Skip to content

Schools in San Juan, Batangas

SY 2024-25 data from DepEd, refreshed 25 October 2025

Schools
69
No change from SY 2023-24
62 public, 7 private
Community learning centres
16
No change from SY 2023-24
Learners
31,364
Down 810 from SY 2023-24
Teachers
1,122
Up 24 from SY 2023-24
Classrooms
897
Down 9 from SY 2023-24

Learners

SY 2024-25: 31,364 learners, 31,066 in schools and 298 in community learning centres.

Learners, SY 2024-25
LearnersNumber
All learners31,364
In schools31,066
In community learning centres (ALS)298
Male16,255
Female15,043
Not broken down by sex66
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25 (at least)Public schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Elementary15,424 totalJunior High School10,218 totalSenior High School5,358 totalALS Basic Literacy Program15 totalALS A&E elementary65 totalALS A&E secondary218 total
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by level and sector, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 66 not broken down by level
LevelPublic schoolsPrivate schoolsCommunity learning centres (ALS)Total
Elementary14,508916015,424
Junior High School8,5341,684010,218
Senior High School4,0621,29605,358
ALS Basic Literacy Program001515
ALS A&E elementary006565
ALS A&E secondary00218218
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25 (at least)MaleFemaleKindergarten1,971 totalGrade 12,064 totalGrade 22,098 totalGrade 32,270 totalGrade 42,401 totalGrade 51,863 totalGrade 62,652 totalGrade 72,750 totalGrade 82,224 totalGrade 92,563 totalGrade 102,681 totalGrade 112,626 totalGrade 122,732 totalSpecial needs, non-graded(elementary)105 totalALS Basic Literacy Program15 totalALS A&E elementary65 totalALS A&E secondary218 total
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers
Learners by grade and sex, SY 2024-25: at least these numbers; 66 not broken down by grade
GradeMaleFemaleTotal
Kindergarten1,0259461,971
Grade 11,1029622,064
Grade 21,1509482,098
Grade 31,1731,0972,270
Grade 41,2351,1662,401
Grade 59968671,863
Grade 61,3691,2832,652
Grade 71,4801,2702,750
Grade 81,1081,1162,224
Grade 91,3031,2602,563
Grade 101,3061,3752,681
Grade 111,3201,3062,626
Grade 121,3881,3442,732
Special needs, non-graded (elementary)7827105
ALS Basic Literacy Program10515
ALS A&E elementary551065
ALS A&E secondary15761218
Broken down by grade16,25515,04331,298
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25Academic4,236Technical-Vocational-Livelihood1,122
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
Senior High School learners by track, SY 2024-25
TrackLearners
Academic4,236
Technical-Vocational-Livelihood1,122
All tracks5,358
Indigenous peoples (IP) learners by level and sex, SY 2024-25
LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Junior High School224
Senior High School112
All336
Learners in alternative delivery modes (ADM) by program and sex, SY 2024-25
ProgramMaleFemaleTotal
Open High School Program101
Other School-Initiated Intervention505
All606

Schools and community learning centres

SY 2024-25: 69 schools and 16 community learning centres.

Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25Public schools62Private schools7Community learning centres (ALS)16
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
Schools and community learning centres by sector, SY 2024-25
SectorNumber
Public schools62
Private schools7
Community learning centres (ALS)16
All85
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25Elementary only48Kindergarten to Grade 122Junior high only7Junior and senior high10Senior high only2Community learning centres (ALS)16
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
Schools by curricular offering, SY 2024-25
OfferingNumber
Elementary only48
Kindergarten to Grade 122
Junior high only7
Junior and senior high10
Senior high only2
Community learning centres (ALS)16
Schools by subclassification, SY 2024-25
SubclassificationNumber
DepEd managed62
Community learning centres (ALS)16
Non-sectarian7

School personnel

SY 2024-25: 1,122 teachers and 159 non-teaching personnel in public schools.

Public school personnel by type, SY 2024-25
TypeNumber
Teachers1,122
Non-teaching personnel159
All personnel1,281
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25Elementary558Junior High School377Senior High School187
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
Public school teachers by level, SY 2024-25
LevelTeachers
Elementary558
Junior High School377
Senior High School187
All teachers1,122
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25Elementary26Junior High School22.6Senior High School21.7
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
Learners per teacher by level, public schools, SY 2024-25
LevelLearners per teacher
Elementary26.0
Junior High School22.6
Senior High School21.7

School resources

SY 2024-25: 897 classrooms and 1,385 toilets in public schools.

Classrooms
897
Seats (approximate)
22,407
Toilets
1,385
Functional computers
3,657
Faucets
4,814
4,603 with water
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25ElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolClassrooms897 totalSeats (approximate)22,407 totalToilets1,385 totalFunctional computers3,657 total
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25: shares of each by level
Classrooms, seats, toilets and computers by level, public schools, SY 2024-25, with learners per resource
MeasureElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High School
Classrooms491270136
Learners per classroom29.631.629.9
Seats (approximate)11,7796,4734,155
Learners per seat1.21.31.0
Toilets834360191
Learners per toilet17.423.721.3
Functional computers7771,1681,712
Learners per computer18.77.32.4
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25With water supplyWithoutElementary44 totalJunior High School16 totalSenior High School11 total
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with a water supply, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith water supplyWithout
Elementary440
Junior High School160
Senior High School110
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25Grid supplyGrid and off-grid supplyElementary44 totalJunior High School16 totalSenior High School11 total
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25
Public schools by electricity supply and level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelGrid supplyGrid and off-grid supply
Elementary422
Junior High School151
Senior High School101
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25With internet accessWithoutElementary44 totalJunior High School16 totalSenior High School11 total
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25
Public schools with internet access, by level, SY 2024-25: number of schools
LevelWith internet accessWithout
Elementary422
Junior High School151
Senior High School101
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25Female251Male222Shared856For persons with disabilities56
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
Toilets in public schools by type, SY 2024-25
TypeToilets
Female251
Male222
Shared856
For persons with disabilities56
All toilets1,385
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25With water4,603Without water211
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
Faucets in public schools, with and without water, SY 2024-25
FaucetsNumber
With water4,603
Without water211
All faucets4,814
Public schools with each facility, SY 2024-25
FacilitySchools
Entrance Gate62
School Garden60
Permanent Perimeter Fence58
Exit Gate57
Offices56
Covered Court44
Canteen40
Playground39
Library/Learning Resource Center33
Clinic31
Computer Room28
Home Economic Room24
Paved Pathway23
Roofing22
Temporary Perimeter Fence17
Supply Room14
Data File Room/Records Room11
Solar Panel10
Faculty Room9
Science Laboratory8
Student Co-Curricular Center6
Industrial Arts Room5
Youth Development Center3
Conference Room2
Speech Laboratory2
Flood Marker1
Gymnasium1

List of schools

Every school in San Juan, Batangas in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.

Schools in San Juan, Batangas: 69 schools, each with its own latest school year's figures
SchoolSectorLearnersTeachersClassrooms
Abung Elementary SchoolPublic22188
Angeles Luistro Integrated Senior High SchoolPublic1551110
Aplaya Elementary SchoolPublic6052221
Aplaya National High SchoolPublic220139
Balagbag Elementary SchoolPublic285128
Barualte Elementary SchoolPublic22487
Bataan Elementary SchoolPublic26898
Batangas Eastern CollegesPrivate2,067Not reportedNot reported
Buhaynasapa Integrated National High SchoolPublic1,6186853
CCFI Christian AcademyPrivate132Not reportedNot reported
Calabasahan Elementary SchoolPublic11797
Calitcalit Elementary SchoolPublic2741110
Calubcob I National High SchoolPublic6313122
Calubcub I Senior High SchoolPublic384174
Calubcub Ii Elementary SchoolPublic3621413
Catmon Elementary SchoolPublic21287
Coloconto Elementary SchoolPublic9387
Don Eulogio Luistro Elementary SchoolPublic23798
Don Leon Mercado, Sr. Memorial National High SchoolPublic7183514
Grounds of Hope Christian Learning Schools Inc.Private64Not reportedNot reported
Hugom Elementary SchoolPublic20288
Imelda Elementary SchoolPublic13985
Joseph Marello Institute, Inc. (Oblates Of St. Joseph)Private1,131Not reportedNot reported
Laiya Elementary SchoolPublic262106
Laiya Ibabao Elementary SchoolPublic4341510
Laiya Integrated National High SchoolPublic1,7707264
Libato Elementary SchoolPublic2691111
Libato National High SchoolPublic14144
Libjo Sapangan Elementary SchoolPublic276107
Lipahan National High SchoolPublic6042115
Lumangbayan Integrated National High SchoolPublic3321312
Nagsaulay Integrated National High SchoolPublic4832619
Paaralang Elementarya Ng BuhaynasapaPublic7412413
Paaralang Elementarya Ng Calubcub 1Public464174
Paaralang Elementarya Ng EscribanoPublic316119
Paaralang Elementarya Ng JanaojanaoPublic19998
Paaralang Elementarya Ng MabalanoyPublic13798
Paaralang Elementarya Ng MarcalPublic20898
Paaralang Elementarya Ng MuzonPublic15298
Paaralang Elementarya Ng NagsaulayPublic4681615
Paaralang Elementarya Ng Pal-SicoPublic4501617
Paaralang Elementarya Ng PalahananPublic7162323
Paaralang Elementarya Ng PoctolPublic3391213
Paaralang Elementarya Ng PulangbatoPublic3461212
Paaralang Elementarya Ng PutingbuhanginPublic223109
Paaralang Elementarya Ng QuipotPublic2511212
Paaralang Elementarya Ng SampiroPublic277109
Paaralang Elementarya Ng Talahiban 1.0Public4531513
Paaralang Elementarya Ng TipasPublic5882321
Pacita Ramos Mendoza Memorial National High SchoolPublic17078
Palahanan Integrated National High SchoolPublic1,6267353
Palingowak Elementary SchoolPublic23286
Pinagbayanan Elementary SchoolPublic24998
Pulangbato National High SchoolPublic20834
Quipot Adventist Elementary School, QAES Inc.Private36Not reportedNot reported
Sampiro Integrated Senior High SchoolPublic2801913
San Juan East Central SchoolPublic6682628
San Juan Institute Of TechnologyPrivate418Not reportedNot reported
San Juan Senior High SchoolPublic6242927
San Juan West Central SchoolPublic1,5205151
Sapangan Elementary SchoolPublic280109
Sico 1.0 Integrated National High SchoolPublic1,1894936
South Ridge Asian Integrated Montessori SchoolPrivate114Not reportedNot reported
Subukin Elementary SchoolPublic259910
Talahiban Ii Elementary SchoolPublic12087
Ticalan Elementary SchoolPublic22498
Timoteo D. Aguila Elementary SchoolPublic6744
Tipas Integrated National High SchoolPublic1,4437339
Wenceslao I, Llana Memorial SchoolPublic8177

DepEd's public report has teachers and classrooms for public schools only.

About this data

  • 66 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
  • Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.

Each school year's figures for San Juan, Batangas count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25, refreshed 25 October 2025. How the data was checked

Report a correction to the figures for San Juan, Batangas