batangas